basketball

Duncanville Boys, DeSoto Girls Top Texas 6A Hoops Rankings

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches rankings for the week of Nov. 23:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 3-0; 2. Richardson, 6-0; 3. McKinney, 7-0; 4. League City Clear Brook, 6-1; 5. Humble Atascocita, 6-1; 6. Fort Bend Elkins, 5-2; 7. Allen, 5-2; 8. Humble Summer Creek, 4-2; 9. Garland, 2-0; 10. EP Americas, 7-0; 11. Austin Westlake, 6-1; 12. Coppell, 4-2; 13. North Crowley, 5-2; 14. Houston Strake Jesuit, 5-0; 15. SA Harlan, 4-1; 16. Spring Westfield, 1-0; 17. Houston Bellaire, 1-2; 18. Pearland Dawson, 3-3; 19. Katy Tompkins, 5-2; 20. Pearland, 4-3; 21. Cy Creek, 4-3; 22. Fort Bend Bush, 4-3; 23. SA Northside Clark, 4-3; 24. SA Reagan, 7-2; 25. SA Northside Warren, 4-1.

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

WTA Remains ‘Concerned' About Peng Shuai's Ability to Speak Freely

Sanders Leads No. 7 Oklahoma State Past No. 10 Oklahoma

Class 5A

1. Dallas Kimball, 4-1; 2. Beaumont United, 1-1; 3. Amarillo, 6-2; 4. Mansfield Timberview, 5-1; 5. Crosby, 3-4; 6. Katy Paetow, 4-3; 7. Lancaster, 6-2; 8. EP Chapin, 5-1; 9. Boerne Champion, 4-3; 10. Baytown Goose Creek Memorial, 4-2; 11. Mansfield Legacy, 3-0; 12. Fort Bend Hightower, 4-3; 13. SA Jefferson, 3-2; 14. Mount Pleasant, 0-0; 15. Mansfield Summit, 2-0; 16. Leander Rouse, 3-0; 17. Dallas Highland Park, 2-0; 18. Manvel, 2-4; 19. Pflugerville Weiss, 1-2; 20. NRH Richland, 1-1; 21. Midlothian, 5-1; 22. NRH Birdville, 2-1; 23. Leander Glenn, 0-2; 24. Brownsville Pace, 5-2; 25. SA Harlandale, 2-0.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Faith Family, 3-1; 2. Silsbee, 1-1; 3. Lubbock Estacado, 1-1; 4. Dallas Carter, 1-2; 5. Houston Yates, 3-0; 6. Argyle, 2-1; 7. La Marque, 1-0; 8. Somerset, 3-0; 9. Stafford, 2-0; 10. Boerne, 1-0; 11. Waco Connally; 12. Paris, 2-1; 13. Burkburnett, 0-2; 14. CC West Oso, 2-0; 15. Huffman Hargrave, 1-2; 16. Kaufman, 0-1; 17. Decatur, 0-3; 18. Wilmer Hutchins, 2-2; 19. WF Hirschi, 2-0; 20. Sour Lake Hardin Jefferson, 2-1; 21. Pleasanton, 5-1; 22. Dallas Lincoln, 0-2; 23. Waco La Vega, 0-1; 24. CC Miller, 0-1; 25. Hereford, 0-1.

Class 3A

1. SA Cole, 3-2; 2. Dallas Madison, 3-1; 3. Brock, 2-1; 4. New Waverly, 0-0; 5. Shallowater, 1-1; 6. Tatum, 0-1; 7. Hitchcock, 1-0; 8. Diboll, 0-0; 9. CC London, 1-0; 10. WF City View, 1-0; 11. Little River Academy, 1-1; 12. Abernathy, 0-0; 13. Winnie East Chambers, 0-0; 14. Commerce, 1-0; 15. Lytle, 2-1; 16. Lorena, 1-1; 17. Paris Chisum, 2-0; 18. Franklin, 0-0; 19. Childress, 0-0; 20. Mineola, 0-0; 21. Crockett, 1-1; 22. Santa Rosa, 1-2; 23. Mission IDEA, 1-2; 24. Peaster, 2-1; 25. Aransas Pass, 1-0.

Class 2A

1. Clarendon; 2. Lipan, 7-0; 3. Douglass, 3-0; 4. Mumford, 2-1; 5. Flatonia, 0-0; 6. La Rue La Poynor, 5-1; 7. New Deal, 0-0; 8. Bogota Rivercrest, 1-0; 9. Big Sandy, 2-1; 10. New Home, 1-1; 11. Thorndale, 0-0; 12. Timpson, 0-0; 13. Italy, 0-0; 14. Port Aransas, 3-3; 15. Gruver, 1-0; 16. Tolar, 3-0; 17. Farwell, 1-0; 18. Grapeland, 1-0; 19. Martins Mill, 4-0; 20. Tenaha, 0-0; 21. Wink, 0-0; 22. Hearne, 0-0; 23. Panhandle, 0-0; 24. Cisco, 0-0; 25. Weimar, 0-0.

Class 1A

1. Texline, 0-1; 2. Calvert, 0-0; 3. Graford, 3-0; 4. Mertzon Irion County, 1-0; 5. Tilden McMullen County, 1-0; 6. Lingleville, 2-1; 7. Rankin, 0-0; 8. Nazareth, 0-1; 9. Dodd City, 2-1; 10. Waelder, 0-1; 11. Springlake Earth, 0-0; 12. Dime Box, 0-0; 13. San Perlita, 5-1; 14. Avinger, 1-1; 15. Chireno, 2-3; 16. Priddy, 2-1; 17. Huckabay, 2-3; 18. Jayton, 0-0; 19. Trinidad, 4-1; 20. Electra, 0-1; 21. Wildorado, 2-0; 22. Whitharral, 1-0; 23. Klondike, 0-0; 24. Westbrook, 0-0; 25. Eula, 0-2.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. SA Antonian Prep; 2. Plano John Paul II; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch; 4. Plano Prestonwood Christian; 5. Tomball Concordia Lutheran; 6. Bellaire Episcopal; 7. Houston Christian; 8. Addison Greenhill; 9. Episcopal School of Dallas; 10. SA Christian.

TAPPS 5A

1. The Woodlands Christian; 2. McKinney Christian; 3. Grapevine Faith Christian; 4. Austin St. Michaels; 5. FW Southwest Christian; 6. Houston Second Baptist; 7. SA TMI Episcopal; 8. Brownsville St. Joseph; 9. Laredo St. Augustine; 10. Houston Lutheran South.

TAPPS 4A

1. Houston Westbury; 2. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal; 4. Arlington Grace Prep; 5. Schertz John Paul II; 6. Colleyville Covenant Christian; 7. Lubbock Christian; 8. Houston Cypress Christian; 9. SA Lutheran; 10. FW Lake Country.

TAPPS 3A

1. Midland Classical; 2. Huntsville Alpha Omega; 3. Dallas Yavneh; 4. Austin Hill Country Christian; 5. Denton Calvary Christian; 6. North Dallas Adventist; 7. Houston Lutheran North; 8. Waco Reicher; 9. Tomball Rosehill Christian; 10. New Braunfels Christian.

TAPPS 2A

1. Houston Grace Christian; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep; 3. Marble Falls Faith; 4. Galveston O’Connell; 5. Lubbock All-Saints Episcopal; 6. Sherman Texoma Christian; 7. Longview Trinity; 8. Garland Christian; 9. Victoria Faith; 10. Red Oak Ovilla Christian.

TAPPS 1A

1. DeSoto Canterbury Kingdom; 2. Cypress Covenant; 3. Irving Faustina; 4. Fredericksburg Heritage; 5. San Angelo Cornerstone; 6. SA Legacy Christian; 7. Longview Christian Heritage; 8. Carthage Northside Christian; 9. Amarillo Holy Cross; 10. Wichita Christian.

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. DeSoto, 6-0; 2. Plano East, 4-1; 3. Duncanville, 12-1; 4. South Grand Prairie, 6-1; 5. Keller, 6-1; 6. Katy Tompkins, 8-0; 7. Humble Summer Creek, 10-1; 8. Plano, 8-1; 9. Converse Judson, 9-2; 10. Alvin Shadow Creek, 9-1; 11. Spring Branch Memorial, 10-3; 12. Cedar Hill, 8-4; 13. Austin High, 7-2; 14. Wolfforth Frenship, 3-1; 15. SA Johnson, 7-3; 16. SA Northside Clark, 11-2; 17. Denton Braswell, 7-1; 18. Humble Atascocita, 8-5; 19. League City Clear Brook, 8-1; 20. Tomball Memorial, 7-1; 21. Garland Sachse, 4-4; 22. Laredo United South, 4-2; 23. Deer Park, 11-2; 24. Langham Creek, 6-5; 25. Fort Bend Dulles, 8-5.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park, 11-0; 2. Frisco Liberty, 4-2; 3. Lubbock Cooper, 6-0; 4. Amarillo, 5-1; 5. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 8-0; 6. Royse City, 11-0; 7. Frisco Memorial, 10-2; 8. EP Andress, 6-0; 9. Georgetown, 6-1; 10. Mansfield Timberview, 5-3; 11. McKinney North, 6-1; 12. Crandall, 8-1; 13. Pflugerville, 6-2; 14. Montgomery, 8-0; 15. Grapevine, 8-2; 16. CC Veterans Memorial, 11-1; 17. Humble Kingwood Park, 5-2; 18. EP Chapin, 11-1; 19. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, 7-1; 20. College Station, 2-2; 21. EP Burges, 6-1; 22. Boerne Champion, 6-1; 23. Amarillo Caprock, 5-0; 24. Manvel, 10-2; 25. Lake Dallas, 4-3.

Class 4A

1. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 6-1; 2. Argyle, 9-0; 3. Canyon, 4-2; 4. Levelland, 5-1; 5. Boerne, 7-1; 6. Brownsboro, 6-1; 7. Sunnyvale, 6-3; 8. Fredericksburg, 7-1; 9. Stephenville, 3-0; 10. Glen Rose, 8-0; 11. Kennedale, 11-2; 12. Sanger, 5-0; 13. Decatur, 5-1; 14. Midlothian Heritage, 3-3; 15. Waco La Vega, 6-2; 16. Mexia, 6-2; 17. Brownwood, 6-1; 18. Rockport-Fulton, 10-3; 19. Pleasanton, 6-1; 20. Canton, 5-1; 21. Geronimo Navarro, 6-3; 22. Beeville Jones, 2-1; 23. Crystal City, 3-0; 24. Palestine, 4-0; 25. Giddings, 2-0.

Class 3A

1. Brownfield, 0-0; 2. Shallowater, 3-0; 3. Bishop, 3-0; 4. Tuscola Jim Ned, 7-0; 5. Canadian, 4-0; 6. Fairfield, 3-1; 7. Ponder, 4-4; 8. Woodville, 7-1; 9. Teague, 2-0; 10. Aransas Pass, 3-0; 11. Idalou, 5-3; 12. Winnsboro, 2-2; 13. Nocona, 5-1; 14. Palacios, 8-0; 15. Jourdanton, 5-1; 16. Poth, 6-0; 17. Little River Academy, 6-1; 18. Pottsboro, 5-2; 19. Whitesboro, 5-1; 20. Lyford, 6-0; 21. Brock, 5-3; 22. Peaster, 4-4; 23. Skidmore-Tynan, 7-2; 24. Maypearl, 8-0; 25. Lorena, 2-2.

Class 2A

1. Panhandle, 4-0; 2. Lipan, 5-2; 3. Martins Mill, 3-1; 4. Muenster, 3-1; 5. Gruver, 0-0; 6. Wellington, 4-3; 7. Sudan, 5-3; 8. Lovelady, 7-0; 9. New Home, 6-2; 10. Douglass, 2-1; 11. La Rue La Poynor, 6-0; 12. Mason, 1-1; 13. Alvord, 5-3; 14. Harper, 2-0; 15. Goldthwaite, 6-1; 16. Sundown, 4-1; 17. Timpson, 3-0; 18. Cisco, 8-1; 19. Schulenburg, 1-0; 20. Port Aransas, 5-3; 21. Stamford, 1-0; 22. Woden, 6-2; 23. Farwell, 3-0; 24. Frankston, 2-1; 25. Hearne, 1-1.

Class 1A

1. Huckabay, 8-1; 2. Rankin, 2-0; 3. Ackerly Sands, 6-1; 4. Whiteface, 3-0; 5. Veribest, 0-0; 6. Martzon Irion County, 5-0; 7. Tilden McMullen County, 4-0; 8. Westbrook, 4-0; 9. Neches, 2-0; 10. Nazareth, 3-4; 11. Roscoe Highland, 4-0; 12. Henrietta Midway, 3-1; 13. Jayton, 3-1; 14. Graford, 3-0; 15. Moulton, 3-3; 16. Rocksprings, 3-1; 17. Hermleigh, 5-3; 18. Slidell, 4-1; 19. Chireno, 1-1; 20. Saltillo, 2-1; 21. Gail Borden County, 4-3; 22. Dodd City, 2-1; 23. Robert Lee, 4-2; 24. Claude, 0-2; 25. Lingleville, 2-1.

GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. John Paul II; 2. Houston Christian; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch; 4. Denton Liberty Christian; 5. St. Agnes; 6. SA Antonian; 7. Kinkaid; 8. Village; 9. Houston St. Pius X; 10. Dallas Greenhill.

TAPPS 5A

1. Dallas Christian; 2. Second Baptist; 3. Boerne Geneva; 4. FW Christian; 5. Austin Hyde Park; 6. Legacy Christian; 7. FW Southwest Christian; 8. Fort Bend Christian; 9. The Woodlands Christian; 10. Lutheran South.

TAPPS 4A

1. Lubbock Christian, 0-0; 2. Trinity Christian School, 0-1; 3. Lake Country Christian, 1-1; 4. Bishop Gorman, 8-2; 5. Bay Area Christian, 1-1; 6. The Shelton School, 2-0; 7. Legacy Prep christian, 0-3; 8. Grace Prep, 3-2; 9. John Paul II, 0-0; 10. Cypress Christian, 2-5.

TAPPS 3A

1. Lutheran North, 4-2; 2. Round Rock Christian, 1-0; 3. Rosehill Christian, 4-2; 4. Live Oak Classical, 3-2; 5. Fellowship Academy, 4-0; 6. San Juan Diego Catholic, 5-0; 7. Vanguard College Prep, 2-0; 8. Cornerstone Christian, 0-0; 9. Dallas Lutheran, 0-0; 10. Waco Reicher Catholic, 0-0.

TAPPS 2A

1. Shiner St. Paul; 2. Halletsville Sacred Heart; 3. Sherman Texoma Christian, 1-0; 4. Dallas First Baptist, 3-0; 5. Edinburg Harvest Christian, 6-4; 6. Lubbock Southcrest; 7. Victoria Faith Academy, 0-1; 8. Ovilla Christian; 9. Bryan Allen; 10. Lubbock All Saints.

TAPPS 1A

1. San Angelo Cornerstone; 2. WF Falls Christ; 3. Fredericksburg Heritage; 4. Plainview Christian, 1-0; 5. Waxahachie Prep, 3-1; 6. Conroe Calvary Baptist, 3-1; 7. Wichita Christian; 8. Athens Christian Prep, 5-3; 9. Longview St. Mary; 10. Weatherford Victory Baptist.

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us