2017 Class 5A Texas High School Football Playoffs - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

News from around the state of Texas

2017 Class 5A Texas High School Football Playoffs

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    2017 Class 5A Texas High School Football Playoffs

    2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
    AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
    Video: Inside High School Sports

    Class 5A Division I, State Champions - Highland Park

    • Dallas Highland Park 53, Manvel 49

    Class 5A Division II, State Champions - College Station

    • Aledo 19, College Station 20 

      Class 5A Division I, State Semifinals (Dec. 15)

        • Dallas Highland Park 45, Denton Ryan 35
        • Manvel 35, Angleton 10

        Class 5A Division II, State Semifinals (Dec. 16)

          • Aledo 28, Mansfield Legacy 21
          • College Station 49, Austin McCallum 21

              Class 5A Division I, Quarterfinals (Dec. 8-9)

              • Denton Ryan 69, Lubbock Coronado 49
              • Dallas Highland Park 37, Mansfield Lake Ridge 35
              • Manvel 49, Temple 34
              • Angleton 41, Richmond Foster 10

              Class 5A Division II, Quarterfinals (Dec. 9)

              • Aledo 43, N. Richland Hills 7
              • Mansfield Legacy 24, Frisco Lone Star 20
              • College Station 49, Fort Bend Marshall 47
              • Austin McCallum 20, CC Calallen 7

              Class 5A Division I, Regional (Dec. 1 - Dec. 2)

              • Lubbock Monterey 28, Denton Ryan 49
              • Lubbock Coronado 80, Colleyville Heritage 62
              • Highland Park 52, Mansfield Summit 20
              • Mansfield Lake Ridge 38, Prosper 28
              • Manvel 56, Cedar Park 17
              • Temple 33, Port Arthur Memorial 29
              • Angleton 56, CC Flour Bluff 14
              • Richmond Foster 42, CC Memorial 14

              Class 5A Division II, Regional (Dec. 1 - Dec. 2)

              • EP Parkland 21, N. Richland Hills 55
              • Aledo 34, Abilene Cooper 31
              • Waxahachie 0, Frisco Lone Star 35
              • Mansfield Legacy 45, North Forney 35
              • Fort Bend Marshall 35, Hutto 33
              • College Station 66, Port Neches-Groves 40
              • Austin McCallum 33, Alice 8
              • Kerrville Tivy 24, CC Calallen 31

              Class 5A Division I, Area Results (Nov. 23-25)

              • Lubbock Monterey 52, EP Andress 14
              • Denton Ryan 49, N. Richland Hills Birdville 6
              • Lubbock Coronado 52, EP Del Valle 42
              • Colleyville Heritage 42, Northwest Eaton 7
              • Mansfield Summit 69, Dallas Spruce 0
              • Dallas Highland Park 73, McKinney North 20
              • Mansfield Lake Ridge 70, Dallas Adams 7
              • Prosper 53, Mesquite Poteet 20
              • Cedar Park 17, Ennis 14
              • Manvel 51, Nederland 26
              • Temple 41, Magnolia West 13
              • Port Arthur Memorial 45, Galveston Ball 14
              • Angleton 69, Boerne Champion 7
              • CC Flour Bluff 57, Mission Memorial 33
              • Richmond Foster 28, Dripping Springs 21
              • CC Memorial 55, Brownsville Memorial 41

              Class 5A Division II, Area Results (Nov. 23-25)

              • EP Parkland 45, Lubbock Cooper 34
              • Richland 28, Saginaw Boswell 21 (OT)
              • Abilene Cooper 42, El Paso Eastlake 21
              • Aledo 45, Grapevine 30
              • Waxahachie 45, Dallas South Oak Cliff 15
              • Frisco Lone Star 42, Lucas Lovejoy 9
              • Mansfield Legacy 66, Dallas Kimball 7
              • North Forney 50, Lake Dallas 20
              • Hutto 24, A&M Consolidated 21
              • Fort Bend Marshall 62, New Caney 35
              • College Station 34, Georgetown 31
              • Port Neches-Groves 24, Texas City 17
              • Austin McCallum 52, Rosenberg Terry 24
              • Alice 42, Mission Sharyland 39, 3OT
              • Kerrville Tivy 20, Victoria West 17
              • CC Calallen 47, Mercedes 12

              Class 5A Division I, Bidistrict (Nov. 16-18)

              • EP Andress 37, EP Bel Air 34
              • Lubbock Monterey 54, Amarillo 31
              • Denton Ryan 42, FW Brewer 17
              • N. Richland Hills Birdville 43, FW South Hills 0
              • EP Del Valle 49, EP Chapin 28
              • Lubbock Coronado 51, Canyon Randall 35
              • FW Eaton 26, Sherman 21
              • Colleyville Heritage 35, FW Arlington Heights 21
              • Mansfield Summit 21, Crowley 2
              • Dallas Spruce 39, Dallas Molina 7
              • McKinney North 56, Frisco Centennial 14
              • Dallas Highland Park 56, Texarkana Texas 49
              • Mansfield Lake Ridge 35, Burleson Centennial 27
              • Dallas Adams 20, Dallas Samuell 7
              • Prosper 38, Frisco Wakeland 14
              • Mesquite Poteet 35, Marshall 30
              • Ennis 48, Waco 7
              • Cedar Park 24, Magnolia 20
              • Nederland 35, New Caney Porter 3
              • Manvel 49, Houston Madison 6
              • Temple 35, Corsicana 17
              • Magnolia West 42, Leander Rouse 31
              • Port Arthur Memorial 41, Humble Kingwood Park 7
              • Galveston Ball 22, Houston Austin 17
              • Boerne-Champion 38, Austin High 27
              • Angleton 79, SA Highlands 14
              • CC Flour Bluff 28, SA Southside 2
              • Mission Memorial 25, Brownsville Lopez 17
              • Dripping Springs 59, Austin LBJ 29
              • SA Burbank 6, Richmond Foster 69
              • Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial High 35, Eagle Pass Winn 0
              • Brownsville Memorial 34, Laredo Nixon 10

              Class 5A Division II, Bidistrict (Nov. 16-18)

              • EP Parkland 45, EP Burges 6
              • Lubbock Cooper 28, Dumas 27
              • Saginaw Boswell 39, Denison 35
              • N. Richland Hills 62, FW Southwest 31
              • Eastlake 56, Jefferson 13
              • Abilene Cooper 63, Plainview 14
              • Aledo 72, WF Rider 13
              • Grapevine 55, Fort Worth YMLA 14
              • Waxahachie 58, Everman 21
              • Dallas South Oak Cliff 33, Seagoville 6
              • Frisco Lone Star 41, Lewisville The Colony 16
              • Lucas Lovejoy 45, Sulphur Springs 29
              • Mansfield Legacy 42, Burleson 3
              • Dallas Kimball 35, Dallas Wilson 14
              • Lake Dallas 37, Frisco Reedy 34
              • North Forney 60, Longview Pine Tree 21
              • A&M Consolidated 35, Whitehouse 7
              • Hutto 33, Brenham 21
              • New Caney 28, Vidor 21
              • Fort Bend Marshall 49, Houston Sterling 0
              • College Station 65, Jacksonville 0
              • Georgetown 29, Huntsville 7
              • Port Neches-Groves 72, Crosby 69
              • Texas City 24, Houston Waltrip 14
              • Austin McCallum 37, Castroville Medina Valley 14
              • Rosenberg Terry 32, SA Houston 8
              • Alice 44, Floresville 25
              • Mission Sharyland 59, Brownsville Pace 43
              • Kerrville Tivy 66, Austin Crockett 7
              • Victoria West 45, SA Memorial 17
              • CC Calallen 56, Uvalde 21
              • Mercedes 68, Sharyland Pioneer 31

                2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
                AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
                Video: Inside High School Sports

                Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

                • Download the App

                  Available for IOS and Android