hs football

2019 Class 6A Texas High School Football Playoffs

NBCUniversal, Inc.

2019 Texas High School Football Playoffs:
Schedule/Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A-Six Man
Final Ranking: Dave Campbell's Texas Football (Week 11)

State Championships (Dec. 21)

Division I

  • Galena Park North Shore 31, Duncanville 17

Division II

  • Austin Westlake 24, Denton Guyer 0

Semifinals (Dec. 14)

Division I

  • Duncanville 56, Rockwall 14
  • Galena Park North Shore 49, Lake Travis 38

Division II

  • Austin Westlake 63, Katy Taylor 3
  • Denton Guyer 35, Spring Westfield 17
Duncanville High School quarterback Ja’Quinden Jackson is Inside High School Sports’ offensive player of the year.

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

NBC 5 Sports Podcast: Episode 20

Quarantined Prosper Seniors Go Viral With Tik Tok Trick Shots

Quarterfinals Results (Dec. 6-7)

Division I

  • Duncanville 49, Southlake Carroll 35
  • Rockwall 59, Prosper 42
  • Galena Park North Shore 76, Humble Atascocita 42
  • Lake Travis 48, Converse Judson 35

Division II

  • Denton Guyer 48, Amarillo Tascosa 7
  • Spring Westfield 38, Jesuit 28
  • Katy Taylor 58, Cypress Creek 20
  • Austin Westlake 42, SA Northside Brandeis 14

Regionals Results (Nov. 29-30)

Division I, Region I

  • Southlake Carroll 49, Midland Lee 27
  • Duncanville 45, Arlington Martin 17

Division I, Region II

  • Rockwall 37, Klein Oak 27
  • Prosper 38, The Woodlands 14

Division I, Region III

  • Galena Park North Shore 56, Katy 35
  • Humble Atascocita 42, Katy Tompkins 24

Division I, Region IV

  • Lake Travis 52, Weslaco 17
  • Converse Judson 69, Laredo United 21

Division II, Region I

  • Denton Guyer 42, Arlington 21
  • Amarillo Tascosa 46, Flower Mound Marcus 14

Division II, Region II

  • Dallas Jesuit 28, Klein Collins 21
  • Spring Westfield 38, Hewitt Midway 7

Division II, Region III

  • Cypress Creek 45, Houston Strake Jesuit 33
  • Katy Taylor 35, Humble 14

Division II, Region IV

  • Austin Westlake 45, Weslaco East 14
  • San Antonio Brandeis 21, Edinburg Vela 14

Area Results (Nov. 21-23)

Division I, Region I

  • Midland Lee 55, Arlington Lamar 49
  • Southlake Carroll 37, De Soto 15
  • Arlington Martin 71, Odessa Permian 28
  • Duncanville 59, Flower Mound 13
Division I, Region II
  • Allen 59, Rockwall 60
  • Klein Oak 41, Cypress Ranch 7
  • Prosper 45, Mesquite 18
  • The Woodlands 34, Cypress Woods 28, 3OT
Division I, Region III
  • Katy 27, Cypress Fairbanks 14
  • Galena Park North Shore 58, Pearland Dawson 35
  • Katy Tompkins 30, Cypress Falls 27
  • Humble Atascocita 46, Dickinson 27
Division I, Region IV
  • Lake Travis 49, SA Madison 21
  • Weslaco 41, McAllen Memorial 34
  • Converse Judson 49, SA Reagan 20
  • Laredo United 47, San Benito 28
Division II, Region I
  • Arlington 34, El Paso Americas 14
  • Denton Guyer 50, Cedar Hill 41
  • Amarillo Tascosa 45, Arlington Bowie 37
  • Flower Mound Marcus 36, Lake Highlands 27
Division II, Region II
  • Dallas Jesuit 27, Longview 25
  • Klein Collins 28, Austin Vandegrift 14
  • Hewitt Midway 38, McKinney 27
  • Spring Westfield 36, Tomball Memorial 26
Division II, Region III
  • Cypress Creek 35, Katy Mayde Creek 14
  • Houston Strake Jesuit 63, Beaumont West Brook 35
  • Katy Taylor 21, Houston Memorial 14
  • Humble 28, Richmond George Ranch 21
Division II, Region IV
  • Austin Westlake 24, SA Northside Brennan 6
  • Weslaco East 24, McAllen Rowe 10
  • SA Northside Brandeis 35, Schertz Clemens 21
  • Edinburg Vela 45, Eagle Pass 21

Bi-District Results (Nov. 14-16)

Division I, Region I

  • Midland Lee 65, EP Montwood 32
  • Arlington Lamar 37, Euless Trinity 34
  • Southlake Carroll 84, Lewisville 6
  • De Soto 44, Dallas Skyline 6
  • Odessa Permian 48, EP Franklin 13
  • Arlington Martin 69, San Angelo Central 0
  • Lewisville Flower Mound 31, Keller 30
  • Duncanville 45, South Grand Prairie 14

Division I, Region II

  • Allen 54, Garland Sachse 20
  • Rockwall 47, Killeen Harker Heights 7
  • Cypress Ranch 38, Round Rock Stony Point 24
  • Klein Oak 47, Aldine MacArthur 17
  • Prosper 24, Wylie 0
  • Mesquite 52, Killeen Shoemaker 6
  • Cypress Woods 42, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 28
  • The Woodlands 17, Spring 0

Division I, Region III

  • Cypress Fairbanks 65, Houston Bellaire 20
  • Katy 35, Fort Bend Ridge Point 28
  • Galena Park North Shore 54, Pasadena Dobie 0
  • Pearland Dawson 38, League City Clear Springs 32
  • Cypress Falls 27, Houston Lamar 14
  • Katy Tompkins 35, Fort Bend Travis 28
  • Humble Atascocita 69, Deer Park 29
  • Dickinson 28, Pearland 23

Division I, Region IV

  • Lake Travis 21, Smithson Valley 3
  • SA Madison 28, SA Northside Stevens 21
  • McAllen Memorial 31, Laredo United South 28
  • Weslaco 35, Los Fresnos 28
  • Converse Judson 56, Buda Hays 21
  • SA Reagan 23, SA Northside O'Connor 20, OT
  • Laredo United 38, Mission 35, OT
  • San Benito 70, Edinburg North 7
Division II, Region I
  • EP Americas 36, Wolfforth Frenship 35
  • Arlington 58, N. Richland Hills Richland 3
  • Denton Guyer 50, Lewisville Hebron 30
  • Cedar Hill 38, Richardson Pearce 20
  • Amarillo Tascosa 41, EP Pebble Hills 6
  • Arlington Bowie 42, Weatherford 36
  • Lewisville Marcus 34, Keller Central 7
  • Richardson Lake Highlands 35, Mansfield Summit 19
Division II, Region II
  • Dallas Jesuit 45, Garland Lakeview Centennial 14
  • Longview 41, Temple 10
  • Austin Vandegrift 14, Cypress Bridgeland 13
  • Klein Collins 37, Spring Dekaney 6
  • McKinney 13, Garland Naaman Forest 10
  • Hewitt Midway 35, Tyler Lee 7
  • Tomball Memorial 49, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 43
  • Spring Westfield 41, Klein Cain 15
Division II, Region III
  • Cypress Creek 41, Houston Westside 21
  • Katy Mayde Creek 27, Fort Bend Bush 21
  • Beaumont West Brook 55, Humble Kingwood 21
  • Houston Strake Jesuit 48, League City Clear Creek 14
  • Houston Memorial 20, Houston Heights 9
  • Katy Taylor 51, Fort Bend Elkins 41
  • Humble 24, Houston King 14
  • Richmond George Ranch 49, Clear Falls 37
Division II, Region IV
  • Austin Westlake 30, Cibolo Steele 7
  • SA Northside Brennan 35, SA Roosevelt 13
  • McAllen Rowe 42, Laredo Alexander 28
  • Weslaco East 18, Harlingen South 14
  • Schertz Clemens 27, Austin Bowie 17
  • SA Northside Brandeis 42, SA Johnson 28
  • Eagle Pass 42, PSJA 31
  • Edinburg Vela 42, Harlingen 35
Copyright A
Contact Us