march primary

March Primary 2022: Who is on the Democratic Ballot in Tarrant County?

The Texas primary is on Tuesday, March 1; Early voting runs Feb. 14-25

Voting Sign
NBC 5

Who is on Your Ballot?
See March 1 Primary Ballots, by county and party, below.
Democrat: Collin | Dallas | Denton | Tarrant
Republican: Collin | Dallas | Denton | Tarrant | Party Propositions

A list of candidates appearing on Democratic ballots in Tarrant County is below.

The midterm elections are Tuesday, Nov. 8, but before candidates can get on the ballot they have to win their party's primary. This year, the Texas primary is on Tuesday, March 1. Any race requiring a runoff would face another vote on Tuesday, May 24. Early voting runs Feb. 14-25. The last day to apply for a ballot by mail is Feb. 18 (received, not postmarked). The ballot must be received by March 1 if not postmarked or by 5 p.m. March 3 if postmarked by 7 p.m. March 1.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVES

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12
TREY J HUNT

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24
JAN MCDOWELL
KATHY FRAGNOLI
DERRIK T GAY

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30
VONCIEL JONES HILL
JASMINE CROCKETT
KEISHA WILLIAMS-LANKFORD
ROY WILLIAMS JR
BARBARA MALLORY CARAWAY
ARTHUR DIXON
JESSICA MASON
ABEL MULUGHETA
JANE HOPE HAMILTON

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33
CARLOS QUINTANILLA
MARC VEASEY

GOVERNOR

BETO O'ROURKE
MICHAEL COOPER
JOY DIAZ
INOCENCIO (INNO) BARRIENTEZ
RICH WAKELAND

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

MIKE COLLIER
MICHELLE BECKLEY
CARLA BRAILEY

ATTORNEY GENERAL

MIKE FIELDS
JOE JAWORSKI
ROCHELLE MERCEDES GARZA
S. "TBONE" RAYNOR
LEE MERRITT

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

JANET T. DUDDING
TIM MAHONEY
ANGEL LUIS VEGA

COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE

MICHAEL LANGE
JINNY SUH
JAY KLEBERG
SANDRAGRACE MARTINEZ

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

SUSAN HAYS
ED IRESON

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

LUKE WARFORD

TEXAS SUPREME COURT

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3
ERIN A NOWELL

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 5
AMANDA REICHEK

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 9
JULIA MALDONADO

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 5
DANA HUFFMAN

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 6
ROBERT JOHNSON

BOARD OF EDUCATION

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 11
"DC" CALDWELL I
LUIS MIGUEL SIFUENTES
JAMES WHITFIELD

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 13
AICHA DAVIS

STATE SENATE

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 9
GWENN BURUD

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 10
BEVERLY POWELL

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 12
FRANCINE LY
FERDI MONGO

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 23
ROYCE WEST

STATE HOUSE

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 90
RAMÓN ROMERO JR

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 92
TRACY SCOTT
DINESH SHARMA
SALMAN BHOJANI

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 93
KC CHOWDHURY

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 94
DENNIS SHERRARD

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 95
NICOLE COLLIER

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 97
LAURIN MCLAURIN
CHRISTOPHER RECTOR

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 98
SHANNON ELKINS

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 99
MIMI COFFEY

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 101
CHRIS TURNER

COURT OF APPEALS

JUSTICE, 2ND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 3
DELONIA A. WATSON

DISTRICT JUDGES

DISTRICT JUDGE, 141ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
STEFANIE KLEIN

DISTRICT JUDGE, 323RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT
FRANK ADLER

DISTRICT JUDGE, 324TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
CRYSTAL GAYDEN

TARRANT COUNTY CRIMINAL DISTRICT JUDGE

CRIMINAL DISTRICT JUDGE #4 TARRANT COUNTY
SAM WILLIAMS

TARRANT COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY

ALBERT JOHN ROBERTS
LAWRENCE "LARRY" MEYERS
TIFFANY D. BURKS

TARRANT COUNTY JUDGE

MARVIN SUTTON
DEBORAH W. PEOPLES

TARRANT COUNTY COURT

COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 5
LESA PAMPLIN

COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 6
EBONY M. TURNER

COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 7
MARQ CLAYTON

PROBATE COURT NO. 2
ALISHA DARDEN

TARRANT COUNTY DISTRICT CLERK

SYED HASSAN

TARRANT COUNTY CLERK

LINSEY FAGAN

TARRANT COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2
RUBY FAYE WOOLRIDGE
ALISA SIMMONS

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 4
CEDRIC C. KANYINDA

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2
JECA WILLIAMS

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 4
RODNEY LEE

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 5
SERGIO L. DELEON

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 7
KENNETH D. SANDERS

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 8
LISA R. WOODARD
STEPHANIE WILSON

Contact Us