Dave Campbell's Texas Football High School Rankings Through Week 7 - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

Dave Campbell's Texas Football High School Rankings Through Week 7

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Inside High School Sports: Oct. 12, 2019

    NBC 5’s Pat Doney recaps a wild weekend of high school football in North Texas. (Published Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019)

    Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school football rankings following Week 7, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking:

    CLASS 6A
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Duncanville (6-0);W: 28-6, Richardson Lake Highlands;1
    2.;Katy (6-0);W: 45-3, Katy Morton Ranch;2
    3.;Allen (6-0);W: 45-14, Plano East;3
    4.;Longview (6-0);W: 44-20, Mesquite Horn;4
    5.;Galena Park North Shore (5-1);W: 49-7, Deer Park;5
    6.;Southlake Carroll (6-0);W: 49-0, Trophy Club Nelson;7
    7.;Converse Judson (6-0);W: 54-20, New Braunfels;9
    8.;Beaumont West Brook (6-0);W: 40-30, Channelview;8
    9.;Cy-Fair (6-0);W: 41-3, Jersey Village;10
    10.;DeSoto (6-0);W: 43-17, Mansfield;11
    11.;Spring Westfield (5-1);W: 27-0, Aldine Eisenhower;12
    12.;Humble Atascocita (5-1);W: 54-7, Pasadena Memorial;13
    13.;Arlington Martin (5-1);W: 64-7, Arlington Sam Houston;14
    14.;Lake Travis (6-1);W: 26-25, Austin Westlake;15
    15.;Austin Westlake (5-1);L: 26-25, Lake Travis;6
    16.;Dickinson (6-1);W: 63-0, League City Clear Falls;16
    17.;Denton Guyer (5-0);W: 30-0, Keller Timber Creek;17
    18.;Cedar Hill (4-2);W: 49-21, Mansfield Summit;18
    19.;Midland Lee (6-0);W: 59-36, Wolfforth Frenship;19
    20.;Austin Vandegrift (7-0);W: 35-14, Round Rock McNeil;21
    21.;SA Northside Brandeis (6-0);W: 37-15, SA Northside O'Connor;23
    22.;Katy Tompkins (6-1);W: 28-0, Katy Mayde Creek;24
    23.;Klein Oak (6-1);W: 41-6, Klein Forest;25
    24.;Schertz Clemens (5-1);W: 41-13, New Braunfels Canyon;NR
    25.;Round Rock Stony Point (6-0);W: 44-29, Cedar Park Vista Ridge;NR

    CLASS 5A DIVISION I
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Frisco Lone Star (6-0);W: Frisco Independence, 63-14;1
    2.;Alvin Shadow Creek (6-0);W: Galveston Ball, 49-6;2
    3.;Denton Ryan (6-0);W: Colleyville Heritage, 35-9;3
    4.;Dallas Highland Park (5-1);W: Mansfield Legacy, 76-6;4
    5.;Lufkin (5-1);W: College Station, 31-21;5
    6.;Hutto (5-0);Idle;6
    7.;Lancaster (5-1);W: Dallas Sunset, 73-0;8
    8.;SA Wagner (6-1);W: SA Highlands, 65-0;9
    9.;Abilene Cooper (7-0);W: Amarillo Palo Duro, 42-6;10
    10.;Cedar Park (6-1);W: Georgetown, 38-15;NR

    CLASS 5A DIVISION II
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Aledo (5-1);W: Burleson, 57-21;1
    2.;Manvel (7-0);W: Houston Milby, 58-0;2
    3.;CC Calallen (6-0);W: SA Southside, 24-7;3
    4.;A&M Consolidated (6-0);W: Lamar Consolidated, 41-7;4
    5.;Fort Bend Marshall (6-1);W: Houston Waltrip, 55-7;5
    6.;Lubbock Cooper (5-1);W: Plainview, 59-0;6
    7.;Huntsville (4-2);W: Montgomery, forfeit;9
    8.;Red Oak (5-1);W: Dallas Kimball, 48-13;NR
    9.;Port Lavaca Calhoun (4-2);W: CC Tuloso-Midway, 65-34;10
    10.;Frisco (7-0);W: Lake Dallas, 38-7;NR

    CLASS 4A DIVISION I
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Argyle (6-0);W: 63-14, Paris North Lamar;1
    2.;Carthage (6-0);W: 21-7, Van;2
    3.;Waco La Vega (5-1);Idle;3
    4.;Decatur (6-0);W: 40-28, WF Hirschi;4
    5.;Dumas (7-0);W: 46-0, Big Spring;6
    6.;Brownwood (7-0);W: 49-0, Gatesville;7
    7.;Springtown (6-0);W: 66-7, Mineral Wells;8
    8.;Needville (6-1) ;W: 34-17, West Columbia;10
    9.;Lampasas (5-1);W: 45-13, Burnet;9
    10.;Melissa (4-2);W: 40-7, Anna;NR

    CLASS 4A DIVISION II
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Waco Connally (7-0);W: 34-17, Madisonville;1
    2.;Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-1);W: 49-19, Pittsburg;2
    3.;West Orange-Stark (4-1);W: 17-9, Silsbee;3
    4.;Midland Greenwood (7-0);W: 58-6, Pecos;4
    5.;Lubbock Estacado (7-0);W: 56-3, Borger;5
    6.;Gilmer (5-2);W: 42-34, Longview Spring Hill;6
    7.;Sunnyvale (6-0);W: 54-21, Nevada Community;7
    8.;Geronimo Navarro (6-0);W: 55-14, Llano;8
    9.;Iowa Park (5-1);W: 34-9, Graham;10
    10.;Jasper (4-1) ;W: 51-21, Shepherd;NR

    CLASS 3A DIVISION I
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Grandview (6-0);Idle;1
    2.;Malakoff (5-1);W: Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 70-7;2
    3.;Wall (6-0);W: Clyde, 35-7;3
    4.;Bushland (6-0);W: Slaton, 58-14;4
    5.;Rockdale (6-0);W: Lago Vista, 52-28;6
    6.;Diboll (6-0);W: Coldspring-Oakhurst, 42-0;7
    7.;Pottsboro (7-0);W: Howe, 42-3;8
    8.;Hughes Springs (6-1);W: Atlanta, 32-29;NR
    9.;Jefferson (6-1);W: Mount Vernon, 47-16;9
    10.;Eastland (6-0);W: Early, 59-23;10

    CLASS 3A DIVISION II
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Canadian (6-0);W: Tulia, 57-14;1
    2.;East Bernard (7-0);W: Schulenburg, 42-14;2
    3.;Newton (5-1);W: Kountze, 66-0;3
    4.;Gunter (6-1);W: Holliday, 20-7;4
    5.;Rogers (6-0);Idle;5
    6.;Abernathy (5-1);W: Stanton, 63-0;7
    7.;Cisco (5-1);W: Coleman, 47-0;8
    8.;Omaha Pewitt (6-0);W: New Diana, 47-12;NR
    9.;Poth (5-1);W: Nixon-Smiley, 61-0;10
    10.;Palmer (6-0);W: Corsicana Mildred, 48-13;NR

    CLASS 2A DIVISION I
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Refugio (6-0);W: 73-0, Riviera Kaufer;1
    2.;Shiner (7-0);W: 71-7, Yorktown;2
    3.;San Saba (6-0);W: 60-0, Goldthwaite;3
    4.;San Augustine (5-0);W: 83-0, Hull-Daisetta;4
    5.;Hawley (7-0);W: 58-14, Winters;5
    6.;New Deal (7-0);W: 49-7, Olton;6
    7.;Holland (7-0);W: 64-13, Marlin;7
    8.;Alto (6-0);W: 41-14, Big Sandy;9
    9.;Post (5-0);W: 64-7, Hale Center;10
    10.;Mason (4-2);W: 23-22, Brackettville;8

    CLASS 2A DIVISION II
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Falls City (5-1);W: 56-0, La Pryor;1
    2.;Albany (4-2);Idle;2
    3.;Mart (3-3);W: 68-0, Meridian;3
    4.;Stratford (6-1);W: 60-15, Clarendon;4
    5.;Grapeland (6-1);W: 38-24, Colmesneil;5
    6.;Wellington (5-1);W: 50-6, Quanah;6
    7.;Hamlin (4-2);W: 64-0, Roscoe;7
    8.;Flatonia (6-1);W: 48-14, Burton;8
    9.;Wheeler (5-1);W: 74-6, Munday;9
    10.;Ralls (6-0);W: 55-0, Lockney;10

    CLASS 1A DIVISION I
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Balmorhea (7-0);W: Midland Trinity, 46-0;1
    2.;Gail Borden County (6-0);W: O'Donnell, 54-0;2
    3.;McLean (6-1);W: Baird, 59-12;3
    4.;White Deer (6-1);W: Claude, 49-0;4
    5.;Milford (5-2);W: Calvert, 36-30;5
    6.;Leakey (7-0);W: Evant, 66-20;6
    7.;Ira (7-0);W: Rotan, 70-0;7
    8.;Sterling City (7-0);W: Water Valley, 56-8;8
    9.;Paducah (5-1);Idle;9
    10.;Rankin (5-1);Idle;10

    CLASS 1A DIVISION II
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Jayton (7-0);W: Guthrie, 50-0;1
    2.;Grandfalls-Royalty (6-1);W: Sanderson, 67-34;2
    3.;Richland Springs (5-0);W: Medina, 52-0;4
    4.;Blackwell (7-0);W: Santa Anna, 68-6;5
    5.;Calvert (3-3);L: Milford, 36-30;6
    6.;Strawn (4-3);L: May, 71-30;3
    7.;Gordon (6-1);W: Morgan, 58-0;7
    8.;Matador Motley County (4-3);W: Turkey Valley, 74-24;8
    9.;Groom (4-2);W: Miami, 54-8;NR
    10.;Blanket (5-2);W: Brookesmith, 38-28;NR

    11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Cedar Hill Trinity (5-1);W: SA Cornerstone, 24-0;1
    2.;FW Nolan (7-0);W: Argyle Liberty Christian, 41-14;2
    3.;Houston Second Baptist (6-0);W: Victoria St. Joseph, 30-12;3
    4.;Austin Regents (5-1);Idle;4
    5.;Dallas Parish Episcopal (5-1);W: Dallas Bishop Dunne, 37-14;5

    SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank
    1.;Baytown Christian (6-0);Idle;1
    2.;Dallas Lakehill Prep (5-0);W: Rockwall Heritage, 46-0;2
    3.;Houston Emery-Weiner (5-1);W: Giddings State School, 49-19;3
    4.;Watauga Harvest Christian (7-0);W: Longview Christian Heritage, 52-0;4
    5.;Bulverde Bracken (5-1);W: Temple Holy Trinity, 53-8;5

    <br>Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school football rankings following Week 6, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking:
    <br>CLASS 6A
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Duncanville (5-0)W: 61-0, Dallas Skyline1
    <br>2.Katy (5-0)W: 35-30, Katy Tompkins2
    <br>3.Allen (5-0)Idle3
    <br>4.Longview (5-0)Idle4
    <br>5.Galena Park North Shore (3-1)W: 52-14, Houston King5
    <br>6.Austin Westlake (5-0)Idle6
    <br>7.Southlake Carroll (5-0)W: 46-34, Denton Guyer8
    <br>8.Beaumont West Brook (5-0)W: 46-23, Beaumont United9
    <br>9.Converse Judson (5-0)Idle10
    <br>10.Cy-Fair (5-0)W: 37-20, Cypress Falls11
    <br>11.DeSoto (5-0)Idle12
    <br>12.Spring Westfield (4-1)W: 31-16, Spring DeKaney13
    <br>13.Humble Atascocita (4-1)W 70-7, Pasadena South Houston14
    <br>14.Arlington Martin (4-1)W: 57-0, North Crowley15
    <br>15.Lake Travis (5-1)W: 59-7, Kyle Lehman16
    <br>16.Dickinson (5-1)W: 41-21, League City Clear Creek17
    <br>17.Denton Guyer (4-0)L: 46-34, Southlake Carroll7
    <br>18.Cedar Hill (3-2)Idle18
    <br>19.Midland Lee (5-0)Idle19
    <br>20.Arlington (5-0)W: 73-14, FW Paschal20
    <br>21.Austin Vandegrift (6-0)W: 32-25, Round Rock22
    <br>22.Euless Trinity (6-0)W: 49-24, San Angelo Central24
    <br>23.SA Northside Brandeis (5-0)Idle25
    <br>24.Katy Tompkins (5-1)L: 35-30, KatyNR
    <br>25.Klein Oak (5-1)W: 35-33, Klein CollinsNR
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 5A DIVISION I
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Frisco Lone Star (5-0)W: Frisco Wakeland, 55-141
    <br>2.Alvin Shadow Creek (5-0)W: Texas City, 34-02
    <br>3.Denton Ryan (5-0)W: Carrollton Smith, 68-03
    <br>4.Dallas Highland Park (4-1)Idle4
    <br>5.Lufkin (4-1)W: Magnolia, 24-185
    <br>6.Hutto (5-0)W: Georgetown, 34-186
    <br>7.Richmond Foster (4-1)W: Rosenberg Terry, 56-147
    <br>8.Lancaster (4-1)Idle8
    <br>9.SA Wagner (5-1)W: SA Brackenridge, 61-09
    <br>10.Abilene Cooper (6-0)W: Lubbock Coronado, 52-1410
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 5A DIVISION II
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Aledo (4-1)W: Midlothian, 34-28 (OT)1
    <br>2.Manvel (6-0)W: Houston Madison, 55-02
    <br>3.CC Calallen (5-0)W: Somerset, 49-143
    <br>4.A&ampM Consolidated (5-0)W: Montgomery, 41-214
    <br>5.Fort Bend Marshall (5-1)W: Fort Bend Willowridge, 49-135
    <br>6.Lubbock Cooper (4-1)Idle6
    <br>7.Port Neches-Groves (4-1)W: Vidor, 18-107
    <br>8.Lamar Consolidated (5-0)W: Bryan Rudder, 45-168
    <br>9.Huntsville (3-2)W: Cleveland, 65-09
    <br>10.Port Lavaca Calhoun (3-2)L: Alice, forfeit10
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 4A DIVISION I
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Argyle (5-0)W: 67-6, Sanger1
    <br>2.Carthage (5-0)W: 35-14, Texarkana Pleasant Grove2
    <br>3.Waco La Vega (5-1)W: 49-6, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau3
    <br>4.Decatur (5-0)Idle5
    <br>5.Columbia (5-0)Idle6
    <br>6.Dumas (6-0)W: 28-0, Borger7
    <br>7.Brownwood (6-0)W: 35-0, Conroe Grand Oaks8
    <br>8.Springtown (5-0)Idle9
    <br>9.Lampasas (4-1)Idle10
    <br>10.Needville (5-1) W: 48-27, Bay CityNR
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 4A DIVISION II
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Waco Connally (6-0)W: 34-24, Lorena2
    <br>2.Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-1)L: 35-14, Carthage1
    <br>3.West Orange-Stark (3-1)Ccd: Jasper3
    <br>4.Midland Greenwood (6-0)W: 74-14, Lamesa4
    <br>5.Lubbock Estacado (6-0)W: 34-10, Clint5
    <br>6.Gilmer (4-2)W: 43-7, Bullard6
    <br>7.Sunnyvale (5-0)Idle7
    <br>8.Geronimo Navarro (5-0)Idle9
    <br>9.Fairfield (5-1)W: 31-15, Madisonville10
    <br>10.Iowa Park (4-1)IdleNR
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 3A DIVISION I
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Grandview (6-0)W: Teague, 52-71
    <br>2.Malakoff (4-1)Idle2
    <br>3.Wall (5-0)Idle3
    <br>4.Bushland (5-0)Idle5
    <br>5.Atlanta (4-2)W: New Boston, 54-66
    <br>6.Rockdale (5-0)W: Manor New Tech, 80-67
    <br>7.Diboll (5-0)W: Crockett, 43-108
    <br>8.Pottsboro (6-0)W: Van Alstyne, 48-279
    <br>9.Jefferson (5-1)L: Hughes Springs, 29-284
    <br>10.Eastland (5-0)Idle10
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 3A DIVISION II
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Canadian (5-0)Idle1
    <br>2.East Bernard (6-0)W: El Maton Tidehaven, 34-242
    <br>3.Newton (4-1)W: Houston Legacy, 62-273
    <br>4.Gunter (5-1)W: Sadler S&ampS Consolidated, 49-04
    <br>5.Rogers (6-0)W: Burton, 45-75
    <br>6.Crane (6-0)W: Ozona, 50-399
    <br>7.Abernathy (4-1)Idle7
    <br>8.Cisco (4-1)W: Merkel, 53-88
    <br>9.Friona (5-0)Idle10
    <br>10.Poth (4-1)W: Poteet, 48-27NR
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 2A DIVISION I
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Refugio (5-0)Idle1
    <br>2.Shiner (6-0)W: 63-21, Lexington2
    <br>3.San Saba (5-0)Idle3
    <br>4.San Augustine (4-0)Ccd: Centerville4
    <br>5.Hawley (6-0)W: 40-14, Seymour5
    <br>6.New Deal (6-0)W: 39-13, Lubbock Trinity-Christian6
    <br>7.Holland (6-0)W: 40-13, Thorndale7
    <br>8.Mason (3-2)Idle8
    <br>9.Alto (5-0)Idle9
    <br>10.Post (5-0)Idle10
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 2A DIVISION II
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Falls City (4-1)Idle1
    <br>2.Albany (4-2)W: 50-6, Menard2
    <br>3.Mart (2-3)Idle3
    <br>4.Stratford (5-1)W: 53-13, Perryton4
    <br>5.Grapeland (5-1)W: 45-22, Burkeville5
    <br>6.Wellington (4-1)Idle7
    <br>7.Hamlin (3-2)Idle10
    <br>8.Flatonia (5-1)L: 19-7, Weimar8
    <br>9.Wheeler (4-1)W: 37-30, GruverNR
    <br>10.Ralls (5-0)IdleNR
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 1A DIVISION I
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Balmorhea (6-0)W: EP Faith Christian, 82-151
    <br>2.Gail Borden County (5-0)Idle2
    <br>3.McLean (5-1)W: Happy, 53-63
    <br>4.White Deer (5-1)W: Milford, 64-424
    <br>5.Milford (4-2)L: White Deer, 64-425
    <br>6.Leakey (6-0)W: Eden, 52-66
    <br>7.Ira (6-0)W: Ropesville, 56-68
    <br>8.Sterling City (6-0)W: Rankin, 74-667
    <br>9.Paducah (5-1)W: Whitharral, 75-309
    <br>10.Rankin (5-1)L: Sterling City, 74-6610
    <br>------
    <br>CLASS 1A DIVISION II
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Jayton (6-0)W: Rotan, 53-01
    <br>2.Grandfalls-Royalty (5-1)W: Fort Davis, 48-03
    <br>3.Strawn (4-2)L: Garden City, 78-322
    <br>4.Richland Springs (4-0)W: SA FEAST, 88-604
    <br>5.Blackwell (6-0)W: Veribest, 52-66
    <br>6.Calvert (3-2)L: Coolidge, 34-315
    <br>7.Gordon (5-1)W: Zephyr, 53-69
    <br>8.Matador Motley County (3-3)L: Knox City, 116-947
    <br>9.Oakwood (3-3)L: Gilmer Union Hill, 52-68
    <br>10.Brookesmith (6-0)W: Lometa, 61-1610
    <br>------
    <br>11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Cedar Hill Trinity (4-1)Idle1
    <br>2.FW Nolan (6-0)W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 37-62
    <br>3.Houston Second Baptist (5-0)Idle3
    <br>4.Austin Regents (5-1)W: SA Holy Cross, 42-64
    <br>5.Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-1)W: FW Christian, 57-125
    <br>------
    <br>SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    <br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
    <br>1.Baytown Christian (6-0)W: Houston Emery-Weiner, 41-241
    <br>2.Dallas Lakehill Prep (4-0)W: Denton Calvary, 58-363
    <br>3.Houston Emery-Weiner (4-1)L: Baytown Christian, 41-242
    <br>4.Watauga Harvest Christian (6-0)W: Dallas UME Prep, 58-04
    <br>5.Bulverde Bracken (4-1)W: SA Brooks, 52-65

    Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android