Dallas

2017 Class 2A Texas High School Football Playoffs

2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
Video: Inside High School Sports

Class 2A Division I, State Champions - Mart Panthers

  • Mart 34, Refugio 21

Class 2A Division II, State Champions - Muenster Hornets

Sports Connection

Connecting you to your favorite North Texas sports teams as well as sports news around the globe.

NCAA Reveals COVID-19 Contingency Plans for Hoops Tourneys

Willie Nelson Concert at Toyota Stadium Moved to Oct. 2, Along With National Soccer Hall of Fame Weekend

   State Championship
   Muenster (15-0) vs. Tenaha (15-0), 11 a.m. Dec. 21, Arlington's AT&T Stadium
  • Muenster 27, Teneha 20

Class 2A Division I, State Semifinals (Dec. 14)

  • Mart 33, Stratford 13
  • Refugio 63, San Augustine 21

Class 2A Division II, State Semifinals (Dec. 14)

  • Muenster 31, Wellington 28
  • Tenaha 60, Burton 22

Class 2A Division I, Quarterfinals (Dec. 7-8)

  • Stratford 61, Panhandle 7
  • Mart 47, Crawford 6
  • San Augustine 50, Centerville 14
  • Refugio 38, Mason 14

Class 2A Division II, Quarterfinals (Dec. 7-8)

  • Wellington 33, Clarendon 0
  • Muenster 28, Albany 12
  • Tenaha 59, Timpson 0
  • Burton 69, Falls City 45

Class 2A Division I, Regional (Dec. 1 - Dec. 2)

  • Stratford 48, Post 12
  • Panhandle 63, Stamford 29
  • Crawford 62, Bosqueville 25
  • Mart 47, De Leon 7
  • Centerville 62, Bogata Rivercrest 36
  • San Augustine 58, Price Carlisle 27
  • Mason 40, Yorktown 7
  • Refugio 70, Holland 22

Class 2A Division II, Regional (Dec. 1 - Dec. 2)

  • Wellington 56, Gruver 13
  • Clarendon 30, Hamlin 19
  • Albany 55, Lindsay 7
  • Muenster 41, Munday 7
  • Timpson 67, Grapeland 28
  • Tenaha 35, Iola 14
  • Burton 55, La Pryor 26
  • Falls City 40, Milano 20

Class 2A Division I, Area Results (Nov. 23-25)

  • Stratford 58, Hawley 12
  • Post 32, New Deal 21
  • Panhandle 55, McCamey 28
  • Stamford 21, Sundown 14
  • Bosqueville 37, Collinsville 35
  • Crawford 44, Valley View 26
  • De Leon 46, Celeste 15
  • Mart 58, Windthorst 6
  • Bogata Rivercrest 22, Lovelady 20
  • Centerville 35, Big Sandy 34
  • San Augustine 39, Wolfe City 7
  • Price Carlisle 41, Kerens 31
  • Yorktown 34, Thrall 26
  • Mason 7, Shiner 0
  • Refugio 47, Thorndale 13
  • Holland 21, Weimar 0

Class 2A Division II, Area Results (Nov. 23-25)

  • Gruver 51, Seagraves 7
  • Wellington 34, Farwell 0
  • Clarendon 26, Bovina 20
  • Hamlin 47, Wheeler 27
  • Lindsay 28, Menard 0
  • Albany 58, Santo 16
  • Munday 54, Wink 12
  • Muenster 60, Iraan 0
  • Grapeland 49, Cumby 34
  • Timpson 14, Bremond 11
  • Tenaha 51, Dallas Gateway 0
  • Iola 50, Maud 0
  • Burton 56, Louise 7
  • La Pryor 46, Flatonia 20
  • Falls City 44, Rocksprings 16
  • Milano 56, Woodsboro 20

Class 2A Division I, Bidistrict (Nov. 16-18)

  • Stratford 55, Floydada 7
  • Hawley 52, Christoval 0
  • New Deal 39, Sanford-Fritch 8
  • Post 39, Ozona 19
  • McCamey 49, Anson 0
  • Panhandle 30, Abernathy 21
  • Stamford 69, Anthony 14
  • Stinnett West Texas 14, Sundown 21
  • Collinsville 21, Seymour 20
  • Bosqueville 28, Hico 23
  • Valley View 69, Chico 19
  • Crawford 50, Riesel 21
  • De Leon 62, Italy 14
  • Celeste 48, Alvord 20
  • Mart 62, Goldthwaite 4
  • Windthorst 46, Bells 42
  • Bogata Rivercrest 57, Hawkins 13
  • Lovelady 22, Alto 20
  • Big Sandy 49, Honey Grove 14
  • Centerville 20, Joaquin 10
  • San Augustine 55, Deweyville 6
  • Wolfe City 21, Gladewater Union Grove 20
  • Groveton 22, Price Carlisle 49
  • Kerens 48, Linden-Kildare 20
  • Thrall 40, Brackett 14
  • Yorktown 51, La Villa 14
  • Mason 49, Rosebud-Lott 0
  • Shiner 61, Santa Maria 0
  • Refugio 57, Ben Bolt 0
  • Thorndale 48, Junction 7
  • Weimar 32, Three Rivers 19
  • Holland 40, Sabinal 7

Class 2A Division II, Bidistrict (Nov. 16-18)

  • Gruver 64, Lockney 12
  • Seagraves 44, Sudan 6
  • Wellington 60, Shamrock 12
  • Farwell 39, Roscoe 32
  • Bovina 48, Tahoka 19
  • Clarendon 36, Vega 14
  • Hamlin 28, Springlake-Earth 14
  • Wheeler 39, Memphis 14
  • Menard 52, Miles 20
  • Lindsay 62, Haskell 7
  • Albany 56, Mertzon Irion County 16
  • Santo 27, Electra 18
  • Munday 47, Era 13
  • Wink 38, Winters 22
  • Muenster 42, Petrolia 6
  • Iraan 28, Cross Plains 6
  • Cumby 40, Hubbard 0
  • Grapeland 28, Evadale 27
  • Bremond 36, Clarksville 6
  • Timpson 57, Hull-Daisetta 36
  • Tenaha 74, Colmesneil 0
  • Dallas Gateway 34, Frost 14
  • Iola 51, Mount Enterprise 0
  • Maud 56, Meridian 41
  • Burton 44, Center Point 0
  • Louise 26, Riviera Kaufer 23
  • La Pryor 32, Somerville 17
  • Flatonia 34, Bruni 24
  • Falls City 65, Agua Dulce 14
  • Rocksprings 26, Granger 14
  • Woodsboro 39, Runge 6
  • Milano 41, D'Hanis 0

2017 Schedule/Results: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A, TAIAO, TAPPS Six Man
AP All-State Teams: Class: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A
Video: Inside High School Sports

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us