hs football

Galena Park North Shore Wins Opener, Tops Texas 6A Rankings

NBCUniversal, Inc.

Galena Park North Shore remains atop Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine's Class 6A high school rankings after the first week of the delayed season for the state's largest schools.

Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school rankings after Week 5, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A
Rank School (Record); Week 5 Prev rank
1. Galena Park North Shore (1-0); W: Alvin Shadow Creek, 38-21; 1
2. Duncanville (0-0); Idle; 2
3. Katy (1-0); W: League City Clear Springs, 28-13; 3
4. Austin Westlake (1-0); W: Schertz Clemens, 53-7; 4
5. Denton Guyer (1-0); W: Lewisville Hebron, 49-26; 5
6. Allen (1-0); W: Plano East, 49-26; 6
7. Southlake Carroll (0-0); Idle; 7
8. Lake Travis (0-0); Idle; 9
9. Humble Atascocita (0-0); Idle; 10
10. DeSoto (0-0); Idle; 12
11. Spring Westfield (0-0); Idle; 13
12. Converse Judson (0-0); Idle; 14
13. Alvin Shadow Creek (0-1); L: Galena Park North Shore, 38-21; 8
14. Cypress Fairbanks (1-0); W: Cypress Ranch, 13-10; 15
15. Cedar Hill (0-0); Idle; 16
16. Rockwall (1-0); W: Denton Braswell, 59-40; 17
17. Katy Tompkins (1-0); W: Magnolia, 24-21; 19
18. Midland Lee (1-0); W: Amarillo, 54-40; 20
19. SA Northside Brandeis (0-0); Idle; 21
20. Prosper (1-0); W: Plano Prestonwood, 27-17; 22
21. Euless Trinity (1-0); W: Arlington Lamar, 35-28; 23
22. Arlington (1-0); W: Mansfield, 37-7; 24
23. Cypress Bridgeland (1-0); W: Klein Cain, 49-42; 25
24. Cibolo Steele (0-1); L: Chester Life School (VA), 26-14; 18
25. Pearland (1-0); W: The Woodlands, 21-3; NR

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

Texas High School Football Scores: Oct. 22-24

Race Weekend at Texas Motor Speedway

CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Denton Ryan (1-0); W: Arlington Martin, 47-24; 1
2. Dallas Highland Park (0-0); Idle; 4
3. Lancaster (0-0); Idle; 5
4. Richmond Foster (1-0); W: Lamar Consolidated, 79-7; 7
5. Manvel (0-0); Idle; 6
6. Cedar Park (1-0); W: Austin Vandegrift, 21-7; 8
7. Frisco Lone Star (0-1); L: North Forney, 34-31; 2
8. Longview (0-1); L: Temple, 40-13; 3
9. Amarillo Tascosa (2-0); W: Abilene, 26-20; 10
10. College Station (1-0); W: Hutto, 55-14; NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Ennis (1-0); W: Red Oak, 52-21; 1
2. Aledo (1-0); W: Weatherford, 70-7; 2
3. Lubbock Cooper (1-0); W: Amarillo Caprock, 18-0; 3
4. Fort Bend Marshall (0-0); Idle; 4
5. College Station A&M Consolidated (1-0); W: Waco University, 62-13; 5
6. WF Rider (1-0); W: Midland, 42-13; 6
7. Mansfield Timberview (1-0); W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 28-14; 7
8. Frisco (1-0); W: Frisco Independence, 17-14; 8
9. Boerne Champion (1-0); W: SA Veterans Memorial, 35-0; NR
10. Marshall (1-0); W: New Caney, 34-26; NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Argyle (4-0); Idle; 1
2. Lampasas (3-0); Idle; 2
3. Waco La Vega (3-1); Idle; 4
4. Port Lavaca Calhoun (4-1); W: Houston Second Baptist, 63-30; 5
5. CC Calallen (2-2); W: Gregory-Portland, 35-7; 6
6. Canyon (4-0); W: Midland Greenwood, 48-0; 7
7. Melissa (5-0); W: Paris, forfeit; 8
8. Springtown (4-1); W: Midlothian Heritage, 24-17 (OT); 9
9. El Campo (3-1); W: Houston St. Thomas, 48-37; NR
10. Fredericksburg (4-1); W: Boerne, 25-24; NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Carthage (2-0); W: Gilmer, 42-14; 1
2. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-1); Idle; 2
3. West Orange-Stark (2-0); W: Hamshire-Fannett, 37-7; 3
4. Jasper (3-0); W: Vidor, 30-19; 5
5. Bellville (4-0); Idle; 6
6. China Spring (4-0); W: Mexia, 41-9; 7
7. Gilmer (4-1); L: Carthage, 14-42; 4
8. Iowa Park (4-1); W: Wichita Falls, 57-33; 8
9. Wimberley (4-1); W: Somerset, 43-0; 9
10. Center (4-1); W: Van, 31-28; 10

CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Brock (4-0); W: Bowie, 79-0; 1
2. Grandview (4-0); W: Maypearl, 56-13; 2
3. Pottsboro (3-1); W: Howe, 52-0; 4
4. Malakoff (2-2); Idle; 5
5. Hallettsville (3-1); Idle; 6
6. Shallowater (3-0); Idle; 7
7. Yoakum (4-0); Idle; 8
8. Mount Vernon (4-0); W: Emory Rains, 53-35; 9
9. Wall (3-2); L: Midland Christian, 41-6; 3
10. Llano (5-0); W: Ballinger, 34-0 ; NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Canadian (2-1); Idle; 1
2. Gunter (4-1); W: Whitewright, 31-14; 2
3. Daingerfield (4-1); W: DeKalb, 36-29; 4
4. East Bernard (4-1); W: Wallis Brazos, 62-6; 5
5. Poth (5-0); W: Stockdale, 54-0; 6
6. Spearman (5-0); W: Childress, 43-36 (OT); 7
7. Franklin (2-2); W: Lexington, 49-14; 10
8. Lexington (3-1); L: Franklin, 49-14; 3
9. Idalou (3-0); Idle; 9
10. Childress (3-1); L: Spearman, 43-36 (OT); 8

CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Shiner (5-0); W: Flatonia, 49-0; 1
2. Refugio (5-0); W: Taft, 41-0; 2
3. Post (5-0); W: Slaton, 46-7; 3
4. Lindsay (5-0); W: Collinsville, 68-26; 4
5. Joaquin (4-0); W: Clarksville, 40-10; 5
6. San Saba (3-1); Idle; 6
7. Crawford (4-0); Idle; 7
8. Timpson (5-0); W: Simms Bowie, 55-6; 9
9. Panhandle (3-1); W: Stratford, 62-22; 10
10. San Augustine (2-1); W: Alto, 48-20; NR

CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Mart (4-0); Idle; 1
2. Hamlin (4-0); Idle; 2
3. Wellington (4-0); W: Jacksboro, 8-6; 3
4. Windthorst (5-0); W: WF City View, 39-34; 4
5. Wink (5-0); W: Smyer, 52-22; 5
6. Clarendon (5-0); W: Quanah, 30-19; 6
7. Wheeler (4-1); W: Sunray, 19-9; 9
8. Albany (3-1); Idle; 8
9. Christoval (4-1); W: Goldthwaite, 49-19; NR
10. Falls City (3-2); W: Pettus, 55-0; NR

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Westbrook (5-0); W: Strawn, 72-22; 1
2. Sterling City (5-0); W: Happy, 50-42; 2
3. Gail Borden County (3-2); W: Water Valley, 46-0; 3
4. Rankin (4-1); W: Calvert, 60-14; 4
5. Gilmer Union Hill (4-0); W: Medina, 60-0; 5
6. May (4-1); W: Blum, 74-28; 6
7. Leakey (4-1); W: Fredericksburg Heritage, 58-51; 8
8. Jonesboro (5-0); W: Milford, 59-14; 7
9. Knox City (2-2); Idle; 9
10. Happy (4-1); L: Sterling City, 50-42; NR

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Balmorhea (4-1); W: Nazareth, 70-50; 1
2. Richland Springs (3-0); W: FW Covenant Classical, 61-16; 3
3. Matador Motley County (3-1); Idle; 2
4. Calvert (2-2); L: Rankin, 60-14; 5
5. Jayton (4-1); W: Petersburg, 78-47; 4
6. Klondike (5-0); W: Imperial Buena Vista, 50-0; 6
7. Groom (4-1); W: McLean, 58-6; 7
8. Strawn (3-2); L: Westbrook, 72-22; 8
9. Follett (5-0); W: Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 52-8; NR
10. Whitharral (4-1); W: Hart, 58-8; NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS -- 11-MAN
Rank School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Dallas Parish Episcopal (1-0); W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 43-7; 1
2. FW Nolan (0-0); Idle; 3
3. Trinity Christian Cedar Hill (2-2); Idle; 4
4. Plano John Paul II (0-1); L: Lucas Lovejoy, 52-22; 2
5. SA Cornerstone (3-1); Idle; 5

PRIVATE SCHOOLS -- 6-MAN
Rank; School (Record); Week 5; Prev rank
1. Austin Veritas (1-0); W: Austin Texas School for the Deaf, 56-25; 3
2. Fredericksburg Heritage (0-1); L: Leakey, 58-51; 1
3. New Braunfels Christian (0-1); L: Bulverde Bracken Christian, 44-24; 2
4. Dallas Lakehill (1-0); W: Plano Coram Deo, 86-66; 4
5. Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (3-1); W: Williamson County Homeschool, 82-34; 5

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us