hs football

Dave Campbell's Texas Football High School Rankings Through Week 1

NBCUniversal, Inc.

Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school football rankings, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking.

CLASS 6A (preseason)
Rank; School (record); Week 1; Prv rank
1. Galena Park North Shore (0-0); Idle; 1
2. Duncanville (0-0); Idle; 2
3. Katy (0-0); Idle; 3
4. Austin Westlake (0-0); Idle; 4
5. Denton Guyer (0-0); Idle; 5
6. Allen (0-0); Idle; 6
7. Southlake Carroll (0-0); Idle; 7
8. Alvin Shadow Creek (0-0); Idle; 8
9. Lake Travis (0-0); Idle; 9
10. Humble Atascocita (0-0); Idle; 10
11. Arlington Martin (0-0); Idle; 11
12. DeSoto (0-0); Idle; 12
13. Spring Westfield (0-0); Idle; 13
14. Converse Judson (0-0); Idle; 14
15. Cypress-Fairbanks (0-0); Idle; 15
16. Cedar Hill (0-0); Idle; 16
17. Rockwall (0-0); Idle; 17
18. Cibolo Steele (0-0); Idle; 18
19. Katy Tompkins (0-0); Idle; 19
20. Midland Lee (0-0); Idle; 20
21. SA Northside Brandeis (0-0); Idle; 21
22. Prosper (0-0); Idle; 22
23. Euless Trinity (0-0); Idle; 23
24. Arlington (0-0); Idle; 24
25. Bridgeland (0-0); Idle; 25

CLASS 5A DIVISION I (preseason)
Rank; School (record); Week 1; Prv rank
1. Denton Ryan (0-0); Idle; 1
2. Frisco Lone Star (0-0); Idle; 2
3. Longview (0-0); Idle; 3
4. Dallas Highland Park (0-0); Idle; 4
5. Lancaster (0-0); Idle; 5
6. Manvel (0-0); Idle; 6
7. Richmond Foster (0-0); Idle; 7
8. Cedar Park (0-0); Idle; 8
9. Red Oak (0-0); Idle; 9
10. Amarillo Tascosa (0-0); Idle; 10

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

Thanksgiving Hoopfest Returns to AAC on Saturday

Feuding No More, Pelé Joins World in Mourning Diego Maradona

CLASS 5A DIVISION II (preseason)
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Ennis (0-0); Idle; 1
2. Aledo (0-0); Idle; 2
3. Lubbock-Cooper (0-0); Idle; 3
4. Fort Bend Marshall (0-0); Idle; 4
5. A&M Consolidated (0-0); Idle; 5
6. WF Rider (0-0); Idle; 6
7. Mansfield Timberview (0-0); Idle; 7
8. Frisco (0-0); Idle; 8
9. Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill (0-0); Idle; 9
10. Crosby (0-0); Idle; 10

CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Waco La Vega (1-0); W: Port Lavaca Calhoun 20-7; 1
2. Argyle (1-0); W: Decatur 56-9; 2
3. Lampasas (1-0); W: Brownwood 55-23; 3
4. Dumas (1-0); W: Seminole 48-8; 8
5. CC Miller (1-0); W: Tuloso-Midway 62-20; 7
6. El Campo (1-0); W: Gonzales 35-0; 9
7. CC Calallen (0-1); L: San Antonio Cornerstone 24-20; 4
8. Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-1); L: Waco La Vega 20-7; 5
9. Midlothian Heritage (1-0); W: Wichita Falls Hirschi 42-14; NR
10. Lindale (1-0); W: Kaufman 32-27; NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Carthage (1-0); W: Kilgore 27-7; 1
2. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-0); W: Nashville (AR) 55-14; 2
3. West Orange-Stark (0-0); Ccd. vs. Waco La Vega; 3
4. Wimberley (1-0); W: Fischer Canyon Lake 24-22; 4
5. Gilmer (1-0); W: Gladewater 55-41; 5
6. Graham (1-0); W: Alvarado 50-14; 10
7. Waco Connally (1-0); W: Sunnyvale 46-25; NR
8. Silsbee (0-0); Ccd. vs. Vidor; 8
9. Geronimo Navarro (0-0); Idle; 9
10. Celina (0-1); L: Melissa 32-20; 6

CLASS 3A DIVISION I
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Brock (1-0); W: Bushland 55-7; 1
2. Grandview (1-0); W: Malakoff 31-24 (OT); 2
3. Pottsboro (1-0); W: Nevada Community 42-13; 3
4. Wall (1-0); W: Eastland 38-3; 5
5. Malakoff (0-1); L: Grandview 31-24 (OT); 4
6. Rockdale (1-0); W: La Grange 40-14; 7
7. Gladewater (0-1); L: Gilmer 55-41; 6
8. Jourdanton (1-0); W: Natalia 49-24; 10
9. Cameron Yoe (1-0); W: Mexia 21-16; NR
10. Hallettsville (0-1); L: Shiner 44-34; 8

CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Gunter (1-0); W: Van Alstyne 48-7; 1
2. Canadian (1-0); W: Stinnett West Texas 77-26; 2
3. Daingerfield (1-0); W: Atlanta 16-6; 3
4. Omaha Pewitt (0-0); Idle; 4
5. Newton (0-0); Idle; 5
6. East Bernard (1-0); W: Edna 49-20; 7
7. George West (1-0); W: Corpus Christi West Oso 38-3 NR
8. Lexington (1-0); W: West 25-14; NR
9. Franklin (0-1); L: Lorena 21-20; 8
10. Abernathy (0-1); L: Shallowater 26-6; 6

CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Shiner (1-0); W: Hallettsville 44-34; 1
2. Refugio (1-0); W: Devine 36-7; 2
3. Post (1-0); W: Tolar 70-14; 3
4. Cisco (1-0); W: Clyde 39-14; 4
5. San Augustine (0-0); Ccd. vs. West Sabine; 5
6. Hawley (1-0); W: Roscoe 61-7; 7
7. San Saba (1-0); W: Eldorado 56-14; 10
8. Groveton (1-0); W: Lovelady 36-16; NR
9. New Deal (1-0); W: Smyer 55-8; NR
10. Thorndale (1-0); W: Dawson 24-14; NR

CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Mart (1-0); W: Teague 34-7; 1
2. Hamlin (1-0); W: Stamford 34-0; 2
3. Wellington (0-0); Idle; 4
4. Windthorst (1-0); W: Henrietta 27-6; 5
5. Wink (1-0); W: Christoval 36-21; 6
6. Albany (1-0); W: Colorado City 47-0; 8
7. Falls City (1-0); W: Three Rivers 41-20; 9
8. Muenster (1-0); W: Alvord 24-22; 10
9. Wheeler (1-0); W: Booker 64-0; NR
10. Sudan (1-0); W: Olton 37-27; NR

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Rankin (1-0); W: Balmorhea 38-36; 1
2. Jonesboro (1-0); W: Coolidge 48-0; 2
3. Gail Borden County (1-0); W: Calvert 62-42; 3
4. Sterling City (1-0); W: Garden City 74-26; 4
5. Gilmer Union Hill (1-0); W: Stephenville Faith 57-12; 5
6. White Deer (1-0); W: Strawn 48-36; 6
7. May (1-0); W: Bryson 70-14; 7
8. Leakey (0-0); Idle; 8
9. Happy (1-0); W: Groom 68-20; NR
10. Blum (1-0); W: Aquilla 56-6; NR

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Balmorhea (0-1); L: Rankin 38-36; 1
2. Calvert (0-1); L: Borden County 62-42; 3
3. Richland Springs (0-0); Idle; 4
4. Jayton (1-0); W: Ira 50-28; 5
5. Strawn (0-1); L: White Deer 48-36; 7
6. Blackwell (0-1); L: Eden 62-60; 6
7. Grandfalls-Royalty (0-0); Idle; 10
8. Klondike (1-0); W: McLean 52-6; NR
9. Matador Motley County (0-1); L: Westbrook 58-36; 2
10. Oakwood (0-0); Idle; NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS -- 11-MAN (preseason)
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Dallas Parish Episcopal (0-0); Idle; 1
2. Plano John Paul II (0-0); Idle; 2
3. FW Nolan (0-0); Idle; 3
4. Austin Regents (0-0); Idle; 4
5. Houston Second Baptist (0-0); Idle; 5

PRIVATE SCHOOLS -- 6-MAN
Rank; School (record); Last week's result; Prv rank
1. Fredericksburg Heritage (0-0); Idle; 1
2. New Braunfels Christian (0-0); Idle; 2
3. Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (1-0); W: Bryan Christian Homeschool 46-0 3
4. Austin Veritas (0-0); Idle; 4
5. Dallas Lakehill (0-0); Idle; 5

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us