AP Texas High School Football Top 10 Schedule, Oct. 5-7 - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

News from around the state of Texas

AP Texas High School Football Top 10 Schedule, Oct. 5-7

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    AP Texas High School Football Top 10 Schedule, Oct. 5-7
    Getty Images
    File photo

    Schedule for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll, Oct. 6-10.

    Class 6A
       1. Allen (5-0) beat Plano West 59-0.
       2. Converse Judson (5-0) idle.
       3. Katy (3-0) idle.
       4. DeSoto (5-0) beat Irving MacArthur 40-12.
       5. Austin Westlake (6-0) beat Buda Hays 34-24.
       6. Lake Travis (4-1) idle.
       7. Garland Sachse (5-0) beat Garland Lakeview Centennial 49-19.
       8. Waco Midway (6-0) beat Killeen Harker Heights 42-9.
       9. The Woodlands (2-1) beat Lufkin 45-21.
       10. Klein Collins (4-0) beat Klein Oak 21-10.

    Class 5A
       1. Aledo (5-0) beat Saginaw 52-7.
       2. Manvel (4-0) beat Galveston Ball 35-7.
       3. Denton Ryan (6-0) beat Denton Braswell 47-14.
       4. CC Calallen (5-0) beat CC Tuloso-Midway 78-0.
       5. Cedar Park (4-1) idle.
       6. Dallas Highland Park (4-1) idle.
       7. Angleton (5-0) beat Victoria East 70-0.
       8. Mansfield Legacy (4-1) idle.
       9. Dripping Springs (5-0) idle.
       10. Frisco Lone Star (4-1) beat Frisco 28-0.

    Class 4A
       1. Carthage (5-0) beat Henderson 42-17.
       2. West Orange-Stark (4-0) beat Kennedale 23-20.
       3. Argyle (5-0) idle.
       4. Waco La Vega (5-0) idle.
       5. Cuero (4-0) idle.
       6. Kennedale (4-1) lost to West Orange-Stark 23-20.
       7. Midlothian Heritage (5-0) idle.
       8. Gilmer (4-1) idle.
       9. Van (6-0) beat Athens 56-38.
       10. Sweetwater (6-0) beat Lamesa 69-7.

    Class 3A
       1. Gunter (6-0) beat Sadler S&S Consolidated 53-0.
       2. Lexington (5-0) idle.
       3. Wall (5-0) beat Iowa Park 42-14.
       4. Newton (4-0) idle.
       5. Malakoff (5-0) beat Groesbeck 49-14.
       6. Canadian (5-0) beat Vernon 28-0.
       7. Brock (4-1) idle.
       8. Hallettsville (4-1) beat Palacios 48-21.
       9. New London West Rusk (4-0) beat Troup 38-0.
       10. Yoakum (5-1) beat Edna 28-10.

    Class 2A
       1. Tenaha (5-0) beat Pineland West Sabine 65-0.
       2. Mason (6-0) beat Ballinger 47-0.
       3. Muenster (5-0) idle.
       4. Mart (4-1) idle.
       5. Albany (5-0) idle.
       6. Refugio (3-1) beat Santa Gertrudis Academy 47-10.
       7. Abernathy (5-0) beat Lubbock Roosevelt 55-0.
       8. De Leon (6-0) beat Hico 27-14.
       9. Bremond (4-1) idle.
       10. Milano (1-0) idle.

    Copyright The Associated Press.

    Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android