march primary

March Primary 2022: Who is on the Republican Ballot in Collin County?

The Texas primary is on Tuesday, March 1; Early voting runs Feb. 14-25

520817483JR00006_DEBBIE_WAS
Getty Images

Who is on Your Ballot?
See March 1 Primary Ballots, by county and party, below.
Democrat: Collin | Dallas | Denton | Tarrant
Republican: Collin | Dallas | Denton | Tarrant | Party Propositions

A list of candidates appearing on Republican ballots in Collin County is below.

The midterm elections are Tuesday, Nov. 8, but before candidates can get on the ballot they have to win their party's primary. This year, the Texas primary is on Tuesday, March 1. Any race requiring a runoff would face another vote on Tuesday, May 24. Early voting runs Feb. 14-25. The last day to apply for a ballot by mail is Feb. 18 (received, not postmarked). The ballot must be received by March 1 if not postmarked or by 5 p.m. March 3 if postmarked by 7 p.m. March 1.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVES

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3
KEITH SELF
JEREMY D. IVANOVSKIS
VAN TAYLOR
RICKEY WILLIAMS
SUZANNE HARP

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4
DAN THOMAS
PAT FALLON
JOHN E. HARPER

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32
ANTONIO SWAD
DARRELL DAY
BRAD NAMDAR
JUSTIN WEBB
NATHAN DAVIS
EE OKPA

GOVERNOR

CHAD PRATHER
RICK PERRY
KANDY KAYE HORN
PAUL BELEW
DANNY HARRISON
ALLEN B. WEST
GREG ABBOTT
DON HUFFINES

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

TRAYCE BRADFORD
DANIEL MILLER
ZACH VANCE
TODD M. BULLIS
DAN PATRICK
AARON SORRELLS

ATTORNEY GENERAL

EVA GUZMAN
LOUIE GOHMERT
KEN PAXTON
GEORGE P. BUSH

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

GLENN HEGAR
MARK V. GOLOBY

COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE

BEN ARMENTA
WESTON MARTINEZ
TIM WESTLEY
DAWN BUCKINGHAM
VICTOR AVILA
JON SPIERS
RUFUS LOPEZ
DON W. MINTON

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

SID MILLER
CAREY A. COUNSIL
JAMES WHITE

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

WAYNE CHRISTIAN
SARAH STOGNER
TOM SLOCUM JR
DAWAYNE TIPTON
MARVIN "SARGE" SUMMERS (DECEASED)

TEXAS SUPREME COURT

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3
DEBRA LEHRMANN

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 5
REBECA HUDDLE

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 9
DAVID J. SCHENCK
EVAN YOUNG

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 2
MARY LOU KEEL

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 5
SCOTT WALKER
CLINT MORGAN

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 6
JESSE F. MCCLURE, III

BOARD OF EDUCATION

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 12
PAM LITTLE

STATE SENATE

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 2
BOB HALL

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 8
MATT ROSTAMI
ANGELA PAXTON

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 30
DREW SPRINGER

STATE HOUSE

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33
DENNIS LONDON
SCOTT R. LAMARCA
JUSTIN HOLLAND

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 61
FREDERICK FRAZIER
JAMES HERBLIN
PAUL CHABOT

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 66
MATT SHAHEEN

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 67
JEFF LEACH
JULIA SCHMOKER

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 70
HAYDEN PADGETT
DANIEL CHANDLER
LADALE A. BUGGS
JAMEE JOLLY
ERIC J. BOWLIN

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 89
CANDY NOBLE

COURT OF APPEALS

JUSTICE, 5TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 4
EMILY A. MISKEL

JUSTICE, 5TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 7
KRISTINA WILLIAMS

DISTRICT JUDGES

DISTRICT JUDGE, 219TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
JENNIFER EDGEWORTH

DISTRICT JUDGE, 296TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
JOHN R. ROACH JR

DISTRICT JUDGE, 366TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
TOM NOWAK

DISTRICT JUDGE, 417TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
CYNDI MCCRANN WHELESS

DISTRICT JUDGE, 429TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
JILL WILLIS

COLLIN COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY

GREG WILLIS

COLLIN COUNTY JUDGE

CHRIS HILL
LEE FINLEY

COLLIN COUNTY COURT

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1
CORINNE MASON

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2
BARNETT WALKER

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 3
LANCE S. BAXTER

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 4
DAVID RIPPEL

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 5
JOEL K PETRAZIO
RANDY JOHNSON
DAVID M. KLECKNER
JIMMY ANGELINO

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 6
JAY BENDER

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 7
DAVID WADDILL

PROBATE COURT
WELDON STONE COPELAND

COLLIN COUNTY DISTRICT CLERK

MIKE GOULD
LAURA TRUJILLO-JENKS
LYNNE FINLEY
DEBBIE LYTLE

COLLIN COUNTY CLERK

STACEY KEMP

COLLIN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 2
CHERYL WILLIAMS

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 4
DUNCAN WEBB

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1
C. D. MAYFIELD
PAUL RALEEH

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2
ELLEN SKINNER

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3
MIKE MISSILDINE

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 4
VINCENT VENEGONI

COLLIN COUNTY CONSTABLE

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 1 - UNEXPIRED TERM
CRIS TREVINO
MATT CARPENTER
COBY OWEN
RICK BURNS

Contact Us