Texas high school football champions for the last 10 years in the University Interscholastic League:
2010
5A Division I: Pearland 28, Euless Trinity 24
5A Division II: Cibolo Steele 24, Denton Guyer 21
4A Division I: Lake Travis 27, Denton Ryan 7
4A Division II: Aledo 69, La Marque 34
3A Division I: Henderson 28, Tyler Chapel Hill 21
3A Division II: Carthage 47, Coldspring-Oakhurst 22
2A Division I: Daingerfield vs. Cameron Yoe
2A Division II: Idalou 20, Lexington 3
1A Division I: Mart 28, Goldthwaite 7
1A Division II: Falls City 32, Windthorst 7
Six-man Division I: Garden City 82, Throckmorton 68
Six-man Division II: Richland Springs 46, Sterling City 0
2009
5A Division I: Euless Trinity 41, Austin Westlake 38, OT
5A Division II: Abilene 28, Katy 17
4A Division I: Lake Travis 24, Longview 17
4A Division II: Aledo 35, Brenham 21
3A Division I: Gilmer 43, Abilene Wylie 26
3A Division II: Carthage 13, Graham 12
2A Division I: Pilot Point 35, Kirbyville 18
2A Division II: Daingerfield 62, Bushland 14
1A Division I: Goldthwaite 29, Canadian 25
1A Division II: Cayuga 38, Albany 24
Six-man Division I: Garden City 122, Strawn 88
Six-man Division II: Borden County 28, Roscoe Highland 14
2008
5A Division I: Allen 21, Fort Bend Hightower 14
5A Division II: Katy 17, Wylie 3
4A Division I: Lake Travis 48, Longview 23
4A Division II: Sulphur Springs 69, Dayton 49
3A Division I: Prosper 17, Waco La Vega 10
3A Division II: Carthage 49, Celina 37
2A Division I: Muleshoe 48, Kirbyville 26
2A Division II: Daingerfield 26, Cisco 8
1A Division I: Canadian 38, Mart 7
1A Division II: Stratford 24, Cayuga 13
Six-man Division I: Strawn 58, Follett 29
Six-man Division II: Borden County 54, Woodson 8
2007
5A Division I: Euless Trinity 13, Converse Judson 10
5A Division II: Katy 28, Pflugerville 7
4A Division I: Lamar Consolidated 20, Copperas Cove 14
4A Division II: Lake Travis 36, Dallas Highland Park 34
3A Division I: Liberty Hill 38, Gilmer 13
3A Division II: Celina 21, China Spring 14
2A Division I: Farmersville 27, Tatum 24 (OT)
2A Division II: Canadian 40, Elysian Fields 25
1A Division I: Alto 22, Seymour 0
1A Division II: Munday 26, Bremond 6
Six-man Division I: Richland Springs 98, Rule 54
Six-man Division II: Motley County 44, Woodson 38
2006
5A Division I: Southlake Carroll 43, Austin Westlake 29
5A Division II: Cedar Hill 51, Cypress Falls 17
4A Division I: Alamo Heights 40, Copperas Cove 28
4A Division II: La Marque 34, Waco 14
3A Division I: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 35, Robinson 34
3A Division II: Liberty Hill 22, Celina 19
2A Division I: Tatum 32, Littlefield 14
2A Division II: Mart 23, Cisco 13
1A Division I: Alto 42, McCamey 13
1A Division II: Chilton 20, Windthorst 10
Six-man Division I: Richland Springs 78, Rule 58
Six-man Division II: Vernon Northside 60, Jayton 41
2005
5A Division I: Euless Trinity 28, Converse Judson 14
5A Division II: Southlake Carroll 34, Katy 20
4A Division I: Dallas Highland Park 59, Marshall 0
4A Division II: Lewisville Hebron 28, CC Calallen 0
3A Division I: Wimberley 14, Gainesville 0
3A Division II: Tatum 38, Hutto 34
2A Division I: Newton 28, Argyle 20
2A Division II: Celina 28, Omaha Pewitt 12
1A: Stratford 21, Big Sandy 20
Six-man: Throckmorton 68, Turkey Valley 22
Sports Connection
Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.
2004
5A Division I: Tyler Lee 28, Spring Westfield 21
5A Division II: Southlake Carroll 27, Smithson Valley 24
4A Division I: Ennis 23, Marshall 21
4A Division II: Kilgore 33, Dallas Lincoln 27 (2 OT)
3A Division I: Abilene Wylie 17, Cuero 14
3A Division II: Gilmer 49, Jasper 47
2A Division I: Boyd 17, Newton 14
2A Division II: Crawford 28, Troup 14
1A: Shiner 33, Stratford 19
Six-man: Richland Springs 58, Turkey Valley 38
2003
5A Division I: Galena Park North Shore 23, The Woodlands 7
5A Division II: Katy 16, Southlake Carroll 15
4A Division I: North Crowley 20, Bay City 6
4A Division II: La Marque 43, Denton Ryan 35 (3OT)
3A Division I: Gainesville 35, Burnet 24
3A Division II: Atlanta 34, Marlin 0
2A Division I: San Augustine 28, Jim Ned 7
2A Division II: Garrison 27, Bangs 0
1A: Windthorst 28, Shiner 27
Six-man: Strawn 67, Fort Davis 62
2002
5A Division I: Converse Judson 33, Midland 32
5A Division II: Southlake Carroll 45, Smithson Valley 14
4A Division I: Texarkana 42, New Braunfels 11
4A Division II: Denton Ryan 38, Brenham 8
3A Division I: Everman 35, Burnet 14
3A Division II: Bandera 27, Midland Greenwood 24 (2 OT)
2A Division I: Corrigan-Camden 33, Bangs 14
2A Division II: Rosebud-Lott 34, Cisco 0
1A: Petrolia 39, Celeste 18
Six-man: Calvert 51, Sanderson 46
2001
5A Division I: Mesquite 14, San Antonio Taft 13
5A Division II: Lufkin 38, Austin Westlake 24
4A Division I: Denton Ryan 42, Smithson Valley 35 (OT)
4A Division II: Ennis 22, Bay City 0
3A Division I: Everman 25, Sinton 14
3A Division II: Commerce 14, La Grange 11
2A Division I: Blanco 16, Van Alstyne 0
2A Division II: Celina 41, Garrison 35
1A: Burkeville 27, Celeste 8
Six-man: Whitharral 27, Richland Springs 20
2000
5A Division I: Midland Lee 33, Austin Westlake 21
5A Division II: Katy 35, Tyler John Tyler 20
4A Division I: Bay City 24, Denton Ryan 2
4A Division II: Ennis 38, West Orange-Stark 24
3A Division I: Gatesville 14, Abilene Wylie 10
3A Division II: La Grange 20, Forney 17
2A Division I: Sonora 27, Blanco 24
2A Division II: Celina 21, Mart 17
1A: Stratford 49, Burkeville 14
Six-man: Panther Creek 42, Highland 36