Texas Association of Basketball Coaches High School Rankings 2019 - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches High School Rankings 2019

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Texas Association of Basketball Coaches High School Rankings 2019
    NBC News

    Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Jan. 7:

    BOYS PUBLIC

    Class 6A
    1. Galena Park North Shore, 19-1; 2. Duncanville, 14-7; 3. Dallas Jesuit, 18-3; 4. Allen, 22-2; 5. Denton Guyer, 18-4; 6. Houston Eisenhower, 16-5; 7. North Crowley, 22-3; 8. Richardson Pearce, 16-7; 9. Rockwall, 19-5; 10. Austin Westlake, 21-3; 11. South Garland, 13-6; 12. DeSoto, 15-7; 13. Houston Sam Houston, 16-5; 14. Klein Forest, 17-3; 15. Mansfield Lake Ridge, 19-5; 16. Killeen Ellison, 18-5; 17. Lake Travis, 22-3; 18. Killeen Shoemaker, 18-5; 19. Katy Morton Ranch, 17-6; 20. Katy Cinco Ranch, 18-4; 21. Fort Bend Elkins, 18-6; 22. Wylie, 18-3; 23. Laredo United, 20-1; 24. Cibolo Steele, 16-6; 25. Mansfield, 17-5.

    Class 5A
    1. Lancaster, 17-2; 2. SA Wagner, 17-5; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 20-2; 4. Justin Northwest, 17-6; 5. Alvin Shadow Creek, 17-4; 6. Sulphur Springs, 14-8; 7. Lewisville The Colony, 19-4; 8. EP Burges, 19-4; 9. Fort Bend Hightower, 17-7; 10. Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill, 19-5; 11. Port Arthur Memorial, 15-6; 12. Little Elm, 15-7; 13. Dallas Kimball, 12-8; 14. Red Oak, 18-5; 15. FW Brewer, 17-4; 16. Dripping Springs, 15-4; 17. Austin LBJ, 11-5; 18. A&M Consolidated, 17-3; 19. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 12-10; 20. Mansfield Legacy, 21-4; 21. Pflugerville Connally, 14-6; 22. College Station, 24-1; 23. Frisco Lone Star, 13-7; 24. Amarillo Caprock, 19-2; 25. Amarillo Palo Duro, 15-1.

    Class 4A
    1. Dallas Hutchins, 18-3; 2. Dallas Faith Family, 18-6; 3. Silsbee, 13-7; 4. Houston Yates, 10-3; 5. Dallas Carter, 14-5; 6. Decatur, 21-3; 7. Kennedale, 21-2; 8. FW Dunbar, 11-13; 9. Argyle, 16-7; 10. Lubbock Estacado, 9-8; 11. Palestine, 15-3; 12. Clint, 15-7; 13. Dallas Lincoln, 11-10; 14. Longview Spring Hill, 25-2; 15. La Marque, 13-11; 16. Waco Connally, 11-7; 17. Hardin-Jefferson, 19-7; 18. Burkburnett, 14-8; 19. Needville, 13-7; 20. Liberty Hill, 17-5; 21. Pleasanton, 19-3; 22. Houston Wheatley, 10-3; 23. Pampa, 17-6; 24. Snyder, 18-5; 25. Taylor, 18-3.

    Class 3A
    1. Brock, 17-5; 2. Winnie East Chambers, 12-2; 3. Dallas Madison, 51-5; 4. SA Randolph, 20-0; 5. Commerce, 20-5; 6. Grandview, 11-10; 7. Bowie, 10-10; 8. SA Cole, 21-3; 9. Marion, 13-4; 10. Shallowater, 12-4; 11. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 20-2; 12. Wall, 19-3; 13. Brownfield, 11-5; 14. Teague, 8-8; 15. CC London, 16-8; 16. Aransas Pass, 15-10; 17. Edgewood, 19-1; 18. Odem, 14-8; 19. Peaster, 16-5; 20. Crockett, 14-3; 21. Jefferson, 12-6; 22. Lytle, 17-1; 23. Whitesboro, 14-7; 24. Spearman, 18-1; 25. Atlanta, 20-3.

    Class 2A
    1. Shelbyville, 20-2; 2. Muenster, 6-3; 3. Gruver, 4-2; 4. Martins Mill, 21-2; 5. Big Sandy, 17-3; 6. Snook, 12-5; 7. Grapeland, 13-5; 8. Woden, 20-2; 9. Clarksville, 12-5; 10. Tenaha, 9-3; 11. Port Aransas, 21-6; 12. San Perlita, 16-8; 13. Floydada, 17-4; 14. Hearne, 12-2; 15. New Deal, 5-1; 16. Cushing, 15-1; 17. Weimar, 13-5; 18. Celeste, 14-2; 19. Thorndale, 11-5; 20. Sanford-Fritch, 8-7; 21. Albany, 4-2; 22. Lovelady, 15-4; 23. San Isidro, 21-2; 24. Tom Bean, 16-4; 25. Poolville, 17-6.

    Class 1A
    1. Lipan, 21-1; 2. Nazareth, 13-6; 3. La Rue La Poynor, 18-3; 4. Graford, 18-3; 5. McLean, 5-2; 6. Neches, 11-10; 7. Slidell, 16-6; 8. New Home, 18-2; 9. Jayton, 11-2; 10. Moulton, 12-12; 11. Laneville, 13-8; 12. Eula, 15-6; 13. Waelder, 6-5; 14. Dime Box, 14-6; 15. Oakwood, 5-3; 16. Texline, 15-7; 17. Gail Borden County, 13-3; 18. Lenorah Grady, 10-3; 19. Paducah, 10-3; 20. Coolidge, 8-2; 21. Happy, 11-7; 22. Leggett, 11-8; 23. Priddy, 17-5; 24. Milford, 4-1; 25. Calvert, 6-2.

    BOYS PRIVATE

    TAPPS 6A/SPC
    1. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 24-1; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 22-3; 3. SA Antonian Prep, 26-5; 4. Dallas St. Mark's, 16-5; 5. Midland Christian, 27-4; 6. FW Nolan Catholic, 19-7; 7. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 16-6; 8. Houston Christian, 19-7; 9. Houston St. Pius X, 19-7; 10. Plano John Paul II, 19-7.

    TAPPS 5A
    1. Houston Second Baptist, 16-9; 2. Houston Westbury Christian, 12-6; 3. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 12-9; 4. Austin Regents, 12-3; 5. Victoria St. Joseph's, 18-0; 6. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 18-5; 7. CC Incarnate Word, 19-6; 8. Frisco Legacy Christian, 16-8; 9. Grapevine Faith Christian, 13-6; 10. CC John Paul II, 21-3.

    TAPPS 4A
    1. Arlington Grace Prep, 19-2; 2. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 14-4; 3. The Woodlands Christian, 17-9; 4. Midland Trinity, 11-1; 5. Lubbock Christian, 14-6; 6. Waco Vanguard, 8-4; 7. Kennedale Fellowship, 16-3; 8. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 16-3; 9. Waco Reicher Catholic, 17-6; 10. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 14-13.

    TAPPS 3A
    1. Midland Classical, 16-3; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 13-5; 3. New Braunfels Christian, 16-6; 4. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 12-7; 5. Tomball Rosehill, 13-9; 6. Waco Live Oak, 9-6; 7. Bryan Brazos Christian, 7-5; 8. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 10-6; 9. Watauga Harvest Christian, 8-3; 10. Beaumont Legacy, 10-11.

    TAPPS 2A
    1. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 15-5; 2. Bryan Allen, 20-6; 3. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 19-4; 4. Lubbock Southcrest, 11-1; 5. Austin Waldorf, 11-7; 6. Temple Holy Trinity Catholic, 10-6; 7. Conroe Covenant, 11-7; 8. SA St. Gerard, 9-6; 9. Lubbock All-Saints, 7-4; 10. Abilene Christian, 7-8.

    TAPPS 1A
    1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 14-5; 2. Baytown Christian, 12-3; 3. WF Wichita Christian, 9-5; 4. Spring Founders Christian, 16-10; 5. Houston Family Christian, 12-2; 6. Longview Trinity, 11-7; 7. WF Christ, 14-6; 8. Amarillo Holy Cross, 7-2; 9. San Angelo Cornerstone, 10-5; 10. Longview Christian, 8-2.

    GIRLS PUBLIC

    Class 6A
    1. Cedar Hill, 24-4; 2. DeSoto, 15-4; 3. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 28-1; 4. Dallas Skyline, 15-7; 5. Jersey Village, 22-2; 6. Garland Sachse, 21-4; 7. Duncanville, 22-5; 8. Converse Judson, 23-4; 9. South Grand Prairie, 18-7; 10. Allen, 21-5; 11. SA Northside Clark, 22-1; 12. Cypress Creek, 24-4; 13. Katy, 18-3; 14. SA Northside Brandeis, 18-2; 15. Prosper, 20-6; 16. Wolfforth Frenship, 21-3; 17. Cypress Ranch, 21-7; 18. Beaumont United, 25-0; 19. Humble Summer Creek, 21-6; 20. SA Northside O'Connor, 18-6; 21. Humble Atascocita, 20-7; 22. Houston Westside, 22-4; 23. Austin Westlake, 19-7; 24. Arlington Bowie, 15-8; 25. Langham Creek, 21-6.

    Class 5A
    1. Mansfield Timberview, 25-1; 2. Amarillo, 22-4; 3. Fort Bend Hightower, 27-1; 4. Kerrville Tivy, 24-1; 5. Royse City, 23-2; 6. Austin Crockett, 24-3; 7. CC Veterans Memorial, 23-3; 8. SA Veterans Memorial, 21-4; 9. Cedar Park, 21-3; 10. Manvel, 25-3; 11. FW Boswell, 22-4; 12. Mansfield Legacy, 19-5; 13. NRH Birdville, 17-6; 14. Frisco Lone Star, 15-7; 15. College Station, 24-2; 16. Lubbock Cooper, 20-3; 17. Richmond Foster, 24-4; 18. Crowley, 18-7; 19. Georgetown, 15-9; 20. Pflugerville, 17-8; 21. CC Flour Bluff, 14-4; 22. Red Oak, 21-6; 23. Denison, 14-9; 24. Frisco Liberty, 17-10.

    Class 4A
    1. Levelland, 22-1; 2. Canyon, 16-6; 3. Waco Connally, 22-0; 4. Hardin-Jefferson, 21-4; 5. CC West Oso, 19-4; 6. Dallas Lincoln, 17-4; 7. Argyle, 18-7; 8. Canton, 23-1; 9. Stephenville, 17-6; 10. Midlothian Heritage, 21-5; 11. Lampasas, 22-3; 12. Bullard, 24-6; 13. El Campo, 25-0; 14. Silsbee, 15-4; 15. Fredericksburg, 20-7; 16. Bridgeport, 17-7; 17. Glen Rose, 23-4; 18. Devine, 21-5; 19. Houston North Forest, 18-3; 20. Seminole, 15-6; 21. Sunnyvale, 14-8; 22. Lorena, 17-6; 23. Houston Wheatley, 10-8; 24. Beeville Jones, 20-4; 25. Quinlan Ford, 15-12.

    Class 3A
    1. Wall, 19-1; 2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 24-0; 3. Idalou, 18-5; 4. Woodville, 24-1; 5. Franklin, 24-1; 6. Tuscola Jim Ned, 20-5; 7. Shallowater, 18-2; 8. Karnes City, 20-4; 9. Cisco, 22-2; 10. Buffalo, 14-2; 11. Poth, 16-4; 12. Brock, 21-7; 13. Ponder, 18-8; 14. Colorado City, 17-4; 15. Keene, 19-6; 16. Tatum, 16-5; 17. Anderson-Shiro, 24-4; 18. Pottsboro, 15-6; 19. Denver City, 17-2; 20. Bushland, 15-5; 21. Howe, 14-8; 22. Winnsboro, 13-10; 23. George West, 15-8; 24. Vanderbilt Industrial, 15-7; 25. Luling, 13-7.

    Class 2A
    1. Martins Mill, 23-0; 2. Panhandle, 19-3; 3. Mason, 25-1; 4. Haskell, 20-1; 5. Vega, 26-0; 6. Collinsville, 19-1; 7. San Saba, 22-3; 8. Farwell, 21-2; 9. Timpson, 21-3; 10. Wellington, 17-5; 11. Woden, 15-5; 12. Grapeland, 15-8; 13. Douglass, 18-5; 14. Centerville, 22-4; 15. Thorndale, 17-3; 16. Era, 20-3; 17. Gladewater Union Grove, 18-4; 18. Poolville, 18-5; 19. Marlin, 16-6; 20. Goldthwaite, 19-6; 21. Lovelady, 17-7; 22. Santo, 17-4; 23. Muenster, 20-5; 24. Kerens, 14-8; 25. Harper, 22-2;.

    Class 1A
    1. Nazareth, 16-6; 2. Ropesville, 20-2; 3. Dodd City, 21-3; 4. Moulton, 14-6; 5. Whiteface, 18-1; 6. La Rue La Poynor, 13-5; 7. Garden City, 20-3; 8. Lipan, 20-4; 9. Huckabay, 23-3; 10. Blackwell, 16-5; 11. Hermleigh, 17-5; 12. Rankin, 16-4; 13. Eula, 16-8; 14. Abbott, 15-2; 15. Patton Springs, 10-3; 16. Jayton, 17-4; 17. Tilden McMullen County, 17-3; 18. McLean, 16-3; 19. Slidell, 20-2; 20. Gorman, 18-7; 21. Veribest, 15-4; 22. May, 17-4; 23. Aspermont, 19-2; 24. Hamlin, 18-6; 25. Rocksprings, 15-8.

    GIRLS PRIVATE

    TAPPS 6A/SPC
    1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 19-7; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 20-2; 3. Houston The Village, 26-4; 4. Argyle Liberty Christian, 17-7; 5. Houston Kinkaid, 12-3; 6. Houston St. Agnes, 20-8; 7. Plano John Paul II, 19-6; 8. FW Nolan Catholic, 16-13; 9. SA Antonian, 15-16; 10. Addison Greenhill, 8-4.

    TAPPS 5A
    1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 12-3; 3. SA Christian, 15-6; 2. Houston Second Baptist, 9-5; 4. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 13-5; 5. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 12-11; 6. CC John Paul II, 14-8; 7. CC IWA, 14-7; 8. Austin Brentwood Christian, 13-8; 9. Frisco Legacy Christian, 12-5; 10. Austin Hyde Park, 14-3.

    TAPPS 4A
    1. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 16-8; 2. Austin Texas For Deaf, 20-0; 3. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 15-4; 4. Lubbock Christian, 20-8; 5. Houston Lutheran North, 8-8; 6. Boerne Geneva Boerne, 15-7; 7. Dallas Shelton, 8-2; 8. League City Bay Area Christian, 12-8; 9. SA Lutheran, 10-8; 10. Austin Hill Country Christian, 8-5.

    TAPPS 3A
    1. Midland Classical, 13-4; 2. FW Lake Country, 15-13; 3. Tomball Rosehill, 13-5; 4. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 12-8; 5. Round Rock Christian, 12-3; 6. The Woodlands Legacy Prep, 14-6; 7. Denton Calvary, 12-5; 8. Houston Grace Christian, 13-6; 9. Temple Central Texas Christian, 14-9; 10. Waco Live Oak, 9-9.

    TAPPS 2A
    1. Lubbock Southcrest, 15-0; 2. Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 15-5; 3. Austin Waldorf, 10-4; 4. Granbury North Central Texas, 9-4; 5. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 7-4; 6. Bryan Allen, 10-8; 7. Longview Christian Heritage, 8-7; 8. Plano Coram Deo, 12-8; 9. Dallas First Baptist, 5-6; 10. Abilene Christian, 5-6.

    TAPPS 1A
    1. WF Notre Dame, 9-3; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 14-7; 3. Edinburg Harvest, 4-0; 4. Waxahachie Prep, 3-2; 5. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 8-3; 6. Universal City First Baptist, 8-2; 7. Alamo Macedonian, 5-5; 8. SA Legacy, 7-9; 9. Conroe Lifestyle, 5-4; 10. Kingwood Covenant Prep, 6-8.

    Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android