2018 Class 2A Texas High School Football Playoffs

#8 - First Lady Fires Back When School Rejects Seuss Donation
Zach Gibson/Getty Images

2018 Texas High School Football Playoffs:
Schedule: State Championship Games at AT&T Stadium
Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A Six Man
TAIAO/TAPPS | Final AP Top 10 Poll for 2018

State Championships (Dec. 19-20)

Class 2A Division I State Championship
  • Mason 44, New Deal 6

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

Hamlin Wins 3rd Daytona 500; Newman in Serious Condition After Crash

Harry Gregg, Former Man United Player and Munich Hero, Dies at 87

Class 2A Division II State Championship
  • Mart 76, Gruver 33

Semifinal (Dec. 13-15)

Class 2A Division I, Semifinal
  • New Deal 35, San Saba 6
  • Mason 52, San Augustine 8

Class 2A Division II, Semifinal
  • Gruver 30, Albany 17
  • Mart 40, Falls City 13

Quarterfinal (Dec. 6-8)

Class 2A Division I, Quarterfinal
  • New Deal 57, Stinnett West Texas 6
  • San Saba 31, De Leon 17
  • San Augustine 43, Tenaha 17
  • Mason 28, Refugio 14

Class 2A Division II, Quarterfinal
  • Gruver 50, Stratford 14
  • Albany 41, Hamlin 28
  • Mart 59, Muenster 0
  • Falls City 30, Burton 28

Regional (Nov. 29 - Dec. 1)

Class 2A Division I, Region I
  • New Deal 67, Panhandle 49
  • Stinnett West Texas 28, Sundown 26

Class 2A Division I, Region II
  • De Leon 44, Riesel 21
  • San Saba 62, Celeste 56 2OT

Class 2A Division I, Region III
  • Tenaha 35, Price Carlisle 14
  • San Augustine 29, Garrison 27

Class 2A Division I, Region IV
  • Mason 52, Wallis Brazos 14
  • Refugio 56, Shiner 41

Class 2A Division II, Region I
  • Vega 7, Stratford 35
  • Gruver 49, Clarendon 14

Class 2A Division II, Region II
  • Hamlin 21, Wellington 18
  • Albany 48, Wheeler 27

Class 2A Division II, Region III
  • Muenster 56, Evadale 0
  • Mart 64, Grapeland 22

Class 2A Division II, Region IV
  • Burton 47, Granger 7
  • Falls City 50, Woodsboro 0

Area (Nov. 22-24)

Class 2A Division I, Region I, Area
  • Panhandle 55, Winters 20
  • New Deal 64, Stamford 6
  • Hawley 36, Sundown 37 OT
  • Stinnett West Texas 33, Seymour 0

Class 2A Division I, Region II, Area
  • Riesel 58, Collinsville 45
  • De Leon 31, Wolfe City 20
  • San Saba 48, Valley View 16
  • Bosqueville 28, Celeste 42

Class 2A Division I, Region III, Area
  • Tenaha 41, Centerville 38
  • Price Carlisle 47, Joaquin 33
  • Garrison 43, Alto 13
  • San Augustine 46, Jewett Leon 14

Class 2A Division I, Region IV, Area
  • Wallis Brazos 38, Holland 35
  • Mason 35, Weimar 6
  • Shiner 55, Hearne 20
  • Refugio 49, Thorndale 14

Class 2A Division II, Region I, Area
  • Vega 42, McCamey 0
  • Stratford 45, Farwell 20
  • Gruver 37, Wink 27
  • Clarendon 28, Iraan 14

Class 2A Division II, Region II, Area
  • Wellington 70, Christoval 6
  • Hamlin 48, Windthorst 21
  • Albany 38, Santo 28
  • Wheeler 26, Haskell 12

Class 2A Division II, Region III, Area
  • Muenster 32, Lovelady 22
  • Evadale 42, Clarksville 28
  • Mart 66, Simms Bowie 0
  • Grapeland 60, Detroit 0

Class 2A Division II, Region IV, Area
  • Granger 40, La Villa 36
  • Burton 74, La Pryor 14
  • Falls City 63, Snook 8
  • Woodsboro 30, Flatonia 24

Bi-District (Nov. 15-17)

Class 2A Division I, Region I, Bi-district
  • Panhandle 54, Post 16
  • Winters 26, Alvord 7a
  • New Deal 48, Sunray 0
  • Stamford 68 vs. Lindsay 34
  • Hawley 69, Chico 15
  • Sundown 59, Sanford-Fritch 30
  • Seymour 51, Ozona 13
  • Stinnett West Texas 55, Floydada 17

Class 2A Division I, Region II, Bi-district
  • Collinsville, Okla. 42, Como-Pickton 8
  • Riesel 59, Crawford 13
  • Wolfe City 51, Tom Bean 6
  • De Leon 41, Axtell 21
  • San Saba 67, Italy 8
  • Valley View 42, Honey Grove 0
  • Bosqueville 72, Valley Mills 21
  • Celeste 42, Bogata Rivercrest 6

Class 2A Division I, Region III, Bi-district
  • Centerville 51, Cushing 18
  • Tenaha 49, Shelbyville 18
  • Price Carlisle 56, Cayuga 6
  • Joaquin 42, Pineland West Sabine 0
  • Garrison 56 vs. Groveton 27
  • Alto 47, Normangee 16
  • San Augustine 40, Timpson 12
  • Jewett Leon 55, Big Sandy 42

Class 2A Division I, Region IV, Bi-district
  • Holland 63, Junction 12
  • Wallis Brazos 45, Three Rivers 21
  • Mason 63, Milano 0
  • Weimar 57, Freer 7
  • Shiner 76, Santa Maria 0
  • Hearne 49, Brackettville 6
  • Refugio 75, Yorktown 0
  • Thorndale 55, Center Point 24

Class 2A Division II, Region I, Bi-district
  • McCamey 51, Plains 13
  • Vega 31, Tahoka 26
  • Farwell 53, Van Horn 6
  • Stratford 84, Smyer 8
  • Gruver 64, Crosbyton 8
  • Wink 31, Sudan 14
  • Clarendon 38, Ralls 13
  • Iraan 32, Bovina 22

Class 2A Division II, Region II, Bi-district
  • Wellington 60, Electra 8
  • Christoval 40, Cross Plains 34
  • Windthorst 41, Memphis 0
  • Hamlin 52, Miles 0
  • Albany 47, Rocksprings 7
  • Santo 63, Quanah 30
  • Haskell 26, Eldorado 22
  • Wheeler 51, Archer City 26

Class 2A Division II, Region III, Bi-district
  • Muenster 53, Mount Enterprise 6
  • Lovelady 69, Dawson 19
  • Clarksville 56, Tioga 0
  • Evadale 36, Frost 15
  • Mart 80, Saratoga West Hardin 0
  • Simms Bowie 19, Era 12
  • Grapeland 54, Hubbard 0
  • Detroit 50, Cumby 42

Class 2A Division II, Region IV, Bi-district
  • Granger 29, Louise 23
  • La Villa 35, Runge 25
  • Burton 59, Chilton 13
  • La Pryor 56, Bruni 16
  • Falls City 75, Agua Dulce 12
  • Snook 36, Bremond 34
  • Woodsboro 46, Charlotte 26
  • Flatonia 30, Iola 28

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us