Greenville

2018 Class 4A Texas High School Football Playoffs

#7 - Winter Storm Watch Issued for Many Ahead of Big Storm on Thursday
necn

2018 Texas High School Football Playoffs:
Schedule: State Championship Games at AT&T Stadium
Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A Six Man
TAIAO/TAPPS | Final AP Top 10 Poll for 2018

State Championships (Dec. 21)

Class 4A Division I State Championship
  • Waco La Vega 35, Liberty Hill 21

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

Gregg Popovich: “Embarrassed as a White Person”

Kurt Thomas, First US Man to Win World Gymnastics Title, Dies at 64

Class 4A Division II State Championship
  • Cuero 40, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 28

Semifinal (Dec. 13-15)

Class 4A Division I, Semifinal
  • Waco La Vega 53, Decatur 0
  • Liberty Hill 44, Carthage 41

Class 4A Division II, Semifinal
  • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 49, Iowa Park 14
  • Cuero 29, Silsbee 24

Quarterfinal (Dec. 6-8)

Class 4A Division I, Quarterfinal
  • Decatur 38, Hereford 28
  • Waco La Vega 31, Argyle 14
  • Carthage 28, Henderson 7
  • Liberty Hill 35, La Vernia 17

Class 4A Division II, Quarterfinal
  • Iowa Park 31, Glen Rose 28
  • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 44, Pittsburg 41
  • Silsbee 19, West Orange-Stark 9
  • Cuero 48, Geronimo Navarro 23

Regional (Nov. 29 - Dec. 1)

Class 4A Division I, Region I
  • Hereford 14, Canyon 3
  • Decatur 31, WF Hirschi 14

Class 4A Division I, Region II
  • Waco La Vega 38, Paris 20
  • Argyle 26, Celina 22

Class 4A Division I, Region III
  • Carthage 50, Midlothian Heritage 49, OT
  • Henderson 21, Van 20

Class 4A Division I, Region IV
  • Liberty Hill 35, Sealy 21
  • La Vernia 41, La Feria 13

Class 4A Division II, Region I
  • Iowa Park 35, Midland Greenwood 14
  • Glen Rose 39, Lubbock Estacado 33

Class 4A Division II, Region II
  • Gilmer 28, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 56
  • Pittsburg 34, Lorena 28

Class 4A Division II, Region III
  • West Orange-Stark 21, Jasper 14
  • Silsbee 38, Giddings 21

Class 4A Division II, Region IV
  • Cuero 59, CC West Oso 20
  • Geronimo Navarro 28, Rockport-Fulton 13

Area (Nov. 22-24)

Class 4A Division I, Region I
  • Hereford 57, Big Spring 13
  • Canyon 35, Seminole 21
  • Decatur 41, Andrews 28
  • WF Hirschi 55, San Angelo Lake View 23

Class 4A Division I, Region II, Area
  • Waco La Vega 68, Melissa 21
  • Paris 35, Kennedale 17
  • Argyle 52, China Spring 14
  • Celina 31, Stephenville 21

Class 4A Division I, Region III, Area
  • Midlothian Heritage 49, Navasota 9
  • Carthage 46, Huffman Hargrave 0
  • Van 49, Splendora 14
  • Henderson 41, Lumberton 0

Class 4A Division I, Region IV, Area
  • Sealy 56, Boerne 28
  • Liberty Hill 56, Gonzales 28
  • La Vernia 28, Lampasas 21
  • La Feria 49, Needville 34

Class 4A Division II, Region I, Area
  • Midland Greenwood 49, Vernon 0
  • Iowa Park 41, Levelland 28
  • Graham 41, Lubbock Estacado 7
  • Glen Rose 64, Dalhart 40

Class 4A Division II, Region II, Area
  • Gilmer 24, Fairfield 14
  • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 24, Waco Connally 6
  • Rusk 21, Pittsburg 36
  • Lorena 51, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 43

Class 4A Division II, Region III, Area
  • Jasper 13, Bellville 0
  • West Orange-Stark 21, Sweeny 3
  • Silsbee 56, Wharton 14
  • Giddings 26, Liberty 14

Class 4A Division II, Region IV, Area
  • Cuero 56, Rio Hondo 0
  • CC West Oso 62, Llano 31
  • Rockport-Fulton 42, Crystal City 8
  • Geronimo Navarro 35, Raymondville 27

Bi-District (Nov. 15-17)

Class 4A Division I, Region I, Bi-district
  • Big Spring 28, Clint 22
  • Hereford 34, Springtown 31, OT
  • Seminole 42, Fabens 7
  • Canyon 62, Gainesville 14
  • Decatur 48, Dumas 21
  • Andrews 57, San Elizario 6
  • WF Hirschi 56, Pampa 23
  • San Angelo Lake View 28, Clint Mountain View 21

Class 4A Division I, Region II, Bi-district
  • Waco La Vega 61, Lake Worth 0
  • Melissa 56, Alvarado 38
  • Kennedale 58, Brownwood 20
  • Paris 59, Dallas Carter 12
  • Argyle 70, Carrollton Ranchview 14
  • China Spring 48, FW Benbrook 15
  • Celina 35, Wilmer-Hutchins 34
  • Stephenville 54 vs. FW Dunbar 31

Class 4A Division I, Region III, Bi-district
  • Midlothian Heritage 42, Kilgore 21
  • Navasota 38, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 7
  • Carthage 49, Waxahachie Life 24
  • Huffman Hargrave 40, Houston Furr 24
  • Splendora 47, Houston North Forest 19
  • Van 49, Athens 13
  • Lumberton 38, Houston Wheatley 21
  • Henderson 31, Crandall 24

Class 4A Division I, Region IV, Bi-district
  • Sealy 55, Taylor 0
  • Boerne 44, Zapata 11, OT
  • Liberty Hill 62, Bay City 14
  • Gonzales 35, Kingsville King 15
  • La Vernia 55 vs. Rio Grande City Grulla 28
  • Lampasas 42, Freeport Brazosport 35
  • La Feria 28, Beeville Jones 25
  • Needville 42, Fischer Canyon Lake 28

Class 4A Division II, Region I, Bi-district
  • Midland Greenwood 24, Perryton 7
  • Vernon 27, Ferris 14
  • Levelland 62, Monahans 26
  • Iowa Park 42, Hillsboro 0
  • Graham 70, Godley 45
  • Lubbock Estacado 24, Fort Stockton 0
  • Glen Rose 49, Aubrey 28
  • Dalhart 26, Snyder 7

Class 4A Division II, Region II, Bi-district
  • Gilmer 38, Sunnyvale 24
  • Fairfield 56, Wills Point 19
  • Texarkana Pleasant Grove 56, Dallas Roosevelt 12
  • Waco Connally 58, Bullard 31
  • Rusk 26, Robinson 19
  • Pittsburg 42, Nevada Community 7
  • Lorena 55, Brownsboro 7
  • Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 47, Caddo Mills 17

Class 4A Division II, Region III, Bi-district
  • Jasper 49, Hamshire-Fannett 14
  • Bellville 27, La Marque 19
  • West Orange-Stark 76, Huntington 3
  • Sweeny 21, La Grange 14
  • Wharton 49, Smithville 31
  • Silsbee 52, Shepherd 13
  • Giddings 58, Houston Washington 6
  • Liberty 55, Center 38

Class 4A Division II, Region IV, Bi-district
  • Cuero 66, Pearsall 12
  • Rio Hondo 37, Ingleside 20
  • Llano 21, Hondo 14, OT
  • CC West Oso 57, Port Isabel 56
  • Rockport-Fulton 55, Progreso 0
  • Crystal City 26, Wimberley 21
  • Raymondville 48, Orange Grove 16
  • Geronimo Navarro 34, Devine 30

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us