Dallas

Texas AP Sports Editors Class 2A All-State Football Team

2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
Video: Inside High School Sports

The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • KEYTON CASTRO, Three Rivers, Sr. 98 percent grade for offense that rushed for 4,385 yards, no sacks allowed
  • CARSON CHEANEY, Muenster, Sr. 97 percent grade, no sacks allowed, 23 pancakes, 38 cut blocks
  • COLE JALUFKA, Shriner, Sr. Graded at 96 percent for offense that rushed for 2,475 yards, 30 knockdowns, 15 pancakes
  • MASON STANLEY, Menard, Jr. 96 percent grade, 30 pancakes for team that rushed for 2,800 yards
  • TREY UPTON, Refugio, Sr. 96 percent grade, 34 pancakes, allowed 0 sacks

Receivers/ends:

  • NELSON BERMUDEZ, McCamey, Sr. 1,070 yards, 18 TDs
  • HUNTER HAWTHORNE, Bells, Sr. 102-1,605 yards, 22 TDs

Quarterback:

  • BRYAN PONDER, Bells, Jr. 270-374-3,696 yards, 47 TDs, 12 INTs

Running backs:

  • TIM CHILDERS, Crosbyton, Sr. 224-2,112 yards, 17 TDs
  • CLINT EPPERSON, Valley View, Soph. 208-2,118 yards, 30 TDs
  • LADAVION JOHNSON, Linden-Kildare, Soph. 176-1,902 yards, 28 TDs

Kicker:

  • FABIAN VALENZUELA, Santo, Sr. 6-7 FGs, long of 50, 42-42 PATs, 26 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Bryan Ponder, Bells.

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

NCAA Unveils Plan for Tournament Teams Affected by COVID-19

NCAA Reveals COVID-19 Contingency Plans for Hoops Tourneys


FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • ARMONIE BROWN, Refugio, Jr. 110 tackles, 30 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 fumbles forced
  • SEBASTIAN BURKE, Mason, Sr. 112 tackles, 27 TFL, 4 sacks
  • ERIC FISK, Wolfe City, Jr. 72 tackles, 32 TFL, 19 sacks
  • RA'DEDRICK WOODSON, Alto, Sr. 76 tackles, 9 sacks, 35 TFL, 2 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:

  • JAKE COCKERHAM, Mason, Jr. 116 tackles, 25 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 pass breakups, 2 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries
  • BRYAN HINOJOSA, La Villa, Jr. 163 tackles, 105 solos, 5 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 fumbles caused, 2 INTs
  • TY PATTERSON, Linden-Kildare, Jr. 183 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 fumbles forced, 5 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs, 3 sacks, 2 blk+C220 kicks

Defensive backs:

  • NELSON BERMUDEZ, McCamey, 65 tackles, 2 TFL, 7 INTs, 2 defensive TDs
  • CALVIN MARTIN, De Leon, Sr. 30 tackles, 7 INTs, 9 pass breakups
  • CED THOMAS, San Augustine, Sr. 81 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries, 4 pass breakups, 3 defensive TDs
  • BRADY WEAVER, Munday, Sr. 24 tackles, 8 INTs, 6 pass breakups

Punter:

  • KLAY KLAERNER, Mason, Soph. 14 punts, 42.5 avg., long of 76

Defensive Player of the Year: Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare


SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • Kellan Anderson, Wolfe City, Sr.; Matthew Flournoy, Tenaha, Sr.; Noah Harris, Stratford, Sr.; Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite, Sr.; Wesley Strnad, Thrall, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

  • Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.; Jake Shaw, Normangee, Sr.

Quarterback:

  • Brian Hamilton, Albany, Sr.

Running backs:

  • Seth Burk, Big Sandy, Sr.; Onterio Thompson, Tenaha, Sr.; Zach Zamzow, Three Rivers, Sr.

Kicker:

  • Trey McTaggert, Muenster, Soph.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • Kelan Hodges, De Leon, Jr.; Dillon Moczygemba, Falls City, Sr.; Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.; Kade Sanders, Munday, Sr.

Linebackers:

  • Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, Soph.; Kade McBryde, Stratford, Sr.; Wade Rolen, Bells, Sr.

Defensive backs:

  • Max Jackson, Price Carlisle, Sr.; Jamel LaFond, Refugio, Sr.; Jose Ortega, Roscoe, Jr.; Seven Wilbur, Wellington, Jr.

Punter:

  • Fabian Valenzuela, Santo, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • LINEMEN: Trebeaux Broussard, Milano; Joey Garcia, De Leon; Brandon Gober, Burton; Dylan Hicks, Celeste; TR Kerr, Mason; Coby Knight, Albany; Lucas Martin, Mason; Chance Morse, Bells; Kyge Poling, Thrall; Trevor Roberson, Wellington; Cristian Uranga, Wink; Kody Walterscheid, Muenster.

RECEIVERS/ENDS:

  • Angel Cuellar, Riviera Kaufer; Trai Gardner, Tenaha; Wade Halterman, Wink; Alex Muery, Riviera Kaufer; Jay Price, Price Carlisle; Luke Ray, Panhandle; De'Monderick Winters, Burton.

QUARTERBACKS:

  • Braden Durst, Panhandle; Carson Fuentes, McCamey; Caleb Harmel, Burton; C.J. Horn, Tenaha; Christian Huey, Sundown; Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City; Jared Kelley, Refugio; Daniel Marin, Freer; Parker McGrew, Muenster; Josh Riley, Wink.

RUNNING BACKS:

  • Tylan Brown, Cumby; Andrew Malcolm, Falls City; Nehemiah Martinez, New Deal; CJ Mercier, Wink; Kevin Miles, Somerville; Koy Pennartz, Windthorst; Khameron Pippins, Big Sandy; Anthony Rangel, De Leon; Christian Salazar, Menard; Clay Stevens, Muenster; Fred Thacker, Alto; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell.

KICKERS:

  • Isa Cruz, Mason; Leo Garcia, Goldthwaite.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN:

  • Jaurmez Brock, Tenaha; Tim Chambers, Stamford; Roman Guerrero, La Villa; J.D. Kessler, Gladewater Union Grove; S.L. Lewis, Shriner; Corey Pargmann, Yorktown; Eddie West, Milano.

LINEBACKERS:

  • Walker Adams, Price Carlisle; Ti Beall, Woodsboro; Tavoris Giles, Tenaha; Garrett Hill, Menard; Clayton Holcomb, Wink; Erick McFall, Big Sandy; Colton Renick, Iola; Cinco Whitehurst, Sabinal; Montal Wilson, Burton; Cameron Worth, Lindsay.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

  • Gunner Adams, McCamey; Braden Coble, Cumby; Patrick DeLeon, Burton; Adam Faith, Albany; Brian Hamilton, Albany; Zach Hollingsworth, Iola; Kyle King, Milano; Jacob Owen, Linden-Kildare; Lane Patteson, Cross Plains; Jake Swarner, Lindsay; Gerald Turner, Price Carlisle.

PUNTER:

  • De'Monderick Winters, Burton.
Contact Us