Problem Solvers: Dallas Construction Eyesore to Be Repaired

City apologizes for unfinished street project

By Kimberly King
|  Friday, Sep 30, 2011  |  Updated 6:31 PM CDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
A Dallas resident says construction crews never returned to repair the sidewalk in front of his house after a street project.

Kimberly King, NBC 5 News

A Dallas resident says construction crews never returned to repair the sidewalk in front of his house after a street project.

advertisement

A Dallas resident says city street crews left a pile of dirt and a 20-foot-long trench in front his house for weeks.

Crews resurfaced the Charles Howard's street at Boundbrook Avenue and Graywood Drive and added white, striped caution bumps.

They repaired the sidewalk across the street with new brickwork, but workers never came back to fix his side of the street, Howard said.

"I've called the street department three times," he said. "I keep getting a voice mail. I can't get an answer from them, so I didn't know what else to do."

The street resurfacing was part of the bond program for city improvements.

Rick Galceran, director of Public Works, apologized that the project slipped through the cracks. He told NBC 5's Problem Solvers that a crew would be out to complete the project next week.

Galceran recommended that anyone with a city street issue call the 311 nonemergency phone number. He said operators will route those calls to the appropriate department.

If you have a problem or story tip that needs investigating, contact NBC 5's Problem Solvers by emailing newstips@nbcuni.com. You can also email your problem by video.

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
Get NBCDFW on Mobile!
Get NBCDFW's free news and weather... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out