2019 Class 6A Texas High School Football Playoffs - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

2019 Class 6A Texas High School Football Playoffs

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    High School Football Playoffs Underway

    It's high school football playoff time in Texas, the Ennis Lions are the underdogs against Aledo, while the TAPPS state championship game featuring two North Texas teams is underway in Waco. (Published Friday, Dec. 6, 2019)

    2019 Texas High School Football Playoffs:
    Schedule/Class:6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A-Six Man
    Final Ranking: Dave Campbell's Texas Football (Week 11)

    Quarterfinals (Dec. 6-7)

    Division I

    • Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs Duncanville (13-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at McKinney's McKinney ISD Stadium
    • Rockwall (11-2) vs Prosper (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at Frisco's Ford Center
    • Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs Humble Atascocita (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Houston's Crenshaw Memorial Stadium
    • Lake Travis (12-1) vs Converse Judson (12-1), 4 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio's Alamodome

    Division II

    • Denton Guyer (12-1) vs Amarillo Tascosa (10-3), 11 a.m. Saturday at Frisco's Ford Center
    • Dallas Jesuit (9-4) vs Spring Westfield (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at Houston's NRG Stadium
    • Cypress Creek (9-4) vs Katy Taylor (8-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Houston's NRG Stadium
    • Austin Westlake 42, SA Northside Brandeis 14

    Regionals Results (Nov. 29-30)

    Division I, Region I

    • Southlake Carroll 49, Midland Lee 27
    • Duncanville 45, Arlington Martin 17

    Division I, Region II

    • Rockwall 37, Klein Oak 27
    • Prosper 38, The Woodlands 14

    Division I, Region III

    • Galena Park North Shore 56, Katy 35
    • Humble Atascocita 42, Katy Tompkins 24

    Division I, Region IV

    • Lake Travis 52, Weslaco 17
    • Converse Judson 69, Laredo United 21

    Division II, Region I

    • Denton Guyer 42, Arlington 21
    • Amarillo Tascosa 46, Flower Mound Marcus 14

    Division II, Region II

    • Dallas Jesuit 28, Klein Collins 21
    • Spring Westfield 38, Hewitt Midway 7

    Division II, Region III

    • Cypress Creek 45, Houston Strake Jesuit 33
    • Katy Taylor 35, Humble 14

    Division II, Region IV

    • Austin Westlake 45, Weslaco East 14
    • San Antonio Brandeis 21, Edinburg Vela 14

    Area Results (Nov. 21-23)

    Division I, Region I

    • Midland Lee 55, Arlington Lamar 49
    • Southlake Carroll 37, De Soto 15
    • Arlington Martin 71, Odessa Permian 28
    • Duncanville 59, Flower Mound 13
    Division I, Region II
    • Allen 59, Rockwall 60
    • Klein Oak 41, Cypress Ranch 7
    • Prosper 45, Mesquite 18
    • The Woodlands 34, Cypress Woods 28, 3OT
    Division I, Region III
    • Katy 27, Cypress Fairbanks 14
    • Galena Park North Shore 58, Pearland Dawson 35
    • Katy Tompkins 30, Cypress Falls 27
    • Humble Atascocita 46, Dickinson 27
    Division I, Region IV
    • Lake Travis 49, SA Madison 21
    • Weslaco 41, McAllen Memorial 34
    • Converse Judson 49, SA Reagan 20
    • Laredo United 47, San Benito 28
    Division II, Region I
    • Arlington 34, El Paso Americas 14
    • Denton Guyer 50, Cedar Hill 41
    • Amarillo Tascosa 45, Arlington Bowie 37
    • Flower Mound Marcus 36, Lake Highlands 27
    Division II, Region II
    • Dallas Jesuit 27, Longview 25
    • Klein Collins 28, Austin Vandegrift 14
    • Hewitt Midway 38, McKinney 27
    • Spring Westfield 36, Tomball Memorial 26
    Division II, Region III
    • Cypress Creek 35, Katy Mayde Creek 14
    • Houston Strake Jesuit 63, Beaumont West Brook 35
    • Katy Taylor 21, Houston Memorial 14
    • Humble 28, Richmond George Ranch 21
    Division II, Region IV
    • Austin Westlake 24, SA Northside Brennan 6
    • Weslaco East 24, McAllen Rowe 10
    • SA Northside Brandeis 35, Schertz Clemens 21
    • Edinburg Vela 45, Eagle Pass 21

    Bi-District Results (Nov. 14-16)

    Division I, Region I

    • Midland Lee 65, EP Montwood 32
    • Arlington Lamar 37, Euless Trinity 34
    • Southlake Carroll 84, Lewisville 6
    • De Soto 44, Dallas Skyline 6
    • Odessa Permian 48, EP Franklin 13
    • Arlington Martin 69, San Angelo Central 0
    • Lewisville Flower Mound 31, Keller 30
    • Duncanville 45, South Grand Prairie 14

    Division I, Region II

    • Allen 54, Garland Sachse 20
    • Rockwall 47, Killeen Harker Heights 7
    • Cypress Ranch 38, Round Rock Stony Point 24
    • Klein Oak 47, Aldine MacArthur 17
    • Prosper 24, Wylie 0
    • Mesquite 52, Killeen Shoemaker 6
    • Cypress Woods 42, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 28
    • The Woodlands 17, Spring 0

    Division I, Region III

    • Cypress Fairbanks 65, Houston Bellaire 20
    • Katy 35, Fort Bend Ridge Point 28
    • Galena Park North Shore 54, Pasadena Dobie 0
    • Pearland Dawson 38, League City Clear Springs 32
    • Cypress Falls 27, Houston Lamar 14
    • Katy Tompkins 35, Fort Bend Travis 28
    • Humble Atascocita 69, Deer Park 29
    • Dickinson 28, Pearland 23

    Division I, Region IV

    • Lake Travis 21, Smithson Valley 3
    • SA Madison 28, SA Northside Stevens 21
    • McAllen Memorial 31, Laredo United South 28
    • Weslaco 35, Los Fresnos 28
    • Converse Judson 56, Buda Hays 21
    • SA Reagan 23, SA Northside O'Connor 20, OT
    • Laredo United 38, Mission 35, OT
    • San Benito 70, Edinburg North 7
    Division II, Region I
    • EP Americas 36, Wolfforth Frenship 35
    • Arlington 58, N. Richland Hills Richland 3
    • Denton Guyer 50, Lewisville Hebron 30
    • Cedar Hill 38, Richardson Pearce 20
    • Amarillo Tascosa 41, EP Pebble Hills 6
    • Arlington Bowie 42, Weatherford 36
    • Lewisville Marcus 34, Keller Central 7
    • Richardson Lake Highlands 35, Mansfield Summit 19
    Division II, Region II
    • Dallas Jesuit 45, Garland Lakeview Centennial 14
    • Longview 41, Temple 10
    • Austin Vandegrift 14, Cypress Bridgeland 13
    • Klein Collins 37, Spring Dekaney 6
    • McKinney 13, Garland Naaman Forest 10
    • Hewitt Midway 35, Tyler Lee 7
    • Tomball Memorial 49, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 43
    • Spring Westfield 41, Klein Cain 15
    Division II, Region III
    • Cypress Creek 41, Houston Westside 21
    • Katy Mayde Creek 27, Fort Bend Bush 21
    • Beaumont West Brook 55, Humble Kingwood 21
    • Houston Strake Jesuit 48, League City Clear Creek 14
    • Houston Memorial 20, Houston Heights 9
    • Katy Taylor 51, Fort Bend Elkins 41
    • Humble 24, Houston King 14
    • Richmond George Ranch 49, Clear Falls 37
    Division II, Region IV
    • Austin Westlake 30, Cibolo Steele 7
    • SA Northside Brennan 35, SA Roosevelt 13
    • McAllen Rowe 42, Laredo Alexander 28
    • Weslaco East 18, Harlingen South 14
    • Schertz Clemens 27, Austin Bowie 17
    • SA Northside Brandeis 42, SA Johnson 28
    • Eagle Pass 42, PSJA 31
    • Edinburg Vela 42, Harlingen 35