AP Texas High School Football Top 10 Fared, Week of Nov. 8-11 - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

News from around the state of Texas

AP Texas High School Football Top 10 Fared, Week of Nov. 8-11

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    AP Texas High School Football Top 10 Fared, Week of Nov. 8-11
    Getty Images
    AUSTIN, TX - OCTOBER 19: Max Verstappen of Netherlands and Red Bull Racing at a training session with the Del Valle Cardinals High School Football Team during previews ahead of the United States Formula One Grand Prix at Circuit of The Americas on October 19, 2017 in Austin, Texas. (Photo by Mark Thompson/Getty Images)

    Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll, Nov. 8-11.

    Class 6A
       1. Allen (10-0) beat Plano West 63-7.
       2. Galena Park North Shore (10-0) beat Channelview 70-7.
       3. Converse Judson (9-0) beat Schertz Clemens 49-7.
       4. Longview (10-0) beat Mesquite 55-24.
       5. Duncanville (10-0) beat Dallas Molina 49-0.
       6. Southlake Carroll (10-0) beat Keller Timber Creek 57-13.
       7. Katy (9-1) beat Katy Taylor 24-0.
       8. Austin Westlake (9-1) beat Austin Bowie 35-0.
       9. Cypress Ranch (10-0) beat Tomball Memorial 35-14.
       10. Lake Travis (8-1) beat Austin Anderson 56-14.

    Class 5A

       1. Aledo (10-0) beat Arlington Seguin 49-7.
       2. Dallas Highland Park (10-0) beat Mansfield Timberview 42-7.
       3. Denton Ryan (10-0) beat N. Richland Hills Birdville 49-28.
       4. Fort Bend Marshall (10-0) beat Houston Madison 60-2.
       5. Lufkin (9-1) beat Waller 38-7.
       6. Hutto (9-0) beat Leander Rouse 40-0.
       7. Lubbock Cooper (10-0) beat Canyon Randall 49-7.
       8. Alvin Shadow Creek (9-0) beat Rosenberg Terry 21-6.
       9. Frisco Reedy (10-0) beat Princeton 28-9.
       10. College Station (8-2) lost to Magnolia West 27-21.

    Class 4A
       1. Carthage (10-0) beat Kilgore 48-22.
       2. Argyle (10-0) beat Celina 63-21.
       3. Liberty Hill (8-1) beat Fischer Canyon Lake 47-0.
       4. Waco La Vega (8-2) beat Gatesville 49-14.
       5. Cuero (9-1) beat Wimberley 73-14.
       6. Midlothian Heritage (9-1) beat Mabank 56-28.
       7. Sealy (10-0) beat Needville 43-14.
       8. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-2) idle.
       9. Jasper (10-0) beat Center 54-25.
       10. Glen Rose (8-1) beat Venus 56-6.

    Class 3A

       1. Newton (9-0) beat Anderson-Shiro 47-0.
       2. Gunter (10-0) beat Callisburg 41-13.
       3. Brock (9-1) beat Paradise 77-21.
       4. Canadian (9-1) beat Spearman 49-24.
       5. Childress (9-1) beat Tulia 30-12.
       6. Clifton (10-0) beat Rogers 48-8.
       7. Jefferson (10-0) beat Redwater 62-7.
       8. Franklin (8-1) beat Crockett 73-28.
       9. Gladewater (9-1) beat Tatum 36-35.
       10. Yoakum (7-2) lost to Goliad 17-14.

    Class 2A
       1. Mason (10-0) beat Sabinal 56-0.
       2. Wellington (10-0) beat Wheeler 42-8.
       3. Mart (9-1) beat Frost 67-6.
       4. Shiner (9-1) beat Wallis Brazos 39-7.
       5. New Deal (9-0) beat Sundown 61-19.
       6. Falls City (10-0) beat Pettus 49-7.
       7. Price Carlisle (10-0) beat Hawkins 73-0.
       8. Muenster (8-2) idle.
       9. Refugio (8-2) beat Three Rivers 55-0.
       10. Sundown (8-2) lost to New Deal 61-19.

    Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android