Dave Campbell's Texas Football High School Rankings, Sept. 16 - NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

Dave Campbell's Texas Football High School Rankings, Sept. 16

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Inside High School Sports: Sept. 14, 2019

    NBC 5’s Pat Doney recaps a big week of high school football, including Highland Park’s 33-game winning streak coming to an end, a close win for the Allen Eagles, and a huge upset in Mansfield. (Published Saturday, Sept. 14, 2019)

    Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school football rankings following Week 3, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking:

    CLASS 6A
    1. Duncanville (3-0), W: 35-14, Washington DC St. John's, 1
    2. Katy (3-0), W: 65-0, Aguilas Blancas,Mexico, 2
    3. Allen (3-0), W: 28-21, Coppell, 3
    4. Longview (3-0), W: 42-0, Tyler, 4
    5. Galena Park North Shore (2-1), W: 24-21, Spring Westfield, 5
    6. Austin Westlake (3-0), W: 58-7, Austin Akins, 6
    7. Denton Guyer (3-0), W: 55-7, North Crowley, 7
    8. Southlake Carroll (3-0), W: 48-7, Odessa Permian,
    9. Beaumont West Brook (3-0), W: 36-34, Houston Lamar, 9
    10. Converse Judson (3-0), W: 39-0, Harlingen, 10
    11. Cy-Fair (3-0), W: 56-0, Houston Northbrook, 11
    12. DeSoto (3-0), W: 49-0, Dallas Bishop Dunne, 12
    13. Arlington Martin (2-0), Idle, 13
    14. Spring Westfield (2-1), L: 24-21, Galena Park North Shore, 14
    15. Austin Vandegrift (3-0), W: 28-7, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 15
    16. Humble Atascocita (2-1), W: 70-10, Humble Kingwood, 16
    17. The Woodlands (2-1), W: 20-14, Conroe Oak Ridge, 17
    18. Lake Travis (2-1), W: 52-10, Austin Bowie, 18
    19. Dickinson (2-1), W: 42-24, Pearland Dawson, 19
    20. Cedar Hill (1-2), W: 49-21, Mesquite Horn, 20
    21. Arlington (2-0), Idle,21
    22. Cibolo Steele (3-0), W: 28-0, SA Churchill, 22
    23. Pearland (3-0), W: 45-0, Katy Cinco Ranch, 23
    24. Midland Lee (3-0), W: 72-7, EP Montwood, 24
    25. Klein Collins (3-0), W: 49-21, Klein Forest, 25

    CLASS 5A DIVISION I
    1. Frisco Lone Star (3-0), W: Dallas Highland Park, 30-19, 3
    2. Denton Ryan (2-0), Idle, 2
    3. Alvin Shadow Creek (3-0), W: Alief Elsik, 63-7, 4
    4. Dallas Highland Park (2-1), L: Frisco Lone Star, 30-19, 1
    5. Lufkin (2-1), W: Redskins Del Estado, Mexico, 61-7, 5
    6. Angleton (2-0), W: Clear Brook, 45-7, 6
    7. Hutto (3-0), W: EP Del Valle, 38-14, 7
    8. Richmond Foster (2-1), W: Magnolia West, 50-28, 8
    9. Lancaster (2-1), W: South Grand Prairie, 42-27, 9
    10. SA Wagner (2-1), W: SA Sam Houston, 41-6, 10

    CLASS 5A DIVISION II
    1. Aledo (2-1), W: Burleson Centennial, 63-30, 1
    2. Fort Bend Marshall (3-0), W: Houston Milby, 59-0, 2
    3. CC Calallen (3-0), W: Needville, 20-19, 3
    4. Manvel (3-0), W: Houston Sharpstown, 76-0, 5
    5. A&,M Consolidated (2-0), Idle, 6
    6. Boerne Champion (3-0), W: SA MacArthur, 44-21, 10
    7. Huntsville (2-1), L: College Station, 29-13, 4
    8. Dallas South Oak Cliff (2-1), W: Wilmer Hutchins, 61-0, NR
    9. Lubbock Cooper (2-1), L: Wolfforth Frenship, 61-53 (4 OTs), 7
    10. Port Neches-Groves (2-1), W: Tomball, 28-9, NR

    Serhat Cagdas/Anadolu Agency via Getty Images

    CLASS 4A DIVISION I
    1. Argyle (3-0), W: 62-7, Tyler Chapel Hill, 1
    2. Carthage (3-0), W: 38-6, Marshall, 2
    3. Waco La Vega (2-1), W: 21-7, Austin LBJ, 3
    4. Sealy (3-0), W: 14-0, Waller, 4
    5. Paris (2-1), W: 37-20, Gilmer, 5
    6. Decatur (3-0), W: 41-28, Midlothian Heritage, 8
    7. Columbia (3-0), W: 38-7, Sweeny, 9
    8. Dumas (3-0), W: 7-0, Wichita Falls, 10
    9. Brownwood (3-0), W: 28-14, Graham, NR
    10. Springtown (3-0), W: 54-16, Glen Rose, NR

    CLASS 4A DIVISION II
    1. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-0), W: 48-17, Atlanta, 1
    2. Jasper (2-0), W: 42-14, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 2
    3. Waco Connally (3-0), W: 21-20, China Spring, 4
    4. West Orange-Stark (2-1), L: 20-14, Newton, 3
    5. Lubbock Estacado (3-0), W: 35-14, Amarillo Caprock, 6
    6. Gilmer (2-1), L: 37-20, Paris, 5
    7. Midland Greenwood (3-0), W: 49-14, Shallowater, 9
    8. Sunnyvale (3-0), W: 57-41, Brownsboro, 8
    9. Robinson (3-0), W: 63-35, Troy, 10
    10. Bellville (3-0), W: 21-7, Stafford, NR

    CLASS 3A DIVISION I
    1. Grandview (3-0), W: Venus, 62-6, 1
    2. Malakoff (3-0), W: Mexia, 17-14, 2
    3. Cameron Yoe (2-0), W: Gatesville, 68-34, 3
    4. Wall (3-0), W: Midland Christian, 20-14, 5
    5. Gladewater (2-1), W: Center, 48-28, 7
    6. Jefferson (3-0), W: Arp, 38-8, 9
    7. Atlanta (1-2), L: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 48-17, 4
    8. Bushland (3-0), W: Borger, 38-0, 10
    9. Rockdale (3-0), W: Lexington, 45-13, NR
    10. Yoakum (1-2), L: Gonzales, 27-25, 6

    CLASS 3A DIVISION II
    1. Newton (3-0), W: West Orange-Stark, 20-14, 1
    2. Canadian (3-0), W: Perryton, 48-0, 2
    3. East Bernard (3-0), W: Boling, 42-0, 3
    4. Abernathy (3-0), W: Wellington, 51-6, 4
    5. Gunter (2-1), W: Whitesboro, 49-7, 5
    6. Daingerfield (2-1), W: New Boston, 26-12, 6
    7. Holliday (2-1), W: Windthorst, 47-20, 7
    8. Rogers (3-0), W: McGregor, 53-20, 8
    9. Clifton (2-1), W: Maypearl, 45-0, 9
    10. Cisco (2-1), W: Breckenridge, 40-19, 10

    CLASS 2A DIVISION I
    1. Refugio (3-0), W: 48-7, Aransas Pass, 1
    2. Shiner (3-0), W: 49-0, Burton, 2
    3. San Saba (3-0), W: 63-0, Junction, 3
    4. Mason (2-1), W: 33-0, Sonora, 4
    5. San Augustine (2-0), W: 36-28, Garrison, 5
    6. Panhandle (3-0), W: 54-13, Childress, 6
    7. New Deal (3-0), W: 21-14, Slaton, 7
    8. Tenaha (3-0), W: 54-0, Tyler Gorman, 9
    9. Hawley (3-0), W: 46-44, Hamlin, 10
    10. Holland (3-0), W: 59-7, Florence, NR

    CLASS 2A DIVISION II
    1. Hamlin (2-1), L: 46-44, Hawley, 1
    2. Falls City (2-1), W: 20-3, Stockdale, 6
    3. Mart (1-2), L: 20-16, Franklin, 5
    4. Albany (2-1), L: 60-28, Eastland, 3
    5. Grapeland (2-1), L: 48-8, Crockett, 2
    6. Bremond (3-0), W: 44-6, Milano, 10
    7. Wellington (2-1), L: 51-6 Abernathy, 4
    8. Granger (3-0), W: 62-0, Meridian, NR
    9. Flatonia (3-0), W: 33-14, Thrall, NR
    10. Stratford (2-1), W: 64-0, Guymon, Okla, NR

    CLASS 1A DIVISION I
    1. Milford (3-0), W: Oakwood, 76-54, 1
    2. White Deer (3-0), W: Lefors, 60-14, 2
    3. McLean (3-0), W: Johnson Co. Sports Assoc. 67-7, 3
    4. Balmorhea (3-0), W: Garden City, 68-22, 8
    5. Gail Borden County (3-0), W: Knox City, 90-44, 7
    6. Leakey (3-0), W: SA Lutheran, 46-0, 6
    7. Sterling City (3-0), W: Hermleigh, 52-0, 4
    8. Ira (3-0), W: Lueders-Avoca, 72-0, 9
    9. Garden City (2-1), L: Balmorhea, 68-22, 5
    10. Paducah (2-1), W: Claude, 78-28, 10

    CLASS 1A DIVISION II
    1. Jayton (3-0), W: Chillicothe, 58-8, 1
    2. Strawn (2-1), W: Bryson, 71-25, 2
    3. Oakwood (2-1), L: Milford, 76-54, 4
    4. Richland Springs (2-0), W: Aquilla, 50-46, 3
    5. Matador Motley County (2-1), L: Spur, 76-74, 5
    6. Grandfalls-Royalty (3-0), W: EP Faith Christian, 71-20, 6
    7. Blanket (3-0), W: Lingleville, 52-0, 7
    8. Blackwell (3-0), W: Newcastle, 77-38, 8
    9. Groom (2-1), W: Nazareth, 82-46, 11
    10. Calvert (1-1), L: Bastrop Tribe Consol. 36-20, 9

    11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    1. Dallas Parish Episcopal (2-0), W: Tyler Grace Community, 49-0, 2
    2. Dallas Bishop Dunne (2-1), L: DeSoto, 49-0, 1
    3. Dallas Bishop Lynch (2-1), W: Frisco Centennial, 41-38, 3
    4. Cedar Hill Trinity (2-1), W: Houston Legacy, 49-14, 4
    5. FW Nolan (3-0), W: Celina, 27-12, 5

    SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    1. Baytown Christian (3-0), W: Conroe Covenant, 75-28, 1
    2. Gainesville Lone Star North (1-0), Idle, 2
    3. Houston Emery-Weiner (2-0), Idle, 3
    4. Dallas Lakehill Prep (2-0), W: Red Oak Ovilla, 54-8, 4
    5. Bulverde Bracken (2-1), W: SA Jubilee, 60-13, 5

    Get the latest from NBC DFW anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android