Texas Football's 2008 Super Team - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

Texas Football's 2008 Super Team

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Texas Football's 2008 Super Team

    The 2008 all-class, all-star "Super Team" compiled by Texas Football magazine:

    FIRST TEAM Offense
    QB--Garrett Gilbert, Lake Travis, 6-4, 190
    RB--Jonathan Miller, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-1, 205
    RB--Chris Whaley, Madisonville, 6-3, 220
    WR--Josh Gordon, Houston Lamar, 6-4, 215
    WR--Gregory Timmons, Aldine Eisenhower, 6-4, 200
    TE--Trey Graham, Waco Midway, 6-5, 225
    OL--Mason Walters, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-8, 295
    OL--Joel Gray, Hebron, 6-6, 285
    OL--Thomas Ashcraft, Cedar Hill, 6-5, 290
    OL--Clint Naron, Klein Oak, 6-4, 315
    OL--Josh Aladenoye, North Mesquite, 6-6, 320
    Util--Russell Shepard, Cypress Ridge, 6-2, 190

    FIRST TEAM Defense
    DL--Alex Okafor, Pflugerville, 6-6, 230
    DL--Jamarkus McFarland, Lufkin, 6-3, 285
    DL--Calvin Howell, SA Warren, 6-3, 280
    DL--Bryant House, Maud, 6-4, 265
    LB--Tom Wort, New Braunfels, 6-1, 210
    LB--Chris Williams, Abilene, 6-0, 230
    LB--Tariq Allen, Irving MacArthur, 6-2, 225
    DB--Craig Loston, Aldine Eisenhower, 6-3, 210
    DB--Will Ford, Abilene Cooper, 6-0, 190
    DB--Marcus Davis, League City Clear Creek, 6-0, 195
    DB--Kenny Vaccaro, Brownwood, 6-2, 185
    Util--Roderick Goodlow, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 200

    SECOND TEAM Offense
    QB--Casey Pachall, Brownwood, 6-4, 185
    RB--Stepfan Taylor, Mansfield, 6-0, 200
    RB--Knile Davis, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-0, 205
    WR--Eric Ward, WF Rider, 6-1, 200
    WR--DeWayne Peace, South Grand Prairie, 6-0, 180
    TE--Hutson Prioleau, FW All Saints, 6-5, 245
    OL--John Wooldridge, Houston Episcopal, 6-5, 260
    OL--Kyle Clark, Denton Guyer, 6-5, 275
    OL--Jesse Coffey, Denton Guyer, 6-7, 275
    OL--Garrett Porter, Odessa Permian, 6-6, 300
    OL--Ty Horn, Waco Midway, 6-5, 275
    Util--Rex Burkhead, Plano, 6-0, 205


    SECOND TEAM Defense
    DL--James Dunbar, Maud, 6-5, 290
    DL--Chris Henderson, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 250
    DL--Randall Dent, South Grand Prairie, 6-4, 270
    DL--Mike Brockers, Houston Chavez, 6-6, 260
    LB--Dominique Jones, Kilgore, 6-3, 230
    LB--Brandon Mahoney, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-3, 210
    LB--Austin Moss, Rockwall Heath, 6-3, 220
    DB--Kevin Brent, South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 205
    DB--Steven Campbell, Houston Jersey Village, 6-0, 180
    DB--Terrence Bullitt, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-2, 185
    DB--Marcus Trice, Mesquite, 5-8, 175
    Util--Thomas Ferguson, South Grand Prairie, 6-1, 205


    THIRD TEAM Offense
    QB--Ryan Mossakowski, Frisco Centennial, 6-5, 200
    RB--Dexter Pratt, Navasota, 6-1, 225
    RB--Toben Opurum, Plano East, 6-2, 230
    WR--Terdema Ussery, Dallas St. Mark's, 6-4, 190
    WR--Uzoma Nwachukwu, Allen, 5-11, 180
    TE--Barrett Matthews, Galena Park North Shore, 6-2, 225
    OL--Cade Shaw, CC Calallen, 6-4, 280
    OL--Rhontae Scales, Killeen, 6-5, 295
    OL--Stavion Lowe, Brownwood, 6-4, 305
    OL--Chris Atchison, DeSoto, 6-4, 280
    OL--Michael Brown, Lexington, 6-6, 315
    Util--Shavodrick Beaver, WF Rider, 6-4, 190


    THIRD TEAM Defense
    DL--Stephen Barrera, Houston Clear Lake, 6-6, 280
    DL--Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields, 6-5, 240
    DL--Brayden Burnett, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 250
    DL--Nosa Egua, Mansfield Summit, 6-3, 240
    LB--Tanner Brock, Copperas Cove, 6-3, 215
    LB--Patrick Nkwopara, South Grand Prairie, 5-11, 205
    LB--Kirby Ennis, Huntsville, 6-3, 240
    DB--Thomas Bates, Baytown Lee, 5-11, 175
    DB--Collin Ashley, Flower Mound, 6-0, 170
    DB--Andrew Green, SA Madison, 6-0, 180
    DB--Steve Williams, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 170
    Util--Matthew Tucker, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-1, 205