High School Scores from Sept. 10-12

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    TK
    Rob Marmion

    High school football scores from the week of Sept. 10-12.

    CLASS 5A
    Abilene 49, Abilene Cooper 37
    Alief Taylor 35, Katy Mayde Creek 28
    Alvin 34, Pasadena South Houston 7
    Amarillo Tascosa 24, Amarillo 14
    Austin Anderson 52, Georgetown 34
    Austin Bowie 27, Buda Hays 3
    Austin Westlake 20, A&M Consolidated 7
    Bastrop 12, Killeen Shoemaker 6
    Brazoswood 28, Friendswood 18
    CC King 21, Beeville Jones 14
    Converse Wagner 35, Kerrville Tivy 20
    Copperas Cove 48, McKinney Boyd 38
    Cypress Creek 54, Tomball 28
    Deer Park 21, Cy-Fairbanks 14
    Eagle Pass 35, Laredo Nixon 7
    Fort Bend Clements 28, Fort Bend Austin 10
    Harlingen 35, San Benito 6
    Houston Langham Creek 37, Katy Morton Ranch 9
    Houston Madison 21, Houston Yates 20
    Irving Nimitz 20, North Garland 14
    Katy Cinco Ranch 39, Cypress Ridge 25
    Klein Forest 49, Aldine 22
    League City Clear Creek 17, Baytown Lee 7
    Leander 41, Temple 21
    Lubbock 25, Midland Lee 23
    Lufkin 33, Nacogdoches 0
    McAllen Memorial 28, Brownsville Pace 14
    Mission Sharyland 19, Edinburg 14
    North Mesquite 23, Duncanville 7
    Odessa Permian 41, Lubbock Monterey 21
    PA Memorial 28, Aldine Nimitz 14
    Pasadena Memorial 28, Rosenberg Lamar 21
    Pearland 20, Houston Memorial 14
    Pflugerville 42, Converse Judson 21
    Pflugerville Connally 23, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 0
    Richardson 64, Denton 29
    Rio Grande City 30, Weslaco 29
    Round Rock 36, Killeen Ellison 22
    Round Rock Stony Point 45, Waco 7
    Round Rock Westwood 41, Austin High 7
    SA Johnson 17, SA MacArthur 16
    SA Roosevelt 17, SA Churchill 14
    SA Taft 24, SA Holmes 14
    Smithson Valley 17, SA Reagan 12
    South Garland 39, Dallas Jesuit 28
    The Woodlands College Park 25, Spring Dekaney 7
    Weatherford 14, Aledo 6

    CLASS 4A
    Amarillo Caprock 38, San Angelo Lake View 21
    Austin Crockett 17, SA South San 14
    Barbers Hill 33, Cypress Ranch 0
    Baytown Goose Creek Memorial 35, Bellaire Episcopal 17
    Beaumont Ozen 30, Houston Worthing 19
    Big Spring 55, Pampa 41
    Castroville Medina Valley 21, Hondo 20, OT
    CC Tuloso-Midway 21, Mathis 17
    Corsicana 37, Whitehouse 23
    Dallas Lincoln 23, Dallas Maceo Smith 0
    Denton Guyer 35, Saginaw 8
    El Campo 31, Victoria Memorial 17
    EP Austin 47, Gadsden, N.M. 18
    EP Ysleta 23, Santa Teresa, N.M. 17
    Frisco Centennial 41, Mesquite Poteet 27
    Gregory-Portland 34, CC Carroll 31
    Hereford 28, Dumas 13
    Hewett Midway 27, Crowley 20
    Houston Kashmere 34, Houston North Forest 13
    Houston King 40, Houston Spring Woods 19
    Houston Wheatley 22, Houston Davis 14
    Kingsville King 34, CC Miller 7
    Kyle Lehman 18, SA Edison 11
    Lake Dallas 56, West Mesquite 42
    Little Cypress-Mauriceville 16, Bridge City 0
    Longview 48, Natchitoches, La. 0
    Lumberton 20, Silsbee 14
    Mabank vs. Kemp, ccd.
    Manvel 21, Columbia 7
    Marshall 41, Kilgore 14
    Mineral Wells 54, Fort Worth Harvest Christian 19
    Mission 24, PSJA Memorial 6
    Montgomery 31, Humble Kingwood 17
    Nederland 27, Waller 23
    New Braunfels Canyon 22, Austin LBJ 20
    Port Lavaca Calhoun 41, Floresville 0
    Port Neches-Groves 22, Texas City 16
    Red Oak 22, Waco University 17
    Rockport-Fulton 24, Robstown 21
    Rockwall Heath 26, Arlington Seguin 10
    SA Harlandale 35, SA Holy Cross 7
    SA Kennedy 21, Lytle 7
    San Marcos 33, Lampasas 0
    Seagoville 29, Terrell 0
    Seguin 31, SA East Central 21
    Uvalde 35, Crystal City 0
    Vidor 14, Hardin-Jefferson 0
    Willis 36, New Caney 14

    CLASS 3A
    Abilene Wylie 21, Wolfforth Frenship 7
    Ashdown, Ark. 49, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 42
    Athens 14, Bullard 7
    Bandera 22, Llano 14
    Brownsboro vs. Longview Spring Hill, ccd.
    Bryan Rudder 21, Brookshire Royal 19
    Burnet 22, Marble Falls 20
    Caldwell 42, Waco Connally 13
    Cameron Yoe 30, Lexington 10
    China Spring 17, Robinson 2
    Cleveland 46, Huntington 2
    Cuero 33, Devine 8
    Eustace vs. Edgewood, ppd. to Sep 12.
    Fort Stockton 32, Andrews 21
    FW Carter-Riverside 49, Dallas Jefferson 0
    Gainesville 28, FW Castleberry 7
    Gatesville 19, Fairfield 0
    Hidalgo 36, Falfurrias 7
    Ingleside 50, Rio Hondo 12
    La Vernia 20, Wimberley 0
    Lamesa 24, Slaton 7
    Liberty Hill 41, Manor 0
    Lorena 23, Whitney 12
    Mexia 45, Crockett 21
    Midland Greenwood 30, Lubbock Estacado 14
    Monahans 48, Sweetwater 0
    Navasota 27, Hearne 0
    Nevada Community 36, Dallas First Baptist 14
    Orange Grove 27, Goliad 19
    Orangefield 48, Liberty 27
    Palestine 40, Van 28
    Palestine Westwood 36, Madisonville 21
    Paris 71, Greenville 21
    Pearsall 44, Nixon-Smiley 0
    Pecos 27, Denver City 21, 2OT
    Poteet 49, SA Memorial 0
    Prosper 24, Bridgeport 0
    Rockdale 7, Marlin 2
    SA Houston 35, Pleasanton 19
    Sanger 21, Lake Worth 13
    Shepherd 41, Hardin 20
    Taylor 30, Elgin 21
    Venus 13, Maypearl 6
    Waco LaVega 28, Dallas Roosevelt 0
    Waco Parkview Christian 57, Lewisville Temple 14
    West Orange-Stark 21, Kirbyville 20
    Wills Point 28, Farmersville 21
    Yoakum 46, Schulenburg 6

    CLASS 2A
    Abernathy 27, Floydada 0
    Anahuac 28, Tomball Concordia 0
    Aubrey 41, Paradise 0
    Bangs 32, Hamilton 6
    Banquete 21, Aransas Pass 0
    Blanco 22, Florence 14
    Brady 34, Fredericksburg 3
    Buna 35, Cleveland Tarkington 7
    Childress 15, Dalhart 14
    Cisco 58, Ballinger 34
    Clarksville 38, Bonham 0
    Clyde 14, Early 7
    Colorado City 34, Stanton 20
    Comanche 21, Merkel 14
    Cotulla 18, John Paul 15
    Daingerfield 27, Celina 13
    Dilley 20, Somerset 14
    East Bernard 32, Shiner 15
    East Chambers 21, Hamshire-Fannett 0
    Eastland 63, Dublin 0
    Elysian Fields 21, Hooks 13
    Franklin 42, Groveton 0
    George West 48, Bishop 7
    Harper 61, Ingram Moore 7
    Hawley 15, Coleman 14
    Hemphill 40, Deweyville 20
    Hico 38, Tolar 0
    Jourdanton 23, Carrizo Springs 0
    Karnes City 25, Universal City Randolph 3
    Leonard 51, Como-Pickton 9
    Little River Academy 22, Clifton 14
    Littlefield 48, Brownfield 0
    McGregor 13, Salado 7
    Melissa 28, Anna 0
    Millsap 22, Muenster 12
    Moody 13, Meridian 7
    Muleshoe 27, Lubbock Cooper 7
    Navarro 35, Comfort 6
    Newton 62, Diboll 21
    Odem 22, Hebbronville 17
    Pilot Point 39, Ferris 14
    Redwater 22, Dierks, Ark. 6
    Refugio 31, Poth 14
    Rogers 49, Bruceville-Eddy 6
    SA Cole 20, Marion 14, OT
    San Diego 14, Freer 7
    Stockdale 24, Skidmore-Tynan 0
    Taft 64, Kingsville Academy 0
    Tuscola Jim Ned 25, Munday 19
    Vanderbilt Industrial 46, Bloomington 7
    Wallis Brazos 21, Palacios 20
    Weimar 41, Danbury 0

    CLASS 1A
    Agua Dulce vs. Premont, ccd.
    Albany 47, Haskell 18
    Axtell 34, Holland 16
    Big Sandy 27, Overton 20, OT
    Bosqueville 38, Hubbard 12
    Bruni 14, Riviera Kaufer 12
    Burton 18, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 6
    Center Point 55, SA Brooks 0
    Chilton vs. Kerens, ppd.
    Cross Plains 39, Santo 7
    Evadale 29, Kountze 14
    Falls City 46, Sabinal 0
    Goldthwaite 27, San Saba 7
    Gunter 43, Commerce 13
    Hamlin 49, Ranger 0
    High Island 20, Beaumont Legacy Christian 16
    Iola vs. Milano, ppd.
    Italy vs. Palmer, ccd.
    Itasca vs. Dallas Gateway, ppd.
    Joaquin 60, Burkeville 0
    La Pryor 19, Natalia 0
    Lindsay 49, Gainesville State School 0
    Malakoff Cross Roads vs. Rice, ppd. to Sep 12.
    Marfa 26, Carrizozo, N.M. 7
    Mart 63, Teague 0
    Mason 28, Johnson City 6
    Maud 30, Waskom 14
    Normangee 12, Rosebud-Lott 6
    Riesel vs. Blooming Grove, ppd.
    Roby 21, Miles 12
    Smyer 31, Crosbyton 26
    Stamford 54, Baird 0
    Stratford 40, Spearman 0
    Sundown 7, Lubbock Roosevelt 6
    Thorndale 17, Bremond 7
    Thrall vs. Jarrell, ppd.
    Valley Mills 13, Granger 6
    Wellington 68, Booker 0
    Woodsboro 34, Kenedy 0
    Wortham 27, Corsicana Mildred 6
    Yorktown 14, Flatonia 12 SIX-MAN
    Abbott 45, Central Texas Christian 0
    Blanket 51, Rochelle 16
    Blum vs. Granbury Happy Hill, ppd.
    Bynum 52, Cranfills Gap 6
    Calvert 50, Avalon 0
    Fort Davis 62, Sanderson 12
    Garden City 58, Robert Lee 0
    Groom 66, Fort Elliott 6
    Happy 36, Vernon Northside 14
    Hermleigh 47, Wilson 0
    Ira 61, Ropesville 14
    Knox City 55, Chillicothe 8
    Lefors 56, Lazbuddie 8
    Lenorah Grady 54, New Home 6
    Loop 76, Amherst 58
    Meadow 53, Southland 8
    Milford 49, Waxahachie Eagle Advantage 0
    Mullin 78, Morgan 12
    Newcastle 53, Gordon 8
    Oakwood 53, Covington 6
    Paducah 48, Rule 0
    Penelope 52, Buckholts 0
    Petersburg 66, Lorenzo 18
    Rankin 54, Buena Vista 14
    Roscoe Highland 46, Paint Rock 0
    Saint Jo 69, WF Notre Dame 6
    Santa Anna 45, May 0
    Sidney 53, Valera Panther Creek 6
    Spur 52, Jayton 6
    Sterling City 56, O'Donnell 6
    Strawn 52, Zephyr 0
    Throckmorton 79, Woodson 34
    Turkey Valley 50, Kress 0
    Walnut Springs 18, Aquilla 0
    Water Valley 61, Loraine 24
    Welch Dawson 53, Hart 6

    OTHER SCHOOLS
    Abilene Christian 55, Lohn 8
    Addison Trinity 41, Dallas St. Marks 0
    Alvin Loving Stones 47, Tomball Homeschool 46
    Amarillo Arbor 36, Morton 7
    Austin Hyde Park 28, Austin St. Stephen's 17
    Austin NYOS 42, Bryan Christian Homeschool 7
    Austin Regents 35, Shiner St. Paul 20
    Azle Christian School 36, Balch Springs Christian 0
    Brenham Christian 56, Round Rock Christian 14
    Bryan Allen Academy 60, Bellville Faith 0
    Bryan Brazos Christian 35, Texas School for the Deaf 6
    Cedar Park Summit 34, Temple Holy Trinity 8
    Dallas Covenant 56, Austin Hill Country 29
    Dallas Shelton 10, Plano John Paul 7
    FW Nolan 39, Waco Reicher 0
    Houston Lutheran North 49, Bay Area Christian 14
    Houston Lutheran South 48, Houston KIPP 14
    Houston Second Baptist 24, Houston Kinkaid 21
    Houston St. John's 23, Houston Christian 20
    Houston St. Thomas 35, Magnolia West 21
    Midland Trinity 50, Balmorhea 42
    Plainview Christian 66, Guthrie 20
    SA Antonian 28, SA Lanier 16
    SA Christian 13, SA St. Anthony 7
    SA Texas Military 28, D'Hanis 27
    SA Town East 48, CC Annapolis 26
    Seguin Lifegate 45, Tribe Consolidated 33
    Sugar Land Fort Bend 48, Flower Mound Coram Deo 0
    Tomball Rosehill 62, Houston Clear Lake Christian 36
    Tyler Grace Community 27, Malakoff 20
    Victoria St. Joseph 41, Austin St. Andrew's 7
    Arlington High School 2, Grand Prairie 0
    Austin Del Valle 36, Pflugerville Hendrickson 7
    Boerne-Champion 17, Del Rio 9
    Chaparral, N.M. 42, EP Bowie 15
    De Soto 13, Richardson Berkner 10
    FW Lake Country 14, McKinney Christian 6
    San Marcos Christian Homeschool 52, SA Sunnybrook 6
    Travis 24, Fort Bend Marshall 21
    Weatherford Christian 34, Rockwall Fulton 20
    West vs. Groesbeck, ppd. to Sep 12.