Texas AP Sports Editors Class 3A All-State Football Team - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

Texas AP Sports Editors Class 3A All-State Football Team

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Texas AP Sports Editors Class 3A All-State Football Team
    Frank Heinz, NBC DFW

    2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
    AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
    Video: Inside High School Sports

    The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen:

    • CHRIS BANKS, Goliad, Jr. -- 97 percent grade, 19 pancakes.
    • CONNER BRANDT, Yoakum, Jr. -- 94 percent grade, 59 knockdown/ pancakes
    • GARRETT NICHOLS, Wall, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 28 knockdowns
    • TYLER RICHARDSON, Canadian, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 40 pancakes, 1 sack allowed in 287 pass attempts
    • SILAS ROBINSON, Yoakum, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 73 knockdown/pancakes, allowed 1 sack

    Receivers/ends:

    • DAYTON GALLAGHER, Lone Oak, Sr. -- 45-1,090 yds, 16 TDs
    • T.J. ROGERS, New Diana, Sr. -- 75-1,312 yds, 17 TDs

    Quarterback:

    • JACKSON SAMPSON, New Diana, Sr. -- 207-320-3,630 yds, 47 TDs, 9 INTs

    Running backs:

    • JA'KOBE COOPER, Lexington, Jr. -- 2,436 rushing yds, 27 TDs
    • JAQUAN JACKSON, DeKalb, Sr. -- 324-2,867 yds, 48 TDs
    • CHARLES STALLINGS, Kermit, Sr. -- 268-1,998 yds, 27 TDs

    Kicker:

    • CARLOS CAMPOS, Beckville, Soph. -- 47-48 PATs, 13-14 FGs, long of 46, 5 longer than 40

    Offensive Player of the Year: Jaquan Jackson, DeKalb


    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen:

    • TANNER BAYARD, Holliday, Jr. -- 112 tackles, 37 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 fumbles forced, 3 blocked punts
    • ERIC GIPSON, Jefferson, Jr. -- 118 tackles, 9 sacks, 23 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, INT return for TD
    • TAYLOR SMITH, Jefferson, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 6 sacks, 12 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries
    • ELIJAH TREST, White Oak, Sr. -- 94 tackles, 15 sacks, 17 TFL, 5 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries, 1 defensive TD

    Linebackers:

    • LEVI LONG, Canadian, Sr. -- 130 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 fumbles forced
    • KOBE RENFRO, Sabine, Jr. -- 191 tackles, 83 solos, 4 sacks, 5 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries, 20 TFL, 2 pass breakups
    • RAY SAENZ, Bishop, Sr. -- 130 tackles, 28 TFL, 10 sacks, 8 fumbles forced, 5 Fumble recoveries, 2 INTs, 2 defensive TDs

    Defensive backs:

    • ABEL CASAS, San Diego, Sr. -- 7 INT, 3 INTs for TDs, 35 tackles, 4 PATs blocked
    • JORDAN MOORE, Yoakum, Sr. -- 73 tackles, 10 pass break ups, 6 INTs
    • MIGUEL ORDONEZ, Luling, Jr. -- 81 tackles; 6 INTs; 4 pass break ups, 1 defensive TD
    • DEMARVION OVERSHOWN, Arp, Sr. -- 142 tackles, 5 sacks, 5 INTs, 14 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 2 fumble recoveries, 13 PBU

    Punter:

    • KADEN CORDELL, Sonora, Sr. -- 11 punts, 45.8 avg., long of 54

    Defensive Player of the Year: Kobe Renfro, Sabine.


    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen:

    • A.J. Carroll, Daingerfield, Sr.; Cole Harroff, Grandview, Sr.; Adrian Martinez, Gunter, Sr.; Miguel Valdez, Clyde, Sr.; Marcus Williams, Teague, Sr.

    Receivers/ends:

    • Cole Myers, Elysian Fields, Sr.; Cody Payton, New Diana, Sr.

    Quarterback:

    • Torry Locklin, Rockdale, Sr.

    Running backs:

    • Casey Braden, Wall, Sr.; Barrett Hill, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr.; Jarrett Jackson, Sonora, Sr.; Tanner Patino, Brock, Sr.

    Kicker:

    • Austin Wilkerson, Sunnyvale, Sr.

    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen:

    • Skylar Collier, Brock, Sr.; Henry Enoch, Yoakum, Sr.; Nick Hackett, Lone Oak, Sr.; Darrien Johnson, New London West Rusk, Sr.

    Linebackers:

    • Isaac Mendoza, Muleshoe, Sr.; Tyree Wilson, New London West Rusk, Sr.; Tanner Young, Leonard, Sr.

    Defensive backs:

    • Stephen Darden, Beckville, Jr.; Kepha Luster, Jefferson, Sr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, Jr.; Jonah White, Merkel, Jr.

    Punter:

    • Cody Payton, New Diana, Sr.

    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

    LINEMEN: Matt Brunson, New Diana; Jordan Cranston, Lexington; Cade Hawley, Lexington; Conner Henson, Big Sandy Harmony; Jace King, Ballinger; Jacob Maggard, Teague; Riley McCulloch, Tuscola Jim Ned; Carlos Meza, Muleshoe; Tristan Ortiz, Big Lake Reagan County; Michael Pullen, Cisco; KC Rater, Jacksboro; Harrison Reagan, Hughes Springs; Braley Varnell, Jefferson.

    RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jordon Brooks, Hallettsville; Braiden Clopton, Gunter; Joe Dan Gambol, Childress; Payton Laughlin, Clyde; Matthew Lynch, Canadian; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron Yoe.

    QUARTERBACKS: Zack Andress, Cameron Yoe; Colton Brewer, Bangs; Kaden Cordell, Sonora; Aaron Frost, Alpine; Heath Hood, White Oak; Luke Latimer, Childress; Rocky Morris, Goliad; DJ Taylor, Hallettsville.

    RUNNING BACKS: Scooter Adams, Hallettsville; Darwin Barlow, Newton; Earnest Crownover, Grandview; Jaylon Garland, New London West Rusk; Kenny Haynes, Edna; Michael Lozano, Muleshoe; Jeff Williams, Tidehaven.


    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

    LINEMEN: Logan Bland, Goliad; Hunter Brabham, Hughes Springs; Tyrus Busby, Teague; Damian Dominguez, Grandview; Nate Jones, Lexington; Adrian Martinez, Gunter; Carson Stephens, Wall; Trey Thompson, Merkel; Steve Watts, Wall.

    LINEBACKERS: Aaron Allert, Lexington; Caimon Billingsly, Coahoma; Easton Blackstone, Big Sandy Harmony; Dylan David, Rockdale; Will Fannin, Franklin; Warren Hardy, Breckenridge; Angel Hernandez, Goliad; Zach Lowe, Gunter; Jaxon Reeves, Hallettsville; Colton Roberts, Comanche; Diego Molina, New London West Rusk; Trey Ortiz, Big Lake Reagan County; Dillon Swaim, Bowie; David Villa, Grandview; Dryden Virden, Wall; Chance Work, Sunnyvale.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS: Hunter Bunch, Sonora; Justin Chavez, Big Lake Reagan County; Konrad Eichelman, Big Sandy Harmony; Sergio Guerra, San Diego; Cole Harris, Poth; Lawson Henicke, George West; Devin Hester, Nixon-Smiley; Dylan Jantz, Gunter; Reggie Jeter, Daingerfield; Jayln Marks, WF City View; Tanner Meuth, Lexington; Nathan Oliver, Goliad; Isaac Pope, Yoakum; Cole Wilkerson, Merkel.

    PUNTER: Thomas Long, Edna.

    Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android