Fort Worth

Texas AP Sports Editors Class 3A All-State Football Team

football-generic-marker-01
Frank Heinz, NBC DFW

2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
Video: Inside High School Sports

The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • CHRIS BANKS, Goliad, Jr. -- 97 percent grade, 19 pancakes.
  • CONNER BRANDT, Yoakum, Jr. -- 94 percent grade, 59 knockdown/ pancakes
  • GARRETT NICHOLS, Wall, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 28 knockdowns
  • TYLER RICHARDSON, Canadian, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 40 pancakes, 1 sack allowed in 287 pass attempts
  • SILAS ROBINSON, Yoakum, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 73 knockdown/pancakes, allowed 1 sack

Receivers/ends:

  • DAYTON GALLAGHER, Lone Oak, Sr. -- 45-1,090 yds, 16 TDs
  • T.J. ROGERS, New Diana, Sr. -- 75-1,312 yds, 17 TDs

Quarterback:

  • JACKSON SAMPSON, New Diana, Sr. -- 207-320-3,630 yds, 47 TDs, 9 INTs

Running backs:

  • JA'KOBE COOPER, Lexington, Jr. -- 2,436 rushing yds, 27 TDs
  • JAQUAN JACKSON, DeKalb, Sr. -- 324-2,867 yds, 48 TDs
  • CHARLES STALLINGS, Kermit, Sr. -- 268-1,998 yds, 27 TDs

Kicker:

  • CARLOS CAMPOS, Beckville, Soph. -- 47-48 PATs, 13-14 FGs, long of 46, 5 longer than 40

Offensive Player of the Year: Jaquan Jackson, DeKalb

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

Basketball Hall of Fame Delaying Enshrinement Ceremony, Report Says

Football Referees Train Online During COVID-19 Pandemic


FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • TANNER BAYARD, Holliday, Jr. -- 112 tackles, 37 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 fumbles forced, 3 blocked punts
  • ERIC GIPSON, Jefferson, Jr. -- 118 tackles, 9 sacks, 23 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, INT return for TD
  • TAYLOR SMITH, Jefferson, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 6 sacks, 12 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries
  • ELIJAH TREST, White Oak, Sr. -- 94 tackles, 15 sacks, 17 TFL, 5 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries, 1 defensive TD

Linebackers:

  • LEVI LONG, Canadian, Sr. -- 130 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 fumbles forced
  • KOBE RENFRO, Sabine, Jr. -- 191 tackles, 83 solos, 4 sacks, 5 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries, 20 TFL, 2 pass breakups
  • RAY SAENZ, Bishop, Sr. -- 130 tackles, 28 TFL, 10 sacks, 8 fumbles forced, 5 Fumble recoveries, 2 INTs, 2 defensive TDs

Defensive backs:

  • ABEL CASAS, San Diego, Sr. -- 7 INT, 3 INTs for TDs, 35 tackles, 4 PATs blocked
  • JORDAN MOORE, Yoakum, Sr. -- 73 tackles, 10 pass break ups, 6 INTs
  • MIGUEL ORDONEZ, Luling, Jr. -- 81 tackles; 6 INTs; 4 pass break ups, 1 defensive TD
  • DEMARVION OVERSHOWN, Arp, Sr. -- 142 tackles, 5 sacks, 5 INTs, 14 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 2 fumble recoveries, 13 PBU

Punter:

  • KADEN CORDELL, Sonora, Sr. -- 11 punts, 45.8 avg., long of 54

Defensive Player of the Year: Kobe Renfro, Sabine.


SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • A.J. Carroll, Daingerfield, Sr.; Cole Harroff, Grandview, Sr.; Adrian Martinez, Gunter, Sr.; Miguel Valdez, Clyde, Sr.; Marcus Williams, Teague, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

  • Cole Myers, Elysian Fields, Sr.; Cody Payton, New Diana, Sr.

Quarterback:

  • Torry Locklin, Rockdale, Sr.

Running backs:

  • Casey Braden, Wall, Sr.; Barrett Hill, Big Sandy Harmony, Jr.; Jarrett Jackson, Sonora, Sr.; Tanner Patino, Brock, Sr.

Kicker:

  • Austin Wilkerson, Sunnyvale, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • Skylar Collier, Brock, Sr.; Henry Enoch, Yoakum, Sr.; Nick Hackett, Lone Oak, Sr.; Darrien Johnson, New London West Rusk, Sr.

Linebackers:

  • Isaac Mendoza, Muleshoe, Sr.; Tyree Wilson, New London West Rusk, Sr.; Tanner Young, Leonard, Sr.

Defensive backs:

  • Stephen Darden, Beckville, Jr.; Kepha Luster, Jefferson, Sr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, Jr.; Jonah White, Merkel, Jr.

Punter:

  • Cody Payton, New Diana, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Matt Brunson, New Diana; Jordan Cranston, Lexington; Cade Hawley, Lexington; Conner Henson, Big Sandy Harmony; Jace King, Ballinger; Jacob Maggard, Teague; Riley McCulloch, Tuscola Jim Ned; Carlos Meza, Muleshoe; Tristan Ortiz, Big Lake Reagan County; Michael Pullen, Cisco; KC Rater, Jacksboro; Harrison Reagan, Hughes Springs; Braley Varnell, Jefferson.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jordon Brooks, Hallettsville; Braiden Clopton, Gunter; Joe Dan Gambol, Childress; Payton Laughlin, Clyde; Matthew Lynch, Canadian; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron Yoe.

QUARTERBACKS: Zack Andress, Cameron Yoe; Colton Brewer, Bangs; Kaden Cordell, Sonora; Aaron Frost, Alpine; Heath Hood, White Oak; Luke Latimer, Childress; Rocky Morris, Goliad; DJ Taylor, Hallettsville.

RUNNING BACKS: Scooter Adams, Hallettsville; Darwin Barlow, Newton; Earnest Crownover, Grandview; Jaylon Garland, New London West Rusk; Kenny Haynes, Edna; Michael Lozano, Muleshoe; Jeff Williams, Tidehaven.


HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Logan Bland, Goliad; Hunter Brabham, Hughes Springs; Tyrus Busby, Teague; Damian Dominguez, Grandview; Nate Jones, Lexington; Adrian Martinez, Gunter; Carson Stephens, Wall; Trey Thompson, Merkel; Steve Watts, Wall.

LINEBACKERS: Aaron Allert, Lexington; Caimon Billingsly, Coahoma; Easton Blackstone, Big Sandy Harmony; Dylan David, Rockdale; Will Fannin, Franklin; Warren Hardy, Breckenridge; Angel Hernandez, Goliad; Zach Lowe, Gunter; Jaxon Reeves, Hallettsville; Colton Roberts, Comanche; Diego Molina, New London West Rusk; Trey Ortiz, Big Lake Reagan County; Dillon Swaim, Bowie; David Villa, Grandview; Dryden Virden, Wall; Chance Work, Sunnyvale.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Hunter Bunch, Sonora; Justin Chavez, Big Lake Reagan County; Konrad Eichelman, Big Sandy Harmony; Sergio Guerra, San Diego; Cole Harris, Poth; Lawson Henicke, George West; Devin Hester, Nixon-Smiley; Dylan Jantz, Gunter; Reggie Jeter, Daingerfield; Jayln Marks, WF City View; Tanner Meuth, Lexington; Nathan Oliver, Goliad; Isaac Pope, Yoakum; Cole Wilkerson, Merkel.

PUNTER: Thomas Long, Edna.

Contact Us