San Antonio

2018 Class 3A Texas High School Football Playoffs

sccsheriff1113_751958
NBC Bay Area

2018 Texas High School Football Playoffs:
Schedule: State Championship Games at AT&T Stadium
Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A Six Man
TAIAO/TAPPS | Final AP Top 10 Poll for 2018

State Championships (Dec. 20)

Class 3A Division I State Championship
  • Grandview 35, Malakoff 21

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

Newgarden Wins Pole as IndyCar Season Starts at Steamy Texas

With No Spring Football, TCU’s Gary Patterson Turns to Another Passion

Class 3A Division II State Championship
  • Newton 21, Canadian 16

Semifinal (Dec. 13-15)

Class 3A Division I, Semifinal
  • Malakoff 23, Brock 21
  • Grandview 28, Yoakum 14

Class 3A Division II, Semifinal
  • Canadian 17, Gunter 7
  • Newton 21, East Bernard 14

Quarterfinal (Dec. 6-8)

Class 3A Division I, Quarterfinal
  • Brock 23, Shallowater 21
  • Malakoff 37, Atlanta 22
  • Grandview 36, East Chambers 35, OT
  • Yoakum 42, Edna 6

Class 3A Division II, Quarterfinal
  • Canadian 19, Abernathy 7
  • Gunter 27, Holliday 6
  • Newton 79, Daingerfield 12
  • East Bernard 17, El Maton Tidehaven 0

Regional (Nov. 29 - Dec. 1)

Class 3A Division I, Region I
  •Eastland 21, Shallowater 56
  • Brock 35, Wall 13

Class 3A Division I, Region II
  •Mount Vernon 14, Atlanta 38
  •Malakoff 35, Gladewater 7

Class 3A Division I, Region III
  • East Chambers 35, Cameron Yoe 34, OT
  • Grandview 24, Franklin 21

Class 3A Division I, Region IV
  • Edna 27, Altair Rice 0
  • Yoakum 38, Goliad 35

Class 3A Division II, Region I
  • Abernathy 34, Tulia 20
  • Canadian 42, Spearman 7

Class 3A Division II, Region II
  • Gunter 53, Comanche 14
  •Buffalo 9, Holliday 38

Class 3A Division II, Region III
  • Daingerfield 62, Corrigan-Camden 0
  • Newton 69, Troup 14

Class 3A Division II, Region IV
  • East Bernard 27, Blanco 7
  • El Maton Tidehaven 17, Van Vleck 0

Area (Nov. 22-24)

Class 3A Division I, Region I, Area
  • Eastland 35, Denver City 28
  • Shallowater 44, Tuscola Jim Ned 35
  • Wall 21, Bushland 14
  • Brock 64, Slaton 6

Class 3A Division I, Region II, Area
  • Mount Vernon 52, Dallas Madison 8
  • Atlanta 42, Kemp 21
  • Malakoff 31, Jefferson 21
  • Gladewater 55, Eustace 7

Class 3A Division I, Region III, Area
  • East Chambers 55, West 35
  • Cameron Yoe 59, Diboll 35
  • Franklin 34, Troy 7
  • Grandview 42, Woodville 14

Class 3A Division I, Region IV, Area
  • Altair Rice 56, SA Cole 14
  • Edna 48, Jourdanton 6
  • Goliad 56, Marion 7
  • Yoakum 35, George West 34, OT

Class 3A Division II, Region I, Area
  • Tulia 43, Crane 21
  • Abernathy 35, Childress 14
  • Canadian 56, Colorado City 26
  • Spearman 20, Idalou 17, OT

Class 3A Division II, Region II, Area
  • Gunter 30, Lexington 27
  • Comanche 42, Edgewood 38
  • Buffalo 56, Jacksboro 28
  • Holliday 24, Clifton 21, OT

Class 3A Division II, Region III, Area
  • Winona 40, Corrigan-Camden 54
  • Daingerfield 48, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 30
  • Troup 47, Waskom 41
  • Newton 59, Grand Saline 5

Class 3A Division II, Region IV, Area
  • Blanco 55, CC London 29
  • East Bernard 51, Hebbronville 0
  • Poth 2, Van Vleck 35
  • El Maton Tidehaven 28, Odem 12

Bi-District (Nov. 15-17)

Class 3A Division I, Region I, Bi-district
  • Denver City 59, Littlefield 14
  • Eastland 49, Boyd 27
  • Shallowater 63, Tornillo 0
  • Tuscola Jim Ned 30, Whitesboro 21
  • Wall 20, Pilot Point 0
  • Bushland 62, Kermit 26
  • Brock 34, Breckenridge 27
  • Slaton 36, Brownfield 28

Class 3A Division I, Region II, Bi-district
  • Dallas Madison 32, Van Alstyne 26
  • Mount Vernon 32, Tatum 26
  • Kemp 42, Lone Oak 14
  • Atlanta 28, New London West Rusk 20
  • Jefferson 41, Mineola 22
  • Malakoff 63, Pottsboro 35
  • Gladewater 35, Hughes Springs 21
  • Eustace 59, Bonham 34

Class 3A Division I, Region III, Bi-district
  • West 55, Little River Academy 28
  • East Chambers 82, Crockett 47
  • Cameron Yoe 49, Whitney 28
  • Diboll 31, Buna 26
  • Franklin 43, Hardin 0
  • Troy 35, Teague 21
  • Woodville 34, Coldspring-Oakhurst 7
  • Grandview 45 vs. Rockdale 21

Class 3A Division I, Region IV, Bi-district
  • Rice 21, Vanderbilt Industrial 14
  • SA Cole 16, Lyford 14
  • Edna 61, Palacios 21
  • Jourdanton 31 vs. San Diego 21
  • Marion 56, Aransas Pass 12
  • Goliad 34 vs. Hitchcock 0
  • George West 61, Universal City Randolph 7
  • Yoakum 30, Columbus 13

Class 3A Division II, Region I, Bi-district
  • Crane 28, Coahoma 11
  • Tulia 26, Merkel 24
  • Abernathy 68, Anthony 21
  • Childress 42, Ballinger 16
  • Canadian 70, Anson 12
  • Colorado City 51, Big Lake Reagan County 0
  • Spearman 33, Cisco 29
  • Idalou 42, Alpine 6

Class 3A Division II, Region II, Bi-district
  • Gunter 69, Millsap 21
  • Lexington 57, Palmer 12
  • Comanche 42, Nocona 30
  • Edgewood 50, Rogers 46
  • Buffalo 62, Hamilton 34
  • Jacksboro 31, Henrietta 28
  • Clifton 49, Rice 7
  • Holliday 66, Dublin 20

Class 3A Division II, Region III, Bi-district
  • Winona 37, Cooper 35
  • Corrigan-Camden 34, Elysian Fields 27
  • Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 56, Bells 21
  • Daingerfield 64, Anderson-Shiro 13
  • Waskom 48, Hemphill 18
  • Troup 50, Paris Chisum 16
  • Newton 69, Omaha Pewitt 0
  • Grand Saline 23, Blue Ridge 0

Class 3A Division II, Region IV, Bi-district
  • Blanco 28, Schulenburg 0
  • CC London 27, Stockdale 14
  • East Bernard 57, Johnson City 12
  • Hebbronville 29, Skidmore-Tynan 20
  • Poth 35, Santa Rosa 14
  • Van Vleck 20, Sonora 13
  • Odem 22, Dilley 8
  • El Maton Tidehaven 41, Ingram Moore 16

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us