Texas Football’s 2008 Super Team

vlcsnap-2015-08-24-11h23m11s136

The 2008 all-class, all-star "Super Team" compiled by Texas Football magazine:

FIRST TEAM Offense
QB--Garrett Gilbert, Lake Travis, 6-4, 190
RB--Jonathan Miller, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-1, 205
RB--Chris Whaley, Madisonville, 6-3, 220
WR--Josh Gordon, Houston Lamar, 6-4, 215
WR--Gregory Timmons, Aldine Eisenhower, 6-4, 200
TE--Trey Graham, Waco Midway, 6-5, 225
OL--Mason Walters, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-8, 295
OL--Joel Gray, Hebron, 6-6, 285
OL--Thomas Ashcraft, Cedar Hill, 6-5, 290
OL--Clint Naron, Klein Oak, 6-4, 315
OL--Josh Aladenoye, North Mesquite, 6-6, 320
Util--Russell Shepard, Cypress Ridge, 6-2, 190

FIRST TEAM Defense
DL--Alex Okafor, Pflugerville, 6-6, 230
DL--Jamarkus McFarland, Lufkin, 6-3, 285
DL--Calvin Howell, SA Warren, 6-3, 280
DL--Bryant House, Maud, 6-4, 265
LB--Tom Wort, New Braunfels, 6-1, 210
LB--Chris Williams, Abilene, 6-0, 230
LB--Tariq Allen, Irving MacArthur, 6-2, 225
DB--Craig Loston, Aldine Eisenhower, 6-3, 210
DB--Will Ford, Abilene Cooper, 6-0, 190
DB--Marcus Davis, League City Clear Creek, 6-0, 195
DB--Kenny Vaccaro, Brownwood, 6-2, 185
Util--Roderick Goodlow, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 200

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

New Field Installed for Soccer, Football at Globe Life Park; New Ballpark Nears Completion

New Looks for the Fields at Globe Life Park and Globe Life Field

SECOND TEAM Offense
QB--Casey Pachall, Brownwood, 6-4, 185
RB--Stepfan Taylor, Mansfield, 6-0, 200
RB--Knile Davis, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-0, 205
WR--Eric Ward, WF Rider, 6-1, 200
WR--DeWayne Peace, South Grand Prairie, 6-0, 180
TE--Hutson Prioleau, FW All Saints, 6-5, 245
OL--John Wooldridge, Houston Episcopal, 6-5, 260
OL--Kyle Clark, Denton Guyer, 6-5, 275
OL--Jesse Coffey, Denton Guyer, 6-7, 275
OL--Garrett Porter, Odessa Permian, 6-6, 300
OL--Ty Horn, Waco Midway, 6-5, 275
Util--Rex Burkhead, Plano, 6-0, 205


SECOND TEAM Defense
DL--James Dunbar, Maud, 6-5, 290
DL--Chris Henderson, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 250
DL--Randall Dent, South Grand Prairie, 6-4, 270
DL--Mike Brockers, Houston Chavez, 6-6, 260
LB--Dominique Jones, Kilgore, 6-3, 230
LB--Brandon Mahoney, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-3, 210
LB--Austin Moss, Rockwall Heath, 6-3, 220
DB--Kevin Brent, South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 205
DB--Steven Campbell, Houston Jersey Village, 6-0, 180
DB--Terrence Bullitt, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-2, 185
DB--Marcus Trice, Mesquite, 5-8, 175
Util--Thomas Ferguson, South Grand Prairie, 6-1, 205


THIRD TEAM Offense
QB--Ryan Mossakowski, Frisco Centennial, 6-5, 200
RB--Dexter Pratt, Navasota, 6-1, 225
RB--Toben Opurum, Plano East, 6-2, 230
WR--Terdema Ussery, Dallas St. Mark's, 6-4, 190
WR--Uzoma Nwachukwu, Allen, 5-11, 180
TE--Barrett Matthews, Galena Park North Shore, 6-2, 225
OL--Cade Shaw, CC Calallen, 6-4, 280
OL--Rhontae Scales, Killeen, 6-5, 295
OL--Stavion Lowe, Brownwood, 6-4, 305
OL--Chris Atchison, DeSoto, 6-4, 280
OL--Michael Brown, Lexington, 6-6, 315
Util--Shavodrick Beaver, WF Rider, 6-4, 190


THIRD TEAM Defense
DL--Stephen Barrera, Houston Clear Lake, 6-6, 280
DL--Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields, 6-5, 240
DL--Brayden Burnett, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 250
DL--Nosa Egua, Mansfield Summit, 6-3, 240
LB--Tanner Brock, Copperas Cove, 6-3, 215
LB--Patrick Nkwopara, South Grand Prairie, 5-11, 205
LB--Kirby Ennis, Huntsville, 6-3, 240
DB--Thomas Bates, Baytown Lee, 5-11, 175
DB--Collin Ashley, Flower Mound, 6-0, 170
DB--Andrew Green, SA Madison, 6-0, 180
DB--Steve Williams, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 170
Util--Matthew Tucker, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-1, 205

Contact Us