King

Texas High School Football Scores: Aug. 29-31

Big Game Friday, Inside High Schools Sports clips can be seen below

Scores: Thursday | Friday | Saturday
Big Game Friday Night: Vote | Watch Videos
Wingstop High School Scholar Athlete: Vote Here
Watch: Inside High School Sports

Below are Texas high school football scores for games played between Thursday through Saturday, Aug. 29-31.

Thursday's Scores

CLASS 6A
   Arlington Bowie 28, Lewisville Marcus 14
   Austin Bowie 42, Pflugerville 21
   Baytown Goose Creek 72, Pasadena Rayburn 7
   Cypress Ridge 31, Cypress Woods 14
   Edinburg Vela 51, Laredo United 46
   Fort Bend Bush 28, Rosenberg Terry 6
   Fort Bend Kempner 14, Pasadena Memorial 0
   Fort Bend Ridge Point 35, Humble Kingwood 16
   Garland 35, Irving MacArthur 22
   Houston Stratford 28, Alvin 0
   Hurst Bell 27, Plano East 21
   Katy 24, Galena Park North Shore 21
   Lewisville Flower Mound 55, Keller Fossil Ridge 31
   McKinney Boyd 45, Garland Naaman Forest 7
   Montgomery 33, Vidor 32
   Pasadena Dobie 42, Santa Fe 21
   Pearland 52, Cypress Springs 3
   Pflugerville Hendrickson 21, Texarkana Texas 7
   Rockwall-Heath 38, Keller Timber Creek 10
   Round Rock Stony Point 25, Killeen 20
   SA MacArthur 23, SA Northside Marshall 0
   Spring Westfield 14, Houston Lamar 0

CLASS 5A
   Canyon 50, Amarillo Palo Duro 7
   CC Flour Bluff 33, PSJA 6
   Cleburne 49, FW South Hills 6
   Dallas Molina 37, FW Western Hills 12
   Denton Braswell 48, Red Oak 27
   EP Ysleta 43, EP Jefferson 13
   Fort Bend Marshall 32, Aldine Eisenhower 9
   Frisco 45, Dallas Wilson 17
   Frisco Reedy 17, Plano West 7
   FW Trimble Tech 20, Carrollton Turner 0
   Georgetown East View 42, Round Rock Westwood 35, OT
   Houston Austin 23, Houston North Forest 20
   Laredo Cigarroa 20, Zapata 15
   Lindale 45, Kaufman 10
   Mission Sharyland 27, Brownsville Pace 13
   Northwest Eaton 45, FW Brewer 26
   Richmond Foster 52, College Station 14
   Rosenberg Lamar 38, Fort Bend Clements 15
   Royse City 28, Frisco Centennial 7
   SA Burbank 20, Pearsall 14
   SA Southside 25, CC Moody 0
   Uvalde 28, Eagle Pass 27, OT

CLASS 4A
   Fredericksburg 35, SA Houston 26
   FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 29, Dallas Conrad 25
   La Grange 28, Fulshear 13
   Seminole 57, Lubbock 7
   Springtown 23, FW Arlington Heights 7
   Sweeny 22, Grand Oaks 21

CLASS 3A
   CC London 9, Bishop 0
   Hughes Springs 14, Hamshire-Fannett 7
   Jefferson 49, Pittsburg 7
   Rogers 55, Little River Academy 45
   Wall 47, Mason 7

CLASS 2A
   Dawson 36, Axtell 14
   Evadale 46, Overton 14
   McCamey 34, Seymour 20

CLASS 1A
   Balmorhea 56, Westbrook 8
   Covington 62, Kopperl 12
   Ira 50, Crowell 0
   Jayton 48, Anton 0
   Loop 35, Lubbock Christ The King 6
   Sterling City 64, Amarillo San Jacinto 6
   Wilson 57, Afton Patton Springs 12

PRIVATE SCHOOLS
   Austin St. Michael 41, Austin Navarro 6
   Bryan Allen Academy 50, Logos Prep 0
   Dallas Covenant 46, Tyler Gorman 12


OTHER
   Cypress Bridgeland 70, Houston Waltrip 17
   Jenks , Okla. 38, Mansfield Legacy 0
   Klein Cain 56, Cypress Park 27
   Pflugerville Weiss 23, Leander 14
   San Marcos Baptist Academy 28, Charlotte 0
   Waco Methodist 44, Gordon 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
   EP Irvin vs. Chaparral, N.M., ccd.
   Nazareth vs. Wichita Falls Wichita Christian, ccd.

Back to top

Friday's Scores

CLASS 6A
   Aldine MacArthur 20, Klein Forest 7
   Aldine Nimitz 21, Channelview 17
   Allen 41, Cedar Hill 28
   Amarillo Tascosa 19, Abilene 14
   Arlington 38, Dallas Jesuit 21
   Arlington 38, Dallas Jesuit 28
   Arlington Houston 21, North Mesquite 17
   Arlington Lamar 28, Byron Nelson 27
   Arlington Martin 35, Lake Travis 14
   Austin Akins 47, Austin Crockett 0
   Austin Vandegrift 17, Cedar Park 0
   Austin Westlake 48, Belton 0
   Beaumont West Brook 56, Houston Bellaire 35
   Buda Hays 41, San Marcos 13
   Cedar Park Vista Ridge 27, Leander Rouse 6
   Clear Falls 41, Pasadena South Houston 33
   Dallas White 38, Greenville 37
   De Soto 35, Odessa Permian 14
   Deer Park 25, Port Arthur Memorial 20
   Del Valle 47, Round Rock McNeil 29
   Denton Guyer 60, Aledo 57
   Dickinson 51, Richmond George Ranch 14
   Duncanville 24, Lancaster 3
   EP Americas 63, EP Eastwood 0
   Euless Trinity 20, Hewitt Midway 14
   Fort Bend Dulles 21, Fort Bend Willowridge 18
   Fort Bend Travis 35, Fort Bend Hightower 34
   Friendswood 42, Dayton 0
   FW Paschal 33, Irving 26
   Garland Lakeview Centennial 32, Arlington Seguin 21
   Garland Sachse 33, Coppell 30
   Harlingen 42, Sharyland Pioneer 41
   Harlingen South 24, Edinburg 0
   Houston Chavez 42, Houston Spring Woods 0
   Houston King 15, New Caney Porter 0
   Houston Strake Jesuit 28, Houston St. Thomas 17
   Humble Atascocita 69, Katy Taylor 7
   Katy Mayde Creek 35, Conroe 22
   Katy Morton Ranch 20, Cypress Lakes 14
   Keller Central 35, N. Richland Hills Birdville 31
   Killeen Shoemaker 54, San Angelo Central 21
   Klein 54, Cypress Creek 30
   Klein Oak 17, Houston Langham Creek 0
   Kyle Lehman 24, New Braunfels Canyon 21
   La Joya 13, La Joya Palmview 12
   La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 27, Rio Hondo 13
   La Porte 42, Clear Brook 10
   League City Clear Creek 28, Baytown Sterling 13
   Lewisville 34, Grand Prairie 3
   Lewisville Hebron 53, Plano 26
   Longview 24, Lufkin 21
   Los Fresnos 28, EP Montwood 27
   McAllen Memorial 42, Brownsville Hanna 40
   McAllen Rowe 44, Weslaco 41
   Mesquite 21, Richardson Lake Highlands 6
   Mesquite Horn 39, Tyler 17
   Midland Lee 45, Smithson Valley 21
   Mission 37, Mission Memorial 0
   New Braunfels 31, SA Alamo Heights 14
   North Garland 42, Frisco Liberty 7
   Pearland Dawson 42, Conroe Oak Ridge 7
   PSJA North 44, PSJA Memorial 8
   PSJA Southwest 14, Edinburg Economedes 7
   Richardson 48, Irving Nimitz 27
   Round Rock 42, Killeen Harker Heights 34
   Round Rock Cedar Ridge 35, Temple 29
   SA East Central 48, CC Ray 10
   SA Northside Brandeis 31, SA Johnson 25
   SA Northside Brennan 17, SA Reagan 0
   SA Northside Taft 41, LEE 21
   SA Northside Warren 28, Del Rio 7
   SA Roosevelt 51, SA Southwest 14
   SA South San Antonio 21, SA McCollum 7
   SA Wagner 42, Laredo United South 7
   Schertz Clemens 28, SA Madison 0
   Southlake Carroll 35, South Grand Prairie 20
   Spring 41, Alief Elsik 6
   Spring Dekaney 28, Houston Heights 7
   The Woodlands College Park 31, Aldine Davis 24
   Tyler Lee 27, Marshall 20
   Weatherford 81, Granbury 40
   Wolfforth Frenship 31, Amarillo 0

CLASS 5A
   A&M Consolidated 49, Killeen Ellison 6
   Abilene Cooper 21, Keller 20
   Angleton 38, Humble Kingwood Park 7
   Austin High 51, Pflugerville Connally 49
   Austin LBJ 35, Elgin 20
   Bastrop 28, Bryan Rudder 27
   Bastrop Cedar Creek 47, Austin Reagan 0
   Baytown Lee 52, Houston Westbury 0
   Boerne-Champion 41, SA Northside Stevens 8
   Brownsville Memorial 26, Brownsville Rivera 21
   Brownsville Porter 20, Port Isabel 14, OT
   Bryan 14, Waller 3
   Burleson 41, Copperas Cove 38
   Burleson Centennial 34, Corsicana 21
   Canyon Randall 35, Midland 16
   CC Calallen 28, San Benito 20
   CC Miller 79, SA Highlands 0
   CC Tuloso-Midway 46, Kingsville King 7
   Clint Horizon 22, El Paso 14
   Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial High 46, Edcouch-Elsa 21
   Crowley 26, Everman 13
   Dallas Highland Park 66, Rockwall 59
   Dallas Hillcrest 48, FW Polytechnic 7
   Dallas Kimball 40, FW Dunbar 8
   Dallas Samuell 13, Dallas Spruce 7
   Dallas South Oak Cliff 22, Dallas Skyline 21
   Denison 29, Sherman 13
   Denton 37, Lake Dallas 34
   Denton Ryan 52, Mesquite Poteet 6
   Donna 21, Donna North 3
   Dripping Springs 14, Kerrville Tivy 13
   Dumas 51, Perryton 20
   Eagle Pass Winn 30, Crystal City 0
   Ennis 21, Waxahachie 13
   EP Andress 23, EP Coronado 7
   EP Austin 54, EP Bel Air 28
   EP Bowie 27, Silver, N.M. 7
   EP Hanks 59, EP Socorro 20
   EP Riverside 21, San Elizario 14
   Forney 42, Richardson Berkner 21
   Frisco Independence 57, Richardson Pearce 14
   Frisco Lone Star 55, N. Richland Hills Richland 3
   Frisco Wakeland 53, Sulphur Springs 17
   Galveston Ball 7, La Marque 0
   Georgetown 49, Abilene Wylie 19
   Grapevine 23, Azle 22
   Gregory-Portland 45, CC Carroll 12
   Hallsville 33, Terrell 21
   Hereford 40, Amarillo Caprock 21
   Huntsville 55, Willis 22
   Laredo Nixon 33, Laredo Martin 30
   Lewisville The Colony 24, North Crowley 2
   Little Elm 32, Justin Northwest 21
   Livingston 32, Shepherd 29
   Lockhart 42, Austin William Travis 0
   Longview Pine Tree 47, Bullard 30
   Lubbock Cooper 45, Andrews 20
   Lubbock Monterey 55, Odessa 13
   Magnolia 35, Barbers Hill 10
   Magnolia West 38, Brenham 13
   Mansfield Lake Ridge 47, Union, Okla. 44
   Manvel 34, Houston Clear Lake 6
   McKinney North 44, McKinney 42
   Mercedes 31, Edinburg North 21
   Midlothian 30, Carrollton Creekview 0
   Mount Pleasant 41, Wylie East 24
   New Caney 28, Crosby 8
   North Dallas 42, Dallas Jefferson 21
   North Forney 45, Frisco Heritage 24
   Pharr Valley View 21, Hidalgo 13
   Plainview , Okla. 46, Sanger 13
   Port Lavaca Calhoun 61, Victoria West 28
   Port Neches-Groves 48, Silsbee 35
   Prosper 31, Garland Rowlett 7
   Rio Grande City 45, Roma 14
   SA Brackenridge 13, Somerset 0
   Saginaw 23, Haltom 21
   San Angelo Lake View 38, Lamesa 30
   Seagoville 40, FW Wyatt 21
   Tomball Memorial 48, Tomball 14
   Waco University 36, Waco 35
   WF Rider 47, Saginaw Boswell 34

CLASS 4A
   Argyle 42, Stephenville 14
   Athens 33, Brownsboro 14
   Bandera 20, SA Memorial 13
   Beeville Jones 49, CC King 21
   Bellville 18, Madisonville 15, OT
   Boerne 35, Yoakum 21
   Brownwood 10, Brock 0
   Burkburnett 56, Venus 26
   Bushland 29, Childress 22
   Bushland 29, Childress 22
   Caddo Mills 42, Quinlan Ford 20
   Carrizo Springs 16, Dilley 12
   Carrollton Ranchview 21, Mineral Wells 14
   Carthage 48, Jacksonville 0
   China Spring 42, Lorena 21
   Cleveland Tarkington 53, Anahuac 28
   Clint 27, Monahans 12
   Clint Mountain View 28, Gadsden, N.M. 20
   Columbus 42, Goliad 20
   Cuero 28, Bay City 15
   Dalhart 47, Muleshoe 0
   Dallas Roosevelt 26, Dallas Pinkston 16
   Decatur 35, Kennedale 21
   Denver City 47, Pecos 0
   Devine 34, SA Kennedy 0
   Diboll 27, Bridge City 7
   El Campo 21, Texas City 14
   Fabens 31, Van Horn 14
   Fairfield 47, Rusk 34
   Fischer Canyon Lake 7, Marble Falls 0
   Fort Stockton 34, Kermit 14
   Freeport Brazosport 33, Hitchcock 8
   FW Castleberry 71, FW Carter-Riverside 0
   Gainesville 55, Vernon 24
   Geronimo Navarro 17, Gonzales 16
   Gilmer 47, Atlanta 26
   Gladewater 39, Longview Spring Hill 26
   Godley 46, Bowie 6
   Graham 41, WF Hirschi 28
   Henderson 23, Whitehouse 0
   Hillsboro 35, West 13
   Huffman Hargrave 34, Liberty 7
   Iowa Park 35, Holliday 28, OT
   Kilgore 17, Nacogdoches 14
   La Feria 41, Raymondville 13
   La Vernia 48, Sinton 26
   Lake Worth 42, FW North Side 21
   Lampasas 63, Joshua 14
   Levelland 33, Plainview 13
   Liberty Hill 41, Leander Glenn 13
   Little Cypress-Mauriceville 21, Woodville 7
   Llano 33, Hondo 0
   Lubbock Estacado 36, Lubbock Coronado 30
   Mabank 28, Emory Rains 3
   Melissa 47, Argyle Liberty Christian 14
   Midland Greenwood 42, Big Spring 6
   Midlothian Heritage 63, Gatesville 19
   Needville 51, Houston MSTC 7
   Orangefield 58, KIPP Generations 0
   Pampa 30, Borger 25
   Pleasanton 39, SA Edison 14
   Princeton 41, South Garland 0
   Progreso 27, La Villa 21
   Robinson 47, Taylor 7
   Robstown 36, Bloomington 0
   Sealy 55, Wharton 0
   Smithville 68, Austin Eastside Memorial 0
   Texarkana Pleasant Grove 22, Paris 16
   Tyler Chapel Hill 42, Crandall 0
   Van 34, Alvarado 14
   Waco Connally 46, Palestine 27
   Waco La Vega 28, Castroville Medina Valley 14
   Waxahachie Life 58, Ferris 15
   West Columbia 38, Victoria East 7
   West Orange-Stark 21, Nederland 20
   Wills Point 31, Mineola 14
   Wilmer-Hutchins 21, Dallas Lincoln 16
   Wimberley 42, Burnet 6

CLASS 3A
   Alba-Golden 45, Hawkins 24
   Alpine 55, Tornillo 28
   Amarillo Highland Park 42, Booker 6
   Ballinger 26, Brady 22
   Bangs 44, Early 7
   Blooming Grove 39, Malakoff Cross Roads 0
   Boyd 52, Nocona 0
   Bruceville-Eddy 40, Rio Vista 33
   Buna 34, Cleveland 7
   Cameron Yoe 34, Mexia 21
   Canadian 36, Stinnett West Texas 22
   Cisco 49, Sweetwater 27
   Clifton 35, Valley Mills 0
   Coahoma 38, Forsan 0
   Coldspring-Oakhurst 36, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 29
   Comfort 27, Lytle 0
   Cooper 46, Farmersville 7
   Corrigan-Camden 31, Trinity 12
   Corsicana Mildred 47, Jewett Leon 43
   Cotulla 34, La Pryor 33
   Crane 80, Iraan 6
   Crockett 44, Buffalo 21
   Dallas Life Oak Cliff 44, Callisburg 21
   Dallas Madison 58, Dallas Adams 0
   De Kalb 35, Pattonville Prairiland 0
   Dublin 45, Hico 6
   East Bernard 23, Altair Rice 6
   East Chambers 58, Kountze 0
   Eastland 57, Comanche 21
   Edgewood 28, Commerce 23
   Edna 29, Caldwell 16
   Elkhart 34, Centerville 14
   Elysian Fields 34, White Oak 9
   Eustace 29, Lone Oak 14
   Falfurrias 39, Banquete 0
   Franklin 49, Hearne 6
   Friona 61, Farwell 6
   George West 46, Orange Grove 26
   Gladewater Sabine 31, Price Carlisle 3
   Grand Saline 56, Como-Pickton 24
   Grandview 38, Glen Rose 14
   Gunter 22, Daingerfield 21
   Hardin 33, Beaumont Legacy Christian 7
   Harleton 46, Queen City 40, OT
   Hebbronville 43, Freer 21
   Hemphill 56, Timpson 39
   Hooks 40, Linden-Kildare 18
   Idalou 28, Shallowater 22
   Jacksboro 35, Breckenridge 20
   Jourdanton 60, Poteet 28
   Karnes City 24, Kenedy 8
   Lago Vista 41, Blanco 21
   Leonard 28, Wolfe City 26, 2OT
   Littlefield 34, Snyder 27
   Malakoff 40, Teague 14
   Marion 29, Luling 13
   Maypearl 28, San Angelo Grape Creek 0
   Maypearl 28, San Angelo Grape Creek 0
   McGregor 42, Marlin 28
   Millsap 20, Hamilton 7
   Mount Vernon 44, Bonham 16
   Natalia 21, SA Cole 9
   New Diana 44, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 14
   New London West Rusk 35, Arp 6
   Newton 76, Kirbyville 0
   Nixon-Smiley 32, Pettus 0
   Odem 20, CC West Oso 7
   Omaha Pewitt 27, New Boston 14
   Ore City 26, Maud 6
   Palacios 37, Skidmore-Tynan 6
   Palmer 22, Italy 0
   Paradise 55, Sadler S&S Consolidated 25
   Pilot Point 60, Bridgeport 7
   Ponder 35, Howe 21
   Pottsboro 38, Paris North Lamar 8
   Rice 23, Groesbeck 20
   Rockdale 48, Giddings 24
   San Diego 33, Ingleside 19
   Santa Rosa 32, Lyford 12
   Schulenburg 14, Stockdale 13
   Scurry-Rosser 51, Quinlan Boles 26
   Slaton 41, Sanford-Fritch 6
   Sonora 33, Ozona 13
   Spearman 57, Memphis 12
   Stanton 20, Big Lake Reagan County 12
   Sunnyvale 50, Kemp 0
   Troy 28, Salado 14
   Tuscola Jim Ned 52, Coleman 0
   Universal City Randolph 16, Poth 12
   Van Alstyne 34, Aubrey 17
   Vanderbilt Industrial 47, Mathis 20
   Warren 27, Huntington 17
   Waskom 42, Redwater 21
   WF City View 46, Blue Ridge 13
   Whitesboro 20, Anna 7
   Whitewright 21, Clarksville 20
   Whitney 56, Jarrell 3
   Winnsboro 33, Winona 0

CLASS 2A
   Abernathy 33, Amarillo River Road 12
   Agua Dulce 39, Riviera Kaufer 0
   Albany 18, Colorado City 3
   Alto 28, Palestine Westwood 20
   Alvord 33, Electra 12
   Anthony 38, EP Cathedral 27
   Bells 38, Honey Grove 30
   Ben Bolt 28, Benavides 6
   Bogata Rivercrest 64, Paris Chisum 0
   Bovina 66, Boys Ranch 20
   Bremond 40, Normangee 28
   Burton 16, Lexington 10
   Cayuga 32, Frost 0
   Celeste 47, Dallas Gateway 12
   Center Point 24, SA St. Anthony 13
   Chico 40, Petrolia 14
   Chilton 24, Cushing 14
   Christoval 40, Harper 0
   Clarendon 35, Lockney 7
   Claude 56, Follett 6
   Crawford 21, Tolar 16
   Cross Plains 34, Menard 7
   Cumby 48, Quitman 18
   De Leon 7, Clyde 6
   Falls City 30, Three Rivers 0
   Flatonia 49, Runge 14
   Ganado 71, Louise 6
   Gladewater Union Grove 35, Simms Bowie 0
   Granger 31, Snook 18
   Grapeland 44, Milano 9
   Groveton 54, Lovelady 26
   Gruver 61, Texhoma, Okla. 19
   Hamlin 27, Anson 7
   Haskell 32, Quanah 24
   Hawley 39, Roscoe 0
   Holland 64, Moody 6
   Hubbard 36, Bartlett 6
   Hull-Daisetta 70, Burkeville 6
   Iola 20, Somerville 12
   Joaquin 61, Deweyville 0
   Junction 27, Ingram Moore 24
   Leakey 46, Paint Rock 0
   Lindsay 52, Era 0
   Mart 52, Bosqueville 14
   Meridian 18, Riesel 14
   Mertzon Irion County 56, Bronte 18
   Miles 58, Ranger 6
   Mount Enterprise 56, Colmesneil 12
   Munday 52, Olney 0
   New Deal 35, Lubbock Roosevelt 6
   Panhandle 66, Tulia 12
   Peaster 27, Willow Park Trinity Christian 2
   Perrin-Whitt 48, Woodson 6
   Post 45, Brownfield 14
   Ralls 42, Shamrock 0
   Refugio 43, El Maton Tidehaven 7
   Rocksprings 18, SA Brooks 16
   San Augustine 70, Big Sandy 7
   San Saba 55, Johnson City 3
   Santa Maria 55, Harlingen Marine Military 8
   Santo 53, Meridian 0
   Saratoga West Hardin 20, Acadiana Christian, La. 6
   Shelbyville 35, Beckville 8
   Shiner 55, Hallettsville 20
   Smyer 36, Springlake-Earth 14
   Stamford 30, Merkel 8
   Stratford 63, Sunray 7
   Sudan 46, Olton 13
   Sundown 35, Wink 23
   Tahoka 76, Plains 0
   Tenaha 15, Troup 8
   Thrall 18, Riesel 14
   Vega 63, Crosbyton 0
   Weimar 43, Manor New Tech 0
   Wellington 44, Clayton, N.M. 0
   Wheeler 52, Lubbock Trinity 15
   Windthorst 30, Henrietta 22
   Winters 21, Goldthwaite 0
   Wortham 20, Itasca 18

CLASS 1A
   Avalon 42, Abbott 7
   Blanket 57, Cherokee 12
   Brackett 64, Woodsboro 6
   Brookesmith 47, Santa Anna 0
   Chillicothe 50, Higgins 0
   Coolidge 55, Granbury North Central Texas 20
   Cranfills Gap 70, Mount Calm 46
   Fort Davis 72, EP Immanuel 0
   Garden City 46, Sanderson 0
   Garden City 46, Sanderson 0
   Gilmer Union Hill 53, Red Oak Ovilla 6
   Gustine 46, Three Way 19
   Imperial Buena Vista 46, West Texas Homeschool 0
   Iredell 60, UME Prep 14
   Lamesa Klondike 48, Roby 0
   Lazbuddie 40, Hart 34
   Lefors 57, Kress 38
   Lometa 34, Lingleville 13
   Lueders-Avoca 36, Lubbock All Saints 14
   Miami 54, Hedley 6
   Moran 58, Benjamin 12
   New Home 42, Hale Center 26
   O'Donnell 56, Southland 6
   Paducah 70, Hermleigh 24
   Penelope 50, Buckholts 0
   Petersburg 98, Azle Christian School 50
   Premont 21, Monte Alto 13
   Richland Springs 68, May 47
   Rochelle 60, Stephenville FAITH 33
   Ropesville Ropes 52, Amherst 6
   Roscoe Highland 54, Lenorah Grady 8
   Saint Jo 48, Ladonia Fannindel 0
   Sierra Blanca 53, Marfa 8
   Trinidad 20, Tyler Heat 7
   Vernon Northside 33, Throckmorton 30
   Walnut Springs 48, Sidney 38
   Water Valley 53, Robert Lee 8

PRIVATE SCHOOLS
   Arlington Oakridge 25, Arlington Grace Prep 10
   Austin Hill Country 32, Giddings State School 26
   Austin Regents 69, Cypress Community Christian 0
   Austin Veritas 46, SA Lutheran 0
   Bellaire Episcopal 28, Navasota 3
   Brownsville St. Joseph 39, Rio Grande City La Grulla 33
   CC John Paul 14, Taft 0
   Cedar Hill Trinity 16, Dallas Bishop Lynch 13
   Conroe Covenant 54, Apple Springs 14
   Dallas Bishop Dunne 20, Evangel Christian Academy, La. 14
   Dallas Christian 52, Houston Westbury Christian 0
   Dallas Episcopal 49, Addison Trinity 26
   Dallas Greenhill 16, Valliant, Okla. 6
   Dallas Lakehill 48, Bulverde Bracken 20
   Dallas Shelton 49, FW Temple Christian 6
   Dallas St. Mark 44, Casady, Okla. 13
   FW Lake Country 41, Flower Mound Coram Deo 35
   FW Nolan 42, Houston Kinkaid 9
   Gainesville State School 60, Forestburg 6
   Garland Christian 59, Dallas Lutheran 12
   Grapevine Faith 55, FW Trinity Valley 0
   Hallettsville Sacred Heart 40, Woodlands Legacy Prep 21
   Houston Lutheran South 48, Houston Christian 25
   Houston Northland Christian 34, Galveston O'Connell 12
   Houston Second Baptist 41, Boerne Geneva 6
   Houston St. John's 21, Tomball Concordia 13
   Irving Cistercian 55, Colleyville Covenant 34
   Irving The Highlands 60, FW Hill School 6
   John Cooper 43, Frassati Catholic 0
   Katy Pope John 21, Bay Area Christian 7
   Lake Jackson Brazosport 56, Katy Faith West 16
   Lubbock Christian 61, Dimmitt 12
   McKinney Christian 49, Valley View 17
   Midland Christian 42, EP Chapin 0
   Muenster Sacred Heart 8, Collinsville 6
   Plano Prestonwood 14, Wylie 6
   SA Antonian 42, Seguin 21
   SA Central Catholic 42, SA Christian 19
   SA Holy Cross 41, Austin Hyde Park 17
   SA Texas Military 14, SA St. Gerard 12
   Shiner St. Paul 49, Yorktown 28
   Tyler Grace Community 46, Canton 13
   Waco Reicher 52, Kerens 34
   Waco Vanguard 53, Waco Live Oak Classical 41

OTHER
   Austin Brentwood 40, Bryan Brazos Christian 6
   Austin SPC Combined Saints 38, New Waverly 35
   Beaumont United 53, Houston St. Pius X 6
   Bixby , Okla. 77, Mansfield Timberview 47
   Bluff Dale 56, Mullin 8
   Cedar Hill Newman 24, Dallas Bishop Lynch 23
   Community Christian 81, Orange Community Christian 75
   El Paso Franklin 36, Cleveland, N.M. 13
   EP Pebble Hills 54, EP El Dorado 12
   Fort Bend Christian 53, Wallis Brazos 52, OT
   Fort Worth Christian 28, FW Country Day 22
   Frisco Lebanon Trail 43, FW Southwest 18
   Frisco Memorial 16, Celina 14
   FW Benbrook 28, Nevada Community 24
   Gail Borden County 55, Strawn 26
   Gholson 34, Morgan 19
   Houston The Village 55, Houston KIPP Northeast 0
   Katy Paetow 35, Stafford 7
   Longview Heritage 14, Coalgate, Okla. 6
   Lubbock Kingdom Prep 49, Rotan 24
   Montgomery Lake Creek 49, Conroe Caney Creek 20
   Parkland 41, EP Burges 40, OT
   Plano John Paul II 49, Krum 19
   San Antonio Harlan 42, SA Northside Holmes 0
   San Antonio Southwest Legacy 27, SA Lanier 7
   San Antonio Veterans Memorial 63, Floresville 21
   Spring Branch Living Rock 70, Waco Parkview Christian 25
   Texarkana , Ark. 38, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 27
   Tioga 7, Tom Bean 6
   Wichita Falls Notre Dame 76, Bowie Gold-Burg 6
   Worthing 28, Houston Washington 9

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
   Bynum vs. Oglesby, ccd.
   Irving Faustina Academy vs. Dallas Academy, ccd.
   Jasper vs. Lumberton, ccd.
   Tatum vs. Center, ppd. to Aug. 31st.
   Van Vleck vs. Boling, ccd.

Back to top

Saturday's Scores

CLASS 6A
Alief Hastings 20, Jersey Village 7
Cibolo Steele 43, SA Northside O'Connor 31
Converse Judson 44, League City Clear Springs 28
Cypress Fairbanks 17, The Woodlands 16
Cypress Falls 55, Aldine 6
Cypress Ranch 44, Katy Cinco Ranch 3
Houston Memorial 17, Katy Seven Lakes 13
Houston Westside 34, Houston Madison 6
McAllen 49, Brownsville Lopez 7
Pasadena 49, Galena Park 6
SA Northside Jay 42, Laredo Johnson 0
Weslaco East 32, Manor 29, OT

CLASS 5A
Alice 41, Laredo Alexander 23
Colleyville Heritage 13, Lucas Lovejoy 10
Dallas Adamson 44, Dallas Sunset 6
Fort Bend Elkins 48, Clute Brazoswood 0
FW Eastern Hills 26, Carrollton Smith 13
Hutto 41, West Mesquite 21
Mansfield Summit 41, Sand Springs, Okla. 7
SA Harlandale 27, SA Jefferson 10
Splendora 35, Houston Sterling 27

CLASS 4A
Center 35, Tatum 30
Dallas Carter 15, Yates 6
Rockport-Fulton 20, Aransas Pass 12

CLASS 2A
Baird 57, Ackerly Sands 12
D'Hanis 30, Sabinal 16

CLASS 1A
Blackwell 62, Eden 14
Calvert 40, Bryan St. Joseph 33
Jonesboro 58, Newcastle 40
Knox City 74, Happy 34
Loraine 59, Lubbock Home School Titans 14
Matador Motley County 62, Meadow 12
McLean 65, Blum 38
Rankin 54, Tribe Consolidated 44
Turkey Valley 50, Morton 0
White Deer 72, Spur 28

PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Abilene Christian 47, Midland Trinity 12
Baytown Christian 42, Haslet Heritage 34
Bullard Brook Hill 27, FW Southwest Christian 7
The Woodlands Christian 49, Tyler All Saints 16
The Woodlands Christian 49, Tyler All Saints 16

OTHER
Alvin Shadow Creek 64, Humble Summer Creek 14
Broken Arrow , Okla. 42, Mansfield 13
Katy Tompkins 66, Fort Bend Austin 14
McDade 50, Round Rock Christian 6
Wylie Prep 60, Weatherford Christian 14

Back to top

Inside High School Sports
The Wingstop Inside High School Sports for week one recaps fantastic finishes involving Denton Guyer, Aledo, Allen, Cedar Hill, Duncanville and more in the first week of the high school football season.

Back to top

Big Game Friday Night

Segments from Friday's Big Game Friday Night can be seen below.

NBC 5 Sports Anchor Pat Doney reports from Aledo where the Bearcats took on the Denton Guyer Wildcats.
NBC 5's Pat Doney is live for the first Big Game Friday Night game of the 2019 season as the Aledo Bearcats take on the Denton Guyer Wildcats at Bearcat Stadium in Aledo. It's the beginning of a big season for several teams.
Denton Guyer is facing Aledo, both are great teams, and NBC 5's Pat Doney explains why it's a great test for both teams to start the season. Aledo has won 7 of the last 10 championships in Class 5A football.
The Aledo Bearcats are hoping to become the first UIL football team in the state to win nine state championships.
Arlington Bowie beat Flower Mound Marcus Thursday night, but the highlight of the evening was raising awareness about autism.

Back to top

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us