hs football

Denton Ryan Stays Atop Texas 5A D-I After Crosstown Victory

NBCUniversal, Inc.

Denton Ryan remains atop Texas Football magazine's Class 5A Division I rankings after a 23-20 victory over rival Denton Guyer.

Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school rankings after Week 6, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Galena Park North Shore (2-0); W: Klein Collins, 30-23; 1
2. Duncanville (1-0); W: Dallas South Oak Cliff, 41-3; 2
3. Katy (2-0); W: Cypress Woods, 66-21; 3
4. Austin Westlake (2-0); W: Waco Midway, 56-0; 4
5. Allen (2-0); W: Humble Atascocita, 52-27; 6
6. DeSoto (1-0); W: Converse Judson, 37-0; 10
7. Southlake Carroll (1-0); W: Rockwall-Heath, 72-57; 7
8. Lake Travis (1-0); W: Round Rock Westwood, 63-20; 8
9. Spring Westfield (1-0); W: Fort Bend Hightower, 38-28; 11
10. Cy-Fair (2-0); W: Cypress Park, 44-27; 14
11. Denton Guyer (1-1); L: Denton Ryan, 23-20; 5
12. Cedar Hill (1-0); W: Arlington, 28-21; 15
13. Rockwall (2-0); W: Dallas Jesuit, 60-38; 16
14. Cypress Bridgeland (2-0); W: Alvin Shadow Creek, 27-21; 23
15. Alvin Shadow Creek (0-2); L: Cypress Bridgeland, 27-21; 13
16. Humble Atascocita (0-1); L: Allen, 52-27; 9
17. Katy Tompkins (2-0); W: League City Clear Springs, 10-7; 17
18. Midland Lee (2-0); W: Amarillo Tascosa, 31-21; 18
19. Prosper (2-0); W: Euless Trinity, 29-21; 20
20. Pearland (2-0); W: Houston Memorial, 28-7; 25
21. SA Northside Brandeis (1-0); W: SA Northside Harlan, 35-28; 19
22. Lewisville Marcus (2-0); W: McKinney, 27-10; NR
23. Temple (1-0); W: Magnolia West, 28-13; NR
24. Katy Taylor (2-0); W: Richmond George Ranch, 26-14; NR
25. Arlington (1-1); L: Cedar Hill, 28-21; 22

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

Kershaw Stops Steal of Home, Hands Dodgers 3-2 Series Lead

Misty, Drizzling Day Postpones Cup Race in Texas on Lap 52

CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Denton Ryan (2-0); W: Denton Guyer, 23-20; 1
2. Dallas Highland Park (0-0); Idle; 2
3. Lancaster (0-0); Idle; 3
4. Richmond Foster (1-0); Idle; 4
5. Manvel (1-0); W: Crosby, 52-30; 5
6. Cedar Park (2-0); W: Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 28-14; 6
7. Longview (1-1); W: Marshall, 53-21; 8
8. College Station (1-0); W: Fort Bend Bush, 54-0; 10
9. Lubbock Coronado (2-0); W: Lubbock Cooper, 28-0; NR
10. Frisco Lone Star (0-2); L: Aledo, 34-32; 7

CLASS 5A DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1 Ennis (1-0); Idle; 1
2 Aledo (2-0); W: Frisco Lone Star, 34-32; 2
3 College Station A&M Consolidated (2-0); W: Leander Rouse, 48-21; 5
4 WF Rider (2-0); W: Frisco Independence, 42-35; 6
5 Fort Bend Marshall (1-0); W: Fort Bend Elkins, 7-0; 4
6 Frisco (2-0); W: Frisco Reedy, 31-0; 8
7 Mansfield Timberview (1-0); Idle; 7
8 Boerne Champion (2-0); W: SA MacArthur, 55-0; 9
9 Lubbock Cooper (1-1); L: Lubbock Coronado, 28-0; 3
10 Texarkana Texas (2-0); W: Denison, 24-3; NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Argyle (5-0); W: Melissa, 48-28; 1
2. Lampasas (3-0); Idle; 2
3. Waco La Vega (4-1); W: Waxahachie Life, 62-0; 3
4. Port Lavaca Calhoun (4-1); Idle; 4
5. CC Calallen (3-2); W: Kerrville Tivy, 28-0; 5
6. Canyon (5-0); W: Levelland, 40-0; 6
7. Melissa (5-1); L: Argyle, 48-28; 7
8. Springtown (5-1); W: Gainesville, 41-19; 8
9. El Campo (3-1); Idle; 9
10. Fredericksburg (4-1); Idle; 10

CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Carthage (3-0); W: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 35-7; 1
2. West Orange-Stark (3-0); W: Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 47-7; 3
3. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-2); L: Carthage, 35-7; 2
4. Jasper (4-0); W: Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 35-0; 4
5. Bellville (4-0); Idle; 5
6. China Spring (5-0); W: Jarrell, 52-20; 6
7. Gilmer (4-1); Idle; 7
8. Iowa Park (4-1); Idle; 8
9. Wimberley (5-1); W: Alice, 45-13; 9
10. Center (4-1); Idle; 10

CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Brock (5-0); W: Paradise, 60-21; 1
2. Grandview (5-0); W: Whitney, 65-8; 2
3. Pottsboro (4-1); W: Emory Rains, 63-24; 3
4. Malakoff (3-2); W: Teague, 77-0; 4
5. Shallowater (4-0); W: Brownfield, 57-6; 6
6. Yoakum (4-0); Idle; 7
7. Mount Vernon (5-0); W: Commerce, 45-20; 8
8. Wall (3-2); Idle; 9
9. Llano (5-0); Idle; 10
10. Tuscola Jim Ned (3-1); W: Hallettsville, 24-21; NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Canadian (3-1); W: Spearman, forfeit; 1
2. Gunter (5-1); W: Bells, 41-7; 2
3. Daingerfield (4-1); Idle; 3
4. East Bernard (5-1); W: Danbury, 56-7; 4
5. Poth (5-0); Idle; 5
6. Spearman (5-1); L: Canadian, forfeit; 6
7. Franklin (3-2); W: Riesel, 63-21; 7
8. Lexington (3-1); Idle; 8
9. Idalou (3-0); Idle; 9
10. Childress (4-1); W: Amarillo Highland Park, 58-14; 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Shiner (5-0); Idle; 1
2. Refugio (5-0); Idle; 2
3. Post (5-0); Idle; 3
4. Lindsay (6-0); W: Tioga, 76-12; 4
5. Joaquin (5-0); W: Garrison, 28-17; 5
6. San Saba (3-1); Idle; 6
7. Crawford (5-0); W: Tolar, 49-17; 7
8. Timpson (6-0); W: Shelbyville, 41-25; 8
9. San Augustine (3-1); W: West Hardin, 49-0; 10
10. Sundown (4-1); Idle; NR

CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Mart (4-0); Idle; 1
2. Hamlin (5-0); W: Windthorst, 14-0; 2
3. Wellington (5-0); W: Valley View, 60-8; 3
4. Windthorst (5-1); L: Hamlin , 14-0; 4
5. Wink (6-0); W: Crane, 34-20; 5
6. Wheeler (5-1); W: Gruver, 53-22; 7
7. Albany (4-1); W: Meridian, 60-0; 8
8. Christoval (4-1); Idle; 9
9. Falls City (3-2); Idle; 10
10. Vega (4-2); W: Clarendon, 28-22; NR

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Westbrook (6-0); W: Garden City, 69-24; 1
2. Sterling City (6-0); W: Eden, 48-0; 2
3. Rankin (5-1); W: Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 54-6; 4
4. Gail Borden County (3-2); Idle; 3
5. Happy (5-1); W: Meadow, 54-0; 9
6. May (5-1); W: Newcastle, 57-0; 6
7. Leakey (5-1); W: Bulverde Bracken, 51-34; 7
8. Gilmer Union Hill (5-0); W: Saint Jo, 46-29; 5
9. Jonesboro (6-0); W: Bryson, 60-14; 8
10. Knox City (2-2); Idle; 10

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 6; Prv rank
1. Balmorhea (4-1); Idle; 1
2. Richland Springs (4-0); W: SA FEAST Homeschool, 68-16; 2
3. Matador Motley County (4-1); W: Petersburg, 46-20; 3
4. Calvert (3-2); W: Coolidge, 53-7; 4
5. Groom (5-1); W: Miami, 62-14; 7
6. Klondike (6-0); W: Whitharral, 74-28; 8
7. Jayton (5-1); W: Roby, 48-0; 5
8. Follett (6-0); W: Silverton, 58-13; 9
9. Strawn (4-2); W: FW Covenant Classical, 88-70; 8
10. Ladonia Fannindel (5-0); W: Tyler Willow Bend, 47-0; NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS -- 11-MAN
Rank School (Record); Week 6 LW
1. Dallas Parish Episcopal (2-0); W: Argyle Liberty Christian, 50-24; 1
2. FW Nolan (1-0); W: Midland Christian, 38-21; 2
3. Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (3-2); W: Robinson (AR), 54-0; 3
4. Plano John Paul II (1-1); W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 31-0; 4
5. SA Cornerstone (3-1); Idle; 5

PRIVATE SCHOOLS -- 6-MAN
Rank School (Record); Week 6 LW
1. Austin Veritas (2-0); W: Austin Royals, 76-60; 1
2. Fredericksburg Heritage (1-1); W: Plano Coram Deo, 56-6; 2
3. New Braunfels Christian (1-1); W: SA Castle Hills, 74-27; 3
4. Dallas Lakehill (1-0); Idle; 4
5. Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (4-1); W: SA Jubilee, 66-16; 5

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us