2019 Class 4A Texas High School Football Playoffs - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

2019 Class 4A Texas High School Football Playoffs

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    High School Football Playoffs Underway

    It's high school football playoff time in Texas, the Ennis Lions are the underdogs against Aledo, while the TAPPS state championship game featuring two North Texas teams is underway in Waco. (Published Friday, Dec. 6, 2019)

    2019 Texas High School Football Playoffs:
    Schedule/Class:6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A-Six Man
    Final Ranking: Dave Campbell's Texas Football (Week 11)

    Quarterfinals (Dec. 6-7)

    Division I

    • Springtown 56, Dumas 39
    • Waco La Vega 44, Argyle 20
    • Carthage 24, Midlothian Heritage 7
    • Lampasas (12-1) vs Liberty Hill (7-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Cedar Park's Gupton Stadium

    Division II

    • Midland Greenwood 36, Iowa Park 33
    • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Gilmer 21
    • Silsbee 35, West Orange-Stark 28
    • Wimberley 42, Geronimo Navarro 12

    Regionals Results (Nov. 29-30)

    Division I, Region I

    • Springtown 63, Andrews 20
    • Dumas 38, Decatur 35

    Division I, Region II

    • Waco La Vega 45, Melissa 42
    • Argyle 42, Brownwood 14

    Division I, Region III

    • Carthage 52, Crandall 21
    • Midlothian Heritage 28, Palestine 0

    Division I, Region IV

    • Lampasas 66, Needville 44
    • Liberty Hill 24, El Campo 6

    Division II, Region I

    • Midland Greenwood 41, Lubbock Estacado 14
    • Iowa Park 57, Glen Rose 27

    Division II, Region II

    • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 49, Sunnyvale 28
    • Gilmer 35, Waco Connally 21

    Division II, Region III

    • West Orange-Stark 24, Bellville 14
    • Silsbee 35, Giddings 14

    Division II, Region IV

      • Geronimo Navarro 31, Sinton 22
      • Wimberley 42, Rockport-Fulton 41

        Area Results (Nov. 21-23)

        Division I, Region I

        • Springtown 53, Clint 15
        • Andrews 56, Pampa 40
        • Dumas 23, Seminole 15
        • Decatur 69, Clint Mountain View 0

        Division I, Region II

        • Waco La Vega 35, Celina 13
        • Melissa 40, China Spring 31
        • Argyle 63, Stephenville 49
        • Brownwood 37, Alvarado 35

        Division I, Region III

        • Crandall 24, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 7
        • Carthage 55, Lumberton 17
        • Palestine 19, Huffman Hargrave 14
        • Midlothian Heritage 26, Navasota 14

        Division I, Region IV

        • Needville 62, Boerne 24
        • Lampasas 56, Gonzales 6
        • El Campo 49, Beeville Jones 13
        • Liberty Hill 66, La Feria 7

        Division II, Region I

        • Midland Greenwood 36, Aubrey 16
        • Lubbock Estacado 40, Graham 21
        • Iowa Park 42, Dalhart 23
        • Glen Rose 63, Pecos 42

        Division II, Region II

        • Sunnyvale 28, Mexia 17
        • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 42, Salado 14
        • Gilmer 56, Fairfield 14
        • Waco Connally 54, Longview Spring Hill 14

        Division II, Region III

        • Bellville 54, Jasper 35
        • West Orange-Stark 42, La Grange 14
        • Silsbee 45, Smithville 13
        • Giddings 35, Hamshire-Fannett 7

        Division II, Region IV

        • Geronimo Navarro 42, Rio Hondo 13
        • Sinton 41, Llano 34
        • Rockport-Fulton 56, Hondo 25
        • Wimberley 63, Raymondville 35

        Bi-District Results (Nov. 14-16)

        Division I, Region I

        • Clint 34, San Angelo Lake View 21
        • Springtown 48, Hereford 7
        • Andrews 63, San Elizario 14
        • Pampa 56, Gainesville 28
        • Dumas 22, WF Hirschi 17
        • Seminole 35, Fabens 7
        • Decatur 55, Canyon 28
        • Clint Mountain View 42, Big Spring 36

        Division I, Region II

        • Waco La Vega 72, Lake Worth 0
        • Celina 58, Carrollton Ranchview 14
        • China Spring 50, Kennedale 22
        • Melissa 56, Wilmer-Hutchins 6
        • Argyle 56, Dallas Carter 23
        • Stephenville 56, FW Dunbar 14
        • Alvarado 35, Paris 28
        • Brownwood 61, FW Castleberry 14

        Division I, Region III

        • Crandall 14, Kilgore 0
        • Little Cypress-Mauriceville 48, Stafford 21
        • Carthage 49, Athens 14
        • Lumberton 34, Houston Wheatley 17
        • Huffman Hargrave 49, Houston Furr 6
        • Palestine 50, Waxahachie Life 20
        • Navasota 41, Bridge City 12
        • Midlothian Heritage 37, Henderson 30, OT

        Division I, Region IV

        • Needville 40, Fischer Canyon Lake 33
        • Boerne 34, Hidalgo 7
        • Lampasas 42, Freeport Brazosport 14
        • Gonzales 48, Rio Grande City La Grulla 27
        • Beeville Jones 44, Zapata 7
        • El Campo 20, Fredericksburg 14
        • La Feria 63, La Vernia 42
        • Liberty Hill 44, West Columbia Charter 8

        Division II, Region I

        • Midland Greenwood 49, Perryton 7
        • Aubrey 56, Godley 42
        • Lubbock Estacado 30, Sweetwater 14
        • Graham 59, Hillsboro 0
        • Iowa Park 53, Ferris 26
        • Dalhart 35, Snyder 10
        • Glen Rose 56, Bridgeport 14
        • Pecos 45, Levelland 0

        Division II, Region II

        • Sunnyvale 25, Pittsburg 13
        • Mexia 35, Bullard 34, OT
        • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Nevada Community 14
        • Salado 57, Rusk 16
        • Fairfield 37, Wills Point 21
        • Gilmer 57, Farmersville 0
        • Waco Connally 42, Canton 21
        • Longview Spring Hill 23, Caddo Mills 12

        Division II, Region III

        • Jasper 51, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 27
        • Bellville 42, Wharton 20
        • West Orange-Stark 56, Huntington 7
        • La Grange 12, La Marque 7
        • Smithville 34, Sweeny 28
        • Silsbee 52, Shepherd 13
        • Giddings 50, Houston Kashmere 0
        • Hamshire-Fannett 50, Center 42

        Division II, Region IV

        • Geronimo Navarro 45, Crystal City 0
        • Rio Hondo 48, Orange Grove 6
        • Llano 48, Devine 21
        • Sinton 50, Port Isabel 30
        • Rockport-Fulton 61, Progreso 0
        • Hondo 21, Bandera 14
        • Raymondville 51, CC West Oso 32
        • Wimberley 49, Poteet 35