Dave Campbell's Texas Football High School Rankings Through Week 11 - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

Dave Campbell's Texas Football High School Rankings Through Week 11

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    2019 Texas High School Football Playoffs:
    Schedule/Class:6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A-Six Man
    Final Ranking: Dave Campbell's Texas Football (Week 11)

    Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's final high school football rankings, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking.

    CLASS 6A
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Duncanville (10-0); W: 49-0, Dallas Molina; 1
    2. Katy (10-0); W: 57-0, Katy Taylor; 2
    3. Allen (10-0); W: 34-10, Plano West; 3
    4. Longview (10-0); W: 49-14, Mesquite; 4
    5. Galena Park North Shore (9-1); W: 62-0, Channelview; 5
    6. Southlake Carroll (10-0); W: 49-8, Keller Timber Creek; 6
    7. Cy-Fair (10-0); W: 41-7, Cypress Creek; 8
    8. Spring Westfield (9-1); W: 52-6, Aldine Davis; 9
    9. Humble Atascocita (9-1); W: 42-7, Humble; 10
    10. Arlington Martin (9-1); W: 44-19, Arlington Bowie; 11
    11. Lake Travis (9-1); W: 49-14, Austin Anderson; 12
    12. Austin Westlake (9-1); W: 63-0, Austin Bowie; 13
    13. Dickinson (9-1); W: 49-0, Alvin; 14
    14. Denton Guyer (9-1); W: 53-6, Keller Fossil Ridge; 15
    15. Cedar Hill (8-2); W: 28-27, DeSoto; 16
    16. SA Northside Brandeis (10-0); W: 28-12, SA Northside Taft; 19
    17. Schertz Clemens (9-1); W: 34-30, Converse Judson; 21
    18. Austin Vandegrift (10-0); W: 20-17, Round Rock Stony Point; 18
    19. Katy Tompkins (9-1); Idle; 20
    20. Converse Judson (9-1); L: 34-30, Schertz Clemens; 7
    21. Euless Trinity (9-1); W: 56-7, NRH Richland; 23
    22. Rockwall (8-2); Idle; 24
    23. Cibolo Steele (8-2); W: 35-20, SA East Central; 25
    24. Fort Bend Travis (10-0); W: 21-10, Fort Bend Bush; NR
    25. Arlington Lamar (9-1); W: 34-33, Arlington; NR

    CLASS 5A DIVISION I
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Frisco Lone Star (10-0); W: Frisco Heritage, 77-7; 1
    2. Alvin Shadow Creek (10-0); W: Rosenberg Terry, 63-0; 2
    3. Denton Ryan (10-0); W: NRH Birdville, 41-14; 3
    4. Dallas Highland Park (9-1); W: Mansfield Timberview, 43-21; 4
    5. Lufkin (9-1); W: Waller, 42-14; 5
    6. Cedar Park (9-1); W: Manor, 49-24; 6
    7. SA Wagner (9-1); Idle; 7
    8. Lancaster (8-2); W: Dallas Wilson, 39-3; 9
    9. Hutto (8-1); W: Leander Rouse, 34-15; 10
    10. New Caney (10-0); W: New Caney Porter, 37-0; NR

    CLASS 5A DIVISION II
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Aledo (9-1); W: Arlington Seguin, 56-13; 1
    2. Manvel (10-0); W: Houston Waltrip, 49-0; 2
    3. A&M Consolidated (10-0); W: Cleveland, 62-3; 4
    4. Fort Bend Marshall (9-1); W: Houston Madison, 68-0; 5
    5. Port Lavaca Calhoun (8-2); W: CC Calallen, 17-6; 8
    6. Lubbock Cooper (9-1); W: Canyon Randall, 37-31; 6
    7. Red Oak (9-1); W: Seagoville, 48-13; 7
    8. CC Calallen (9-1); L: Port Lavaca Calhoun, 17-6; 3
    9. Kerrville Tivy (9-1); W: Castroville Medina Valley, 35-14; 9
    10. Barbers Hill (9-1); W: Santa Fe, 34-7; 10

    Inside High School Sports: Nov. 9, 2019Inside High School Sports: Nov. 9, 2019

    The final week of the regular season, with district titles clinched by Cedar Hill, Denton Ryan and Arlington Martin among others.

    (Published Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019)

    CLASS 4A DIVISION I
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Argyle (10-0); W: 30-13, Celina; 1
    2. Carthage (10-0); W: 49-11, Kilgore; 2
    3. Waco La Vega (9-1); W: 59-0, Gatesville; 3
    4. Decatur (10-0); W: 49-12, Gainesville; 4
    5. Dumas (10-0); W: 45-13, Hereford; 5
    6. Lampasas (9-1); W: 47-35, Fredericksburg; 7
    7. Springtown (9-1); W: 61-7, Burkburnett; 8
    8. Brownwood (9-1); W: 41-14, China Spring; 9
    9. Beeville Jones (10-0) ; Idle; 10
    10. Andrews (9-1); W: 35-20, Seminole; NR

    CLASS 4A DIVISION II
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-1); Idle; 1
    2. Waco Connally (10-0); W: 41-27, Robinson; 2
    3. West Orange-Stark (7-1); W: 42-7, Hamshire-Fannett; 3
    4. Midland Greenwood (10-0); Idle; 4
    5. Lubbock Estacado (10-0); W: 42-12, Levelland; 5
    6. Gilmer (7-3); W: 44-0, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; 6
    7. Sunnyvale (10-0); W: 42-20, Farmersville; 7
    8. Geronimo Navarro (10-0); W: 41-38, Bandera; 8
    9. Iowa Park (9-1); W: 42-14, Krum; 9
    10. Jasper (7-1) ; W: 51-20, Center; 10

    CLASS 3A DIVISION I
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Wall (10-0); W: Early, 49-7; 1
    2. Grandview (9-1); W: Maypearl, 49-16; 2
    3. Malakoff (9-1); W: Kemp, 84-0; 3
    4. Bushland (10-0); W: Muleshoe, 76-0; 4
    5. Diboll (10-0); W: Trinity, 34-0; 5
    6. Troy (9-1); Idle; 6
    7. Pottsboro (10-0); W: Lone Oak, 45-12; 7
    8. Cameron Yoe (9-1); W: Lago Vista, 45-35; 8
    9. Eastland (9-1); W: Tuscola Jim Ned, 29-14; 9
    10. George West (10-0); W: Falfurrias, 63-6; 10

    CLASS 3A DIVISION II
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Canadian (10-0); W: Spearman, 46-17; 1
    2. East Bernard (10-0); Idle; 2
    3. Newton (9-1); W: Anderson-Shiro, 32-18; 3
    4. Gunter (9-1); W: Callisburg, 58-0; 5
    5. Abernathy (9-1); W: Idalou, 42-7; 6
    6. Cisco (9-1); W: Bangs, 38-20; 7
    7. Poth (9-1); W: Stockdale, 47-0; 8
    8. Palmer (10-0); W: Blooming Grove, 45-15; 9
    9. Rogers (9-1); L: Clifton, 27-21; 4
    10. Daingerfield (8-2); W: New Diana, 20-16; 10

    Top Sports Photos: Messi Wins 6th Ballon d'Or, MoreTop Sports Photos: Messi Wins 6th Ballon d'Or, More

    CLASS 2A DIVISION I
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Refugio (10-0); W: 53-14, Three Rivers; 1
    2. Shiner (10-0); W: 62-6, Wallis Brazos; 2
    3. San Saba (10-0); W: 54-7, De Leon; 3
    4. San Augustine (9-0); W: 55-0, Shelbyville; 4
    5. Hawley (10-0); W: 62-37, Ozona; 5
    6. Post (10-0); W: 52-6, Floydada; 6
    7. Holland (10-0); W: 69-2, Milano; 7
    8. Alto (10-0); W: 50-15, Gladewater Union Grove; 8
    9. Mason (8-2); W: 56-0, Sabinal; 9
    10. Stinnett West Texas (8-2); W: 55-19, Sunray; 10

    CLASS 2A DIVISION II
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Falls City (9-1); W: 62-0, Pettus; 1
    2. Mart (7-3); W: 40-7, Frost; 3
    3. Stratford (9-1); W: 47-12, Gruver; 4
    4. Wellington (9-1); W: 38-18, Wheeler; 5
    5. Hamlin (7-2); W: 66-20, Albany; 6
    6. Flatonia (9-1); W: 54-19, Louise; 7
    7. Grapeland (8-2); Idle; 9
    8. Albany (7-3); L: 66-20, Hamlin; 2
    9. Eldorado (9-1); W: 14-7, Christoval; 10
    10. Wheeler (8-2); L: 38-18, Wellington; 8

    CLASS 1A DIVISION I
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Gail Borden County (10-0); W: Lenorah Grady, 58-0; 3
    2. Rankin (9-1); W: Balmorhea, 68-44; 6
    3. Balmorhea (9-1); L: Rankin, 68-44; 1
    4. McLean (9-1); W: Miami, 53-8; 2
    5. Ira (10-0); W: Hermleigh, 48-0; 4
    6. White Deer (8-2); W: Turkey Valley, 62-16; 7
    7. Garden City (8-2); W: Sterling City, 64-46; 15
    8. May (9-1); W: Lingleville, 64-0; 9
    9. Avalon (10-0); W: Milford, 55-54; 10
    10. Milford (7-3); L: Avalon, 55-54; 8

    CLASS 1A DIVISION II
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Jayton (10-0); Idle; 1
    2. Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1); Idle; 2
    3. Richland Springs (9-0); W: Rochelle, 70-6; 3
    4. Gordon (9-1); W: Strawn, 27-26; 7
    5. Strawn (6-4); L: Gordon, 27-26; 6
    6. Matador Motley County (7-3); W: Silverton, 74-13; 8
    7. Calvert (7-3); W: McDade, 51-6; 5
    8. Blackwell (10-0); W: Loraine, 54-38; 4
    9. Blanket (8-2); W: Sidney, 50-0; 10
    10. Oakwood (6-4); W: Trinidad, 73-28; 11

    11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Cedar Hill Trinity (9-1); W: Bullard Brook Hill, 44-7; 1
    2. FW Nolan (10-0); W: Addison Trinity Christian, 27-19; 2
    3. Houston Second Baptist (10-0); W: Houston Lutheran South, 42-14; 3
    4. Austin Regents (8-1); Idle; 4
    5. Dallas Parish Episcopal (9-1); W: SA Cornerstone, 40-0; 5

    SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
    1. Baytown Christian (8-0); W: Bellville Faith, 60-6; 1
    2. Dallas Lakehill Prep (9-0); W: Dallas Lutheran, 49-0; 2
    3. Watauga Harvest Christian (10-0); W: Abilene Christian, 66-52; 3
    4. Houston Emery-Weiner (9-1); W: Katy Faith West, 63-13; 4
    5. Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (9-1); Idle; 5

    Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android