Texas AP Sports Editors Class 2A All-State Football Team - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

Texas AP Sports Editors Class 2A All-State Football Team

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Texas AP Sports Editors Class 2A All-State Football Team
    Getty Images

    2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
    AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
    Video: Inside High School Sports

    The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen:

    • KEYTON CASTRO, Three Rivers, Sr. 98 percent grade for offense that rushed for 4,385 yards, no sacks allowed
    • CARSON CHEANEY, Muenster, Sr. 97 percent grade, no sacks allowed, 23 pancakes, 38 cut blocks
    • COLE JALUFKA, Shriner, Sr. Graded at 96 percent for offense that rushed for 2,475 yards, 30 knockdowns, 15 pancakes
    • MASON STANLEY, Menard, Jr. 96 percent grade, 30 pancakes for team that rushed for 2,800 yards
    • TREY UPTON, Refugio, Sr. 96 percent grade, 34 pancakes, allowed 0 sacks

    Receivers/ends:

    • NELSON BERMUDEZ, McCamey, Sr. 1,070 yards, 18 TDs
    • HUNTER HAWTHORNE, Bells, Sr. 102-1,605 yards, 22 TDs

    Quarterback:

    • BRYAN PONDER, Bells, Jr. 270-374-3,696 yards, 47 TDs, 12 INTs

    Running backs:

    • TIM CHILDERS, Crosbyton, Sr. 224-2,112 yards, 17 TDs
    • CLINT EPPERSON, Valley View, Soph. 208-2,118 yards, 30 TDs
    • LADAVION JOHNSON, Linden-Kildare, Soph. 176-1,902 yards, 28 TDs

    Kicker:

    • FABIAN VALENZUELA, Santo, Sr. 6-7 FGs, long of 50, 42-42 PATs, 26 touchbacks

    Offensive Player of the Year: Bryan Ponder, Bells.


    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen:

    • ARMONIE BROWN, Refugio, Jr. 110 tackles, 30 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 fumbles forced
    • SEBASTIAN BURKE, Mason, Sr. 112 tackles, 27 TFL, 4 sacks
    • ERIC FISK, Wolfe City, Jr. 72 tackles, 32 TFL, 19 sacks
    • RA'DEDRICK WOODSON, Alto, Sr. 76 tackles, 9 sacks, 35 TFL, 2 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries

    Linebackers:

    • JAKE COCKERHAM, Mason, Jr. 116 tackles, 25 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 pass breakups, 2 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries
    • BRYAN HINOJOSA, La Villa, Jr. 163 tackles, 105 solos, 5 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 fumbles caused, 2 INTs
    • TY PATTERSON, Linden-Kildare, Jr. 183 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 fumbles forced, 5 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs, 3 sacks, 2 blk+C220 kicks

    Defensive backs:

    • NELSON BERMUDEZ, McCamey, 65 tackles, 2 TFL, 7 INTs, 2 defensive TDs
    • CALVIN MARTIN, De Leon, Sr. 30 tackles, 7 INTs, 9 pass breakups
    • CED THOMAS, San Augustine, Sr. 81 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries, 4 pass breakups, 3 defensive TDs
    • BRADY WEAVER, Munday, Sr. 24 tackles, 8 INTs, 6 pass breakups

    Punter:

    • KLAY KLAERNER, Mason, Soph. 14 punts, 42.5 avg., long of 76

    Defensive Player of the Year: Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare


    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen:

    • Kellan Anderson, Wolfe City, Sr.; Matthew Flournoy, Tenaha, Sr.; Noah Harris, Stratford, Sr.; Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite, Sr.; Wesley Strnad, Thrall, Sr.

    Receivers/ends:

    • Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.; Jake Shaw, Normangee, Sr.

    Quarterback:

    • Brian Hamilton, Albany, Sr.

    Running backs:

    • Seth Burk, Big Sandy, Sr.; Onterio Thompson, Tenaha, Sr.; Zach Zamzow, Three Rivers, Sr.

    Kicker:

    • Trey McTaggert, Muenster, Soph.

    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen:

    • Kelan Hodges, De Leon, Jr.; Dillon Moczygemba, Falls City, Sr.; Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.; Kade Sanders, Munday, Sr.

    Linebackers:

    • Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, Soph.; Kade McBryde, Stratford, Sr.; Wade Rolen, Bells, Sr.

    Defensive backs:

    • Max Jackson, Price Carlisle, Sr.; Jamel LaFond, Refugio, Sr.; Jose Ortega, Roscoe, Jr.; Seven Wilbur, Wellington, Jr.

    Punter:

    • Fabian Valenzuela, Santo, Sr.

    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

    • LINEMEN: Trebeaux Broussard, Milano; Joey Garcia, De Leon; Brandon Gober, Burton; Dylan Hicks, Celeste; TR Kerr, Mason; Coby Knight, Albany; Lucas Martin, Mason; Chance Morse, Bells; Kyge Poling, Thrall; Trevor Roberson, Wellington; Cristian Uranga, Wink; Kody Walterscheid, Muenster.

    RECEIVERS/ENDS:

    • Angel Cuellar, Riviera Kaufer; Trai Gardner, Tenaha; Wade Halterman, Wink; Alex Muery, Riviera Kaufer; Jay Price, Price Carlisle; Luke Ray, Panhandle; De'Monderick Winters, Burton.

    QUARTERBACKS:

    • Braden Durst, Panhandle; Carson Fuentes, McCamey; Caleb Harmel, Burton; C.J. Horn, Tenaha; Christian Huey, Sundown; Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City; Jared Kelley, Refugio; Daniel Marin, Freer; Parker McGrew, Muenster; Josh Riley, Wink.

    RUNNING BACKS:

    • Tylan Brown, Cumby; Andrew Malcolm, Falls City; Nehemiah Martinez, New Deal; CJ Mercier, Wink; Kevin Miles, Somerville; Koy Pennartz, Windthorst; Khameron Pippins, Big Sandy; Anthony Rangel, De Leon; Christian Salazar, Menard; Clay Stevens, Muenster; Fred Thacker, Alto; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell.

    KICKERS:

    • Isa Cruz, Mason; Leo Garcia, Goldthwaite.

    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

    LINEMEN:

    • Jaurmez Brock, Tenaha; Tim Chambers, Stamford; Roman Guerrero, La Villa; J.D. Kessler, Gladewater Union Grove; S.L. Lewis, Shriner; Corey Pargmann, Yorktown; Eddie West, Milano.

    LINEBACKERS:

    • Walker Adams, Price Carlisle; Ti Beall, Woodsboro; Tavoris Giles, Tenaha; Garrett Hill, Menard; Clayton Holcomb, Wink; Erick McFall, Big Sandy; Colton Renick, Iola; Cinco Whitehurst, Sabinal; Montal Wilson, Burton; Cameron Worth, Lindsay.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS:

    • Gunner Adams, McCamey; Braden Coble, Cumby; Patrick DeLeon, Burton; Adam Faith, Albany; Brian Hamilton, Albany; Zach Hollingsworth, Iola; Kyle King, Milano; Jacob Owen, Linden-Kildare; Lane Patteson, Cross Plains; Jake Swarner, Lindsay; Gerald Turner, Price Carlisle.

    PUNTER:

    • De'Monderick Winters, Burton.

    Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android