Associated Press

Texas APSE Class 3A All-State Football Team

The 2018 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

-- AVONTE BURNHAM, Newton, Jr. -- 97% grade, A2749 pancakes

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

Newy's Keys to Containing Jalen Hurts With Depleted Cowboys Defense

TCU, SMU to Meet Saturday in 100th Battle for Iron Skillet

-- TRISTAN SEAHORN, Gladewater, Sr. -- 97% grade, 52 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

-- NATHAN SULLIVAN, Abernathy, Sr. -- 97% grade, 64 pancakes, 31 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

-- JAKE TURNER, Holliday, Sr. -- 98% grade, no sacks allowed, team rushed for 274 ypg

-- LUKE WILLIAMS, Merkel, Sr. -- 78 pancakes, 52 knockdowns, 98% grade, 0 sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

-- TIMMY SMITHSON, Early, Jr. -- 64-1,263, 16 TDs

-- JACOB STANLEY, Dublin, Sr. -- 61-1,181, 15 TDs

Quarterback (tie):

-- CASEN CAVALIER, Canadian, Sr. -- 161-244-2,382 passing, 30 TDs; 112-601 rushing, 9 TDs

-- TYLER RODRIGUEZ, Bonham, Sr. -- 169-234-2,487 passing, 33 TDs, 8 INTs; 124-1,501 rushing, 27 TDs

Running backs:

-- DARWIN BARLOW, Newton, Sr. -- 135-1,870, 33 TDs; 10-205 receiving, 1 TD

-- ELIGIA CARTER, Gladewater, Soph. -- 206-1,995, 18 TDs

-- DE'MITRI MONROE, Van Vleck, Sr. -- 197-1,854, 27 TDs

Kicker:

-- ISAAC CASTILLO, Whitesboro, Sr. -- 35-37 PATs, 8-8 FGs, long of 49, 26 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Darwin Barlow, Newton

------

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

-- ZACK MOORE, Winona, Sr. -- 128 tackles, 13 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF

-- COLTON RISLEY, Canadian, Jr. -- 76 tackles, 24 TFL, 6 sacks, 2 FR

-- JAMES SYLVESTER, Newton, Jr. -- A14176 tackles, 14 TFL, 8 Sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF, 4 FR

-- JOE WALKER, Wall, Jr. -- 11 sacks, 80 tackles, 9 TFL

Linebackers:

-- AARON ALLERT, Lexington, Jr. -- 152 tackles, 6.5 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR

-- EASTON BLACKSTONE, Big Sandy Harmony, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 3 INTs, 2 FR, 2 FF, 2 PBUs, 19 TFL, INT return for TD

-- KOBE RENFRO, Sabine, Sr. -- 156 tackles, 3 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 18 TFL

Defensive backs:

-- ANTHONY BONILLA, Eastland, Jr. -- 106 tackles, 4 TFL, 8 INTs, 5 PBUs

-- JACOB CHOYCE, New Diana, Sr. -- 92 tackles, 3 INTs (2 returned for TD), 5 PBUs

-- SERGIO GUERRA, San Diego, Soph. -- 107 tackles, 8 INTs, 5 PBUs

-- JACK KOETTING, Canadian, Jr. -- 125 tackles, 12 TFL, 10 PBUs, 1 INT

Punter:

-- TREY LUKASHEAY, Danbury, Sr. -- 29 punts, 40.5 avg., long of 68

Defensive Player of the Year: Aaron Allert, Lexington

------

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

-- Jake Bons, Grandview, Sr.; Cody Duewall, Franklin, Jr.; Andres Martinez, New London West Rusk, Sr.; KC Rater, Jacksboro, Sr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

-- Baylor Cupp, Brock, Sr.; Alex Gonzales, Eastland, Jr.

Quarterback:

-- Tayler Mills, Marion, Sr.

Running backs:

-- Dee Black, Jefferson, Jr.; Zach Hrbacek, Troy, Soph.; Toby Morrison, Brock, Sr.

Kicker:

-- Caleb Colon, Newton, Sr.

------

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

-- Keegan Dobbs, Coahoma, Jr.; Ryan Garcia, San Diego, Sr.; Luis Vasquez, San Diego, Sr.; Tacodi Williams, Daingerfield, Sr.

Linebackers:

-- Isaiah Darter, Childress, Sr.; Kannon Glover, Jefferson, Sr.; Caleb Martinez, Canadian, Sr.

Defensive backs:

-- Cameron Barnes, Wall, Sr.; Hunter Hurtig, Lexington, Sr.; Blake Moody, Poth, Jr.; Arik Ribble, CC London, Sr.; Trace Smith, Jefferson, Sr.

Punter:

-- Brooks Barker, Whitesboro, Sr.

------

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields; Ethan Bernal, George West; Conner Brandt, Yoakum; John Brunner, Brock; Cole Cannon, Grandview; Jordan Cranston, Lexington; Tyler Culley, Lone Oak; Zach Gilmore, Daingerfield; Caleb Glasscock, Wall; Cade Hawley, Lexington; Logan Orr, George West; Dalton Pevey, Cisco; Dylan Polver, Jefferson; Cameron Roulston, CC London; Michael Salaiz, San Diego; Alex Salas, Goliad; Alexis Sanchez, Jacksboro; Sam Sims, East Bernard; Jacob Turner, Tuscola Jim Ned.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Ryne Fredericksen, Bushland; Kadrian Hammond, Cameron Yoe; T.Q. Jackson, Jefferson; Garrison McCook, Canadian; Jerrell Stewart, Bonham; Kolby Tanner, Whitney.

QUARTERBACKS: Bryson Daily, Abernathy; Josh Foster, Newton; Dane Jentsch, Grandview; Luke Latimer, Childress; Bryan Ponder, Bells; Zack Schneider, Coahoma; Cutter Sparks, Shallowater.

RUNNING BACKS: Drew Arevalos, Poth; Kyle Basaldua, Tulia; Connor Bowers, Bishop; Kole Carlisle, Abernathy; Ja'Kobe Cooper, Lexington; Cade Felps, Blanco; T.K. Hamilton, Waskom; Kenny Haynes, Edna; Rendon Howe, Rio Vista; Braxton Jurado, Shallowater; Elijah Moser, Anson; Michael Ramirez, Elysian Fields; Clayton Rosprim, Franklin; Angel Ruiz, Breckenridge.

KICKERS: Jose Chavez, East Chambers; Grayson Germany, Holliday; Baylor Gillispie, Bushland; Gabe Renteria, Dublin.

------

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Tanner Bayard, Holliday; Bryce Byars, Yoakum; Tyler Cherry, Jefferson; Steele Culp, Gunter; Eric Gipson, Jefferson; Jesse Hallmark, Brock; Chris Martinez, Gunter; Kristian Paulette, Newton; Anthony Steamer, Cameron Yoe; Mason Vasut, East Bernard.

LINEBACKERS: Bryce Attaway, Troup; Cooper Bean, Ballinger; Austin Black, Edna; Will Fannin, Franklin; Tarris Fields, Altair Rice; Darian Harper, Yoakum; Angel Hernandez, Goliad; Jett Johnson, Holliday; Kade Kimmel, Tuscola Jim Ned; Noah Laurent, Bushland; Michael Lehnhardt, Grandview; Tristan McDonald, Waskom; Jadrian McGraw, Newton; Kade Mercer, Comanche; Payton Peloquin, East Bernard; Jared Ricks, Dublin; Peyton Snow, Winona; Ryan Thomisee, George West; Hayden Vanderroest, Shallowater; Brennan Varnell, Jefferson; Zakk Young, Brock.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Dontavion Clay, Goliad; Hunter Freeman, George West; Brenden Henicke, George West; Ka'Zirrius Holt, Cameron Yoe; Dylan Jantz, Gunter; Dane Jentsch, Grandview; Holden Lauer, Yoakum; Carson Little, East Bernard; Drew McNeel, Big Sandy Harmony; Caleb Meyer, Lexington; Jared Pedraza, Franklin; Trevante Royal, Daingerfield; Warren Scott, Altair Rice.

PUNTER: Ethan White, George West.

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us