Texas AP Sports Editors Class 4A All-State Football Team - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

Texas AP Sports Editors Class 4A All-State Football Team

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Texas AP Sports Editors Class 4A All-State Football Team
    NBC 5 News

    2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
    AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
    Video: Inside High School Sports


    The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen:

    • IAN BURNETTE, Wimberley, Sr. 96 percent grade, 94 knockdowns, 42 KO blocks
    • ANDREW FLANAGAN, Kennedale, Sr. Blocked for team that averaged 54.5 points and 350 rushing yards per game
    • CADEN JANDER, Cuero, Jr. 72 knockdowns, 96 percent grade for offense that averaged 54.6 points and 469 ypg
    • TY RHYNER, Rio Hondo, Sr. 98 percent grade, 43 pancakes, no sacks allowed (9 games)
    • DEVIN WHITE, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. 97 percent grade, 128 pancakes, no sacks allowed in 690 snaps

    Receivers/ends:

    • KOBE CLARK, Sweetwater, Sr. 67-1,473 yds, 23 TDs
    • ERIK PIZARRO, Rio Hondo, Sr. 69-1,206 yds, 17 TDs

    Quarterback:

    • BRENDON LEWIS, Melissa, Soph. 120-170-2,563 yds, 30 TDs passing, 8 INTs; 89-828 yds, 11 TDs rushing

    Running backs:

    • DAIMARQUA FOSTER, WF Hirschi, Jr. 179-2,483 yds, 34 TDs
    • KYLE HARRISON, Liberty Hill, Jr. 165-1,896 yds, 23 TDs
    • AMEER KING, Freeport Brazosport, Sr. 2,123 rushing yds, 25 TDs

    Kicker:

    • SAUL GARCIA, Raymondville, Soph. 13-15 FGs, 58 long, 31-31 PAT, 24 touchbacks on 51 kickoffs

    Offensive Player of the Year: Daimarqua Foster, WF Hirschi


    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen:

    • DARIAN CORTEZ, Raymondville, Sr. 86 tackles, 11 sacks, 21 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 blocked punt
    • BRADEN LATHAM, Midland Greenwood, Sr. 74 tackles, 16 TFL, 11 sacks
    • COLLIN O'NEAL, Melissa, Jr. 78 tackles, 20 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries
    • CHASE PETTER, Argyle, Jr. 92 tackles, 62 solos, 22 TFL, 13 sacks, 3 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries

    Linebackers:

    • LESHUN BURNS, Snyder, Sr. 131 tackles, 6 sacks, 25 TFL, 3 fumbles forced, 3 fumble recoveries
    • COLE DAGGETT, Fort Stockton, Jr. 157 tackles, 121 solos, 3 TFL, 3 fumbles caused
    • ISAIAH WHITE, WF Hirschi, Sr. 123 tackles, 16 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 blocked punts

    Defensive backs:

    • JD COFFEY, Kennedale, Fr. 53 tackles, 5 INTs, INT for TD, 8 TFL, 2 pass breakups
    • COLBY COX, Gonzales, Sr. 146 tackles, 85 solos, 61 assists, 7 TFL, 2 fumbles forced, 2 INTs
    • JONATHAN KNELSEN, Seminole, Sr. 35 tackles, 9 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 2 TFL
    • J.J. WALTON, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. 65 tackles, 10 pass breakups, 8 INTs, 7 TFL, 3 fumble recoveries

    Punter:

    • EFREN BARCENAS, Longview Spring Hill, Jr. 19 punts, 45.0 avg., long of 64, 3 inside 20

    Defensive Player of the Year: Chase Petter, Argyle


    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen:

    • Ty'Von Anderson-Robinson, Stephenville, Sr.; Caelan Keenan, Boerne, Sr.; Reese Moore, Seminole, Sr.; Garrison Stovall, Graham, Sr.; Ty Watson, Decatur, Sr.

    Receivers/ends:

    • Taylor Grimes, Godley, Sr.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, Jr.

    Quarterback:

    • Jeb Malek, Navasota, Sr.

    Running backs:

    • Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, Sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, Sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, Sr.

    Kicker:

    • Eric Martin, Silsbee, Sr.

    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen:

    • Ezekiel Holmes, WF Hirschi, Sr.; Lawson Hughlett, Navasota, Sr.; Demorrea Richardson, Kilgore, Sr.; Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, Sr.

    Linebackers:

    • Mykel Gates, Carthage, Sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, Sr.; Andrew Walker, Ferris, Jr.

    Defensive backs:

    • Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, Sr.; Devin Hurtado, Mineral Wells, Jr.; Jacob Posas, Raymondville, Jr.; Jordan Poston, Waxahachie Life, Sr.

    Punter:

    Gavin Pena, Mineral Wells, Jr.


    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

    LINEMEN: Austin Adams, Kilgore; Reese Azam, Andrews; Brett Bostad, Kennedale; Tanner Cornell, Longview Spring Hill; Shawn Cunningham, WF Hirschi; Jacob Foster, Fischer Canyon Lake; Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage; Matthew Groeschel, Midland Greenwood; Johnathan Hageon, Silsbee; Colin Keller, Gladewater; Nathaniel Mullins, Andrews; Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage; Jacob Poston, Stephenville; Dalton Richardson, Midland Greenwood; Samuel Soto, Pecos; Juan Valdez, Seminole; Slade Whitson, Pittsburg; Andrew Williams, Gladewater; Riley Wyatt, Graham; Caleb York, Van.

    RECEIVERS/ENDS:

    Blake Aragon, Stephenville; Dee Bowens, Carthage; Gage Climer, Bushland; Darrell Fields, Pampa; Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage; Zeric Garcia, Pecos; Carlos Gray, Mineral Wells; Ronnie Jackson, Navasota; Noah Lujan, Andrews; Brock Price, Nevada Community; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood.

    QUARTERBACKS: Aaron "Poppy" Brown, Gilmer; Gunner Capps, Carthage; Dylan Davidson, Bay City; Zadock Dinkelmann, Somerset; Jason Faulkenberry, Godley; Wilson Hicks, Decatur; Tucker Horn, Graham; Jace Keesee, Andrews; Colton Moore, Bushland; Decorian Phillips, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Brandon Steward, Pampa; Chris Thompson, Sweetwater; JoJo Weeks, Wimberley.

    RUNNING BACKS: Calion Baker, Gainesville; Damian Edwards, Ferris; Nery Enriquez, El Campo; Keiran Grant, Cuero; Westen Halcom, Glen Rose; DJ Kirven, Kennedale; Briant Mumphrey, Kilgore; Billy Pearson, Iowa Park; Ryan Snodgrass, Midland Greenwood; Kiante Stoker, Longview Spring Hill; Tyrese White, Hamshire-Fannett.

    KICKERS: Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill; Jaden Brown, Andrews; Sergio Landeros, Seminole; Kevin Tiero, Kennedale.


    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

    LINEMEN: Daryl French, Sinton; De'Braylon Garrett, Henderson; Markyel Jones, Anna; Jake Kellam, Van; Juan Licea, Gonzales; Beau Narrell, Andrews; Pacen Parker, Stephenville; Jon Sanders, Midlothian Heritage; Joshua Sanders, Waxahachie Life; Tanner Stroud, Glen Rose; Johnny Whitehead, Cuero; Cullen Yates, Frederickburg.

    LINEBACKERS: Cade Barnard, Seminole; Branden Brewer, Iowa Park; Ahmad Brown, Carthage; Vaughn Bufkin, Longview Spring Hill; Gage Campbell, Argyle; Blu Caylor, Stephenville; Mosies Duran, Clint Mountain View; Britin Garcia, Andrews; Garrett Lybrand, Henderson; Kiante McCoy, Sweetwater; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley; Brady Odom, Henderson; Ector Rivera, Kennedale; Fred Rodriguez, Raymondville; Noe Zambrano, Raymondville.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS: Ethan Bazan, Kingsville; Larry Brooks, Kennedale; Nesba Brown, Kilgore; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage; Devin Connor, Wilmer-Hutchins; Ransom Edwards, Seminole; Gage Graham, Stephenville; Keithlen Griffin, Pittsburg; Mayfield Hayes, Kennedale; Brady Horn, Abilene Wylie; Chance Mapps, Melissa; Wes Martin, Graham; Justin Maxey, Nevada Community; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage; Cole Pettit, Stephenville; Blake Ramsey, Argyle; Brandon Smith, Wills Point; Jacorey Ware, Carthage; Jordan Whittington, Cuero.