march primary

March Primary 2022: Who is on the Republican Ballot in Dallas County?

The Texas primary is on Tuesday, March 1; Early voting runs Feb. 14-25

NBC Connecticut

Who is on Your Ballot?
See March 1 Primary Ballots, by county and party, below.
Democrat: Collin | Dallas | Denton | Tarrant
Republican: Collin | Dallas | Denton | Tarrant | Party Propositions

A list of candidates appearing on Republican ballots in Dallas County is below.

The midterm elections are Tuesday, Nov. 8, but before candidates can get on the ballot they have to win their party's primary. This year, the Texas primary is on Tuesday, March 1. Any race requiring a runoff would face another vote on Tuesday, May 24. Early voting runs Feb. 14-25. The last day to apply for a ballot by mail is Feb. 18 (received, not postmarked). The ballot must be received by March 1 if not postmarked or by 5 p.m. March 3 if postmarked by 7 p.m. March 1.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVES

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5
LANCE GOODEN

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6
JAKE ELLZEY
BILL PAYNE
JAMES BUFORD

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24
BETH VANDUYNE
NATE WEYMOUTH

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30
JAMES "J. FRANK" HARRIS
DAKINYA "KINYA" JEFFERSON
JAMES RODGERS
LIZBETH DIAZ
KELVIN GOODWIN-CASTILLO
ANGEIGH J. ROC'ELLERPITTS

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32
ANTONIO SWAD
DARRELL DAY
BRAD NAMDAR
JUSTIN WEBB
NATHAN DAVIS
EE OKPA

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33
ROBERT MAC GLAFLIN
PATRICK DAVID GILLESPIE

GOVERNOR

CHAD PRATHER
RICK PERRY
KANDY KAYE HORN
PAUL BELEW
DANNY HARRISON
ALLEN B. WEST
GREG ABBOTT
DON HUFFINES

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

TRAYCE BRADFORD
DANIEL MILLER
ZACH VANCE
TODD M. BULLIS
DAN PATRICK
AARON SORRELLS

ATTORNEY GENERAL

EVA GUZMAN
LOUIE GOHMERT
KEN PAXTON
GEORGE P. BUSH

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

GLENN HEGAR
MARK V. GOLOBY

COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE

BEN ARMENTA
WESTON MARTINEZ
TIM WESTLEY
DAWN BUCKINGHAM
VICTOR AVILA
JON SPIERS
RUFUS LOPEZ
DON W. MINTON

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

SID MILLER
CAREY A. COUNSIL
JAMES WHITE

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

WAYNE CHRISTIAN
SARAH STOGNER
TOM SLOCUM JR
DAWAYNE TIPTON
MARVIN "SARGE" SUMMERS (DECEASED)

TEXAS SUPREME COURT

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3
DEBRA LEHRMANN

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 5
REBECA HUDDLE

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 9
DAVID J. SCHENCK
EVAN YOUNG

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 2
MARY LOU KEEL

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 5
SCOTT WALKER
CLINT MORGAN

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 6
JESSE F. MCCLURE, III

BOARD OF EDUCATION

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 9
KEVEN M. ELLIS

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 11
"DC" CALDWELL
JOSHUA TARBAY
PATRICIA "PAT" HARDY
REBECCA GARCIA

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 12
PAM LITTLE

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 13
AJUA MASON
KATHRYN MONETTE
A. DENISE RUSSELL
NATALIE KOHN

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 14
EVELYN BROOKS
SUE MELTON-MALONE

STATE SENATE

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 2
BOB HALL

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 12
TAN PARKER
CHRIS RUSSELL

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 16
BRANDON COPELAND

STATE HOUSE

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 102
SUSAN FISCHER

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 105
ALLAN E. MEAGHER
GERSON HERNANDEZ

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 108
MORGAN MEYER

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 111
BENNY FLORES YRIGOLLEN

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 112
ANGIE CHEN BUTTON

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 114
MARK HAJDU

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 115
MELISA DENIS

COURT OF APPEALS

JUSTICE, 5TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 4
EMILY A. MISKEL

JUSTICE, 5TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 7
KRISTINA WILLIAMS

DISTRICT JUDGES

DISTRICT JUDGE, 44TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
ASHLEY WYSOCKI

DISTRICT JUDGE, 303RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT
RHONDA HUNTER

DALLAS COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY

FAITH JOHNSON

DALLAS COUNTY JUDGE

LAUREN DAVIS
EDWIN FLORES

DALLAS COUNTY COURT

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1
MIKE LEE

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 4
JESSICA LEWIS

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 5
JORDAN MONTGOMERY LEWIS

DALLAS COUNTY TREASURER

SHELLY AKERLY

DALLAS COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2
J. J. KOCH

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2, PLACE 1
STEPHEN W. STANLEY
BILLY GALLION

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2, PLACE 2
DEBORAH (DEBBY) BOBBITT

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3, PLACE 1
GREGG SHALAN

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3, PLACE 2
STEVE SEIDER

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 4, PLACE 1
NICOLE THIBAULT FRETTE

DALLAS COUNTY CONSTABLE

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 2
VINCE GRIFFIN

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 3
BEN ADAMCIK

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 4
DEPUTY BRYAN D. WOODARD

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 5
GERALD W. (JERRY) JONES

Contact Us