2017 Class 3A Texas High School Football Playoffs - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

News from around the state of Texas

2017 Class 3A Texas High School Football Playoffs

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    2017 Class 3A Texas High School Football Playoffs
    Frank Heinz, NBC DFW

    2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
    AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
    Video: Inside High School Sports

    Class 3A Division I,  State Champions - Rockdale

    • Rockdale 45, Brock 29

    Class 3A Division II, State Champions - Newton

    • Newton 40, Gunter 16

    Class 3A Division I, State Semifinals (Dec. 14-15)

      • Brock 49, Kemp 21
      • Rockdale 31, Yoakum 21

      Class 3A Division II, State Semifinals (Dec. 15)

      • Gunter 56, Canadian 27
      • Newton 56, Boling 28

        Class 3A Division I, Quarterfinals (Dec. 8-9)

        • Brock 34, Comanche 7
        • Kemp 13, Grandview 10
        • Rockdale 42, Teague 20
        • Yoakum 40, Goliad 7

        Class 3A Division II, Quarterfinals (Dec. 8)

        • Canadian 35, Childress 20
        • Gunter 62, New Diana 13
        • Newton 45, Waskom 6
        • Boling 35, Lexington 21

        Class 3A Division I, Regional (Dec. 1 - Dec. 2)

        • Brock 29, Wall 10
        • Comanche 35, Merkel 19
        • Grandview 21, Whitesboro 14
        • Kemp 23, Commerce 14
        • Teague 41, Franklin 14
        • Rockdale 31, West 21
        • Van Vleck 19, Yoakum 43
        • Goliad 57, Edna 31

        Class 3A Division II, Regional (Dec. 1 - Dec. 2)

        • Canadian 45, Colorado City 8
        • Childress 19, Sonora 16
        • Gunter 48, Holliday 7
        • New Diana 49, Jacksboro 48
        • Newton 21, New London West Rusk 7
        • Waskom 57, Garrison 28
        • Lexington 58, El Maton Tidehaven 39
        • Boling 28, East Bernard 6

        Class 3A Division I, Area Results (Nov. 23-25)

        • Brock 31, Shallowater 13
        • Wall 52, Tuscola Jim Ned 21
        • Comanche 52, Slaton 14
        • Merkel 28, Muleshoe 27
        • Whitesboro 64, Jefferson 39
        • Grandview 49, Hughes Springs 6
        • Kemp 23, Mount Vernon 16
        • Commerce 20, Sunnyvale 17
        • Teague 44, East Chambers 28
        • Franklin 45, La Marque 7
        • Rockdale 55, Woodville 30
        • West 42, Hitchcock 0
        • Van Vleck 48, Mathis 18
        • Yoakum 49, George West 21
        • Goliad 37, Hallettsville 14
        • Edna 45, Lyford 7

        Class 3A Division II, Area Results (Nov. 23-25)

        • Canadian 56, Eastland 14
        • Colorado City 28, Tolar 14
        • Sonora 56, Spearman 8
        • Childress 42, Cisco 20
        • Holliday 23, Edgewood 20
        • Gunter 38, Daingerfield 3
        • New Diana 36, Leonard 8
        • Jacksboro 42, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 26
        • New London West Rusk 35, Buffalo 0
        • Newton 65, Rice 11
        • Garrison 40, Clifton 21
        • Waskom 42, Hearne 18
        • Lexington 33, Odem 13
        • El Maton Tidehaven 58, Skidmore-Tynan 29
        • East Bernard 61, CC London 0
        • Boling 45, Dilley 14

        Class 3A Division I, Bidistrict (Nov. 16-18)

        • Shallowater 62, San Angelo Grape Creek 0
        • Brock 49, Clyde 3
        • Wall 55, Friona 22
        • Tuscola Jim Ned 34, Bowie 29
        • Comanche 40, Boyd 14
        • Kermit 10, Slaton 14
        • Merkel 21, Breckenridge 14
        • Muleshoe 35, Crane 29
        • Whitesboro 36, Maypearl 26
        • Jefferson 69, Farmersville 30
        • Grandview 54, Pilot Point 7
        • Hughes Springs 27, Mineola 0
        • Mount Vernon 49, Redwater 26
        • Kemp 45, Pottsboro 21
        • Commerce 35, White Oak 34
        • Sunnyvale 35, Van Alstyne 19
        • Teague 40, Cameron Yoe 14
        • East Chambers 35, Buna 12
        • Franklin 63, Groesbeck 49
        • Coldspring-Oakhurst 20, La Marque 42
        • Woodville 53, Hempstead 14
        • Rockdale 46, Malakoff 33
        • Hitchcock 34, Trinity 22
        • West 41, McGregor 14
        • Van Vleck 48, Marion 28
        • Mathis 20, San Diego 17
        • Yoakum 55, Universal City Randolph 8
        • George West 41, Bishop 0
        • Goliad 49, Santa Rosa 0
        • Hallettsville 47, Luling 0
        • Lyford 44, Jourdanton 8
        • Edna 33, Lago Vista 21

        Class 3A Division II, Bidistrict (Nov. 16-18)

        • Canadian 63, Stanton 6
        • Eastland 33, Big Lake Reagan County 22
        • Colorado City 35, Tulia 14
        • Tolar 33, Alpine 12
        • Sonora 43, Coleman 0
        • Spearman 31, Coahoma 22
        • Cisco 41, Ballinger 13
        • Childress 44, Idalou 23
        • Holliday 48, Cooper 0
        • Edgewood 49, Hooks 14
        • Gunter 45, Henrietta 13
        • Daingerfield 41, Lone Oak 17
        • New Diana 47, Winona 42
        • Leonard 40, Nocona 35
        • Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 42, Omaha Pewitt 0
        • Jacksboro 30, Sadler S&S Consolidated 0
        • New London West Rusk 42, Corrigan-Camden 7
        • Buffalo 35, Corsicana Mildred 19
        • Newton 58, Arp 0
        • Rice 44, Bruceville-Eddy 22
        • Clifton 41, Marlin 29
        • Garrison 49, Elysian Fields 35
        • Hearne 56, Rio Vista 20
        • Waskom 42, Hemphill 18
        • Lexington 51, Wallis Brazos 27
        • Odem 28, Stockdale 6
        • El Maton Tidehaven 34, Florence 7
        • Skidmore-Tynan 34, Natalia 31
        • CC London 34, Poth 26
        • East Bernard 63, Johnson City 14
        • Dilley 28, Hebbronville 27
        • Boling 27, Blanco 21

        2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
        AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
        Video: Inside High School Sports

        Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

        • Download the App

          Available for IOS and Android