2019 Class 1A Texas High School Football Playoffs - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

2019 Class 1A Texas High School Football Playoffs

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    High School Football Playoffs Underway

    It's high school football playoff time in Texas, the Ennis Lions are the underdogs against Aledo, while the TAPPS state championship game featuring two North Texas teams is underway in Waco. (Published Friday, Dec. 6, 2019)

    2019 Texas High School Football Playoffs:
    Schedule/Class:6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A-Six Man
    Final Ranking: Dave Campbell's Texas Football (Week 11)

    State Semifinals (Dec. 6-7)

    Division I

    • McLean vs. Rankin, 6 p.m. Saturday at Wolfforth's Peoples Bank Stadium
    • Blum 52, Jonesboro 30

    Division II

    • Matador Motley County 56, Blackwell 44
    • Richland Springs 62, Strawn 14

    Quarterfinals Results (Nov. 29-30)

    Division I, Quarterfinals

    • Region I Final: McLean 59, White Deer 12
    • Region II Final: Rankin 78, Borden County 32
    • Region III Final: Blum 54, Saint Jo 30
    • Region IV Final: Jonesboro 83, Barksdale Nueces Canyon 34

    Division II, Quarterfinals

    • Region I Final: Matador Motley County 62, Groom 56
    • Region II Final: Blackwell 62, Jayton 54
    • Region III Final: Strawn 64, Gordon 40
    • Region IV Final: Richland Springs 72, Oakwood 12

    Regional Results (Nov. 21-23)

    Division I, Region I

    • McLean 54, Spur 8
    • White Deer 80, Ira 50
    Division I, Region II
    • Rankin 76, Ropesville Ropes 30
    • Borden County 72, Balmorhea 24
    Division I, Region III
    • Saint Jo 52, Avalon 22
    • Blum 36, Gilmer Union Hill 16
    Division I, Region IV
    • Jonesboro 46, Eden 36
    • Barksdale Nueces Canyon 66, May 62
    Division II, Region I
    • Groom 54, Whitharral 8
    • Matador Motley County 60, Anton 13
    Division II, Region II
    • Jayton 72, Grandfalls-Royalty 32
    • Blackwell 46, Throckmorton 0
    Division II, Region III
    • Strawn 62, Cranfills Gap 14
    • Gordon 52, Bynum 6
    Division II, Region IV
    • Oakwood 60, Blanket 20
    • Richland Springs 34, Calvert 29

    Bi-District Results (Nov. 14-16)

    Division I, Region I

    • McLean 54, Happy 8
    • Spur 88, Knox City 43
    • Ira 60, Crowell 36
    • White Deer 68, Petersburg 16

    Division I, Region II

    • Ropesville Ropes 58, O'Donnell 8
    • Rankin 86, Sterling City 60
    • Balmorhea 52, Garden City 28
    • Borden County 62, Morton 6

    Division I, Region III

    • Saint Jo 66, Aquilla 20
    • Avalon 51, Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel 12
    • Gilmer Union Hill 46, Milford 32
    • Blum 54, Perrin-Whitt 6

    Division I, Region IV

    • Eden 74, Gorman 62
    • Jonesboro 40, Leakey 36
    • Barksdale Nueces Canyon 59, Zephyr 14
    • May 56, Robert Lee 8

    Division II, Region I

    • Groom 80, Kress 0
    • Whitharral 49, Southland 0
    • Anton 54, Loop 33
    • Matador Motley County 62, Lefors 6

    Division II, Region II

    • Grandfalls-Royalty 77, Loraine 32
    • Jayton 50, Woodson 0
    • Throckmorton 74, Lueders-Avoca 65
    • Blackwell 64, Sanderson 16

    Division II, Region III

    • Strawn 52, Forestburg 0
    • Cranfills Gap 60, Morgan 38
    • Bynum 56, Walnut Springs 24
    • Gordon 66, Ladonia Fannindel 21

    Division II, Region IV

    • Oakwood 61, McDade 8
    • Blanket 52, Rochelle 6
    • Richland Springs 72, Brookesmith 25
    • Calvert 48, Trinidad 0