2023 Class 1A Texas High School Football Playoff Schedules, Results

Schedules and results will be updated in this article throughout the playoffs

NBC Universal, Inc.

Below are the Class 5A high school football playoff sites, times and scores for the 2023 Texas High School Football Playoffs, provided by Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com and distributed by The Associated Press. To see other classes, use the links below or at the bottom of the page.

2023 Playoffs Schedules and Results: Finals (all classes) | 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

TEXAS CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE, RESULTS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP (DEC. 13)

Gordon 70, Westbrook 20

STATE SEMIFINALS (DEC. 1-3)

•Westbrook 32, Happy 16
•Gordon 54, Jonesboro 8

QUARTERFINAL ROUND (NOV. 24-26)

•Happy 30, Miami 22, OT
•Borden County vs Westbrook, TBD
•Gordon 64, Abbott 16
•May vs Jonesboro, TBD

REGIONAL ROUND (NOV. 16-18)

Region I
•Miami 42, Springlake-Earth 34
•Happy 62, Knox City 34

Region II
•Borden County 65, Whiteface 50
•Westbrook 68, Imperial Buena Vista 24

Region III
•Gordon 83, Milford 34
•Abbott 50, Gilmer Union Hill 16

Region IV
•May 57, Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel 12
•Jonesboro 64, Chester 0

BI-DISTRICT ROUND (NOV. 9-11)

Region I
•Miami 50, Nazareth 30
•Springlake-Earth 62, Turkey Valley 29
•Knox City 51, Kress 6
•Happy 36, Follett 30

Region II
•Whiteface 58, Van Horn 8
•Borden County 48, Ira 0
•Westbrook 72, Rankin 22
•Imperial Buena Vista 68, O'Donnell 50

Region III
•Gordon 64, Saint Jo 14
•Milford 68, Penelope 28
•Abbott 56, Avalon 8
•Gilmer Union Hill 54, Bryson 8

Region IV
•May 92, Mertzon Irion County 70
•Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel 81, Leakey 70
•Chester 36, Medina 20
•Jonesboro 54, Robert Lee 0


TEXAS CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE, RESULTS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP (DEC. 13)

•Benjamin 82, Oglesby 34

STATE SEMIFINALS (DEC. 1-3)

•Benjamin 52, Klondike 4
•Oglesby 62, Richland Springs 48

QUARTERFINAL ROUND (NOV. 24-26)

•Lamesa Klondike 100, Balmorhea 62
•Benjamin 85, Jayton 40
•Oglesby 62, Iredell 16
•Richland Springs 78, Cherokee 54

REGIONAL ROUND (NOV. 16-18)

Region I
•Balmorhea 78, Silverton 43
•Lamesa Klondike 64, Whitharral 16

Region II
•Jayton 58, Strawn 12
•Benjamin 112, Newcastle 84

Region III
•Oglesby 60, Oakwood 14
•Iredell 51, Bynum 6

Region IV
•Cherokee 78, Loraine 54
•Richland Springs 46, Bronte 0

BI-DISTRICT ROUND (NOV. 9-11)

Region I
•Silverton 52, Amherst 34
•Balmorhea 52, Loop 6
•Lamesa Klondike 62, Sierra Blanca 12
•Whitharral 60, Groom 12

Region II
•Jayton 61, Crowell 16
•Strawn 67, Throckmorton 36
•Newcastle 55, Woodson 0
•Benjamin 52, Matador Motley County 6

Region III
•Oakwood 51, Kopperl 6
•Oglesby 60, Walnut Springs 14
•Iredell 64, Calvert 14
•Bynum 61, Apple Springs 12

Region IV
•Loraine 46, Paint Rock 0
•Cherokee 63, Zephyr 20
•Richland Springs 50, Sidney 37
•Bronte 36, Rising Star 20

INSIDE HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Inside High School Sports airs every Sunday at 10 a.m. on NBC 5. Recent episodes are below.

Inside High School Sports: Dec. 17, 2023

Inside High School Sports: Dec. 10, 2023

Inside High School Sports: Dec. 3, 2023

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us