King

Texas APSE Names Class 5A All-State Football Team

2016 AP Texas All-State Teams: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A Six Man


The 2016 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

Offensive Player of the Year: Eno Benjamin, Wylie East, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year:
Jalen Catalon, Mansfield Legacy, Soph.

First Team Offense

Linemen

  • BARTON CLEMENT, Fort Bend Marshall, Jr. -- no sacks allowed, averaged 6 pancakes/game
  • WYATT MORGAN, Grapevine, Sr. -- No sacks allowed, 93 percent grade, 43 pancakes, 65 knockdowns
  • GRANT POLLEY, Denton, Sr. -- 131 knockdowns, no sacks allowed, 93 percent grade
  • THOMAS SHELMIRE, Dallas Highland Park, Jr. -- 90 percent grade, 99 knockdowns
  • ALBERT VILLARREAL, CC King, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 52 pancakes, team averaged 300 yards rushing/game

Receivers/ends

  • GAVIN HOLMES, Justin Northwest, Sr. -- 72-1,403, 16 TDs receiving; 2 KO return TDs
  • CEDARIAN LAMB, Richmond Foster, Sr. -- 68-1,445, 22 TD

Quarterback

  • SPENCER SANDERS, Denton Ryan, Jr. -- 156-240-2,375, 32 TDs, 4 INTs passing; 14 TDs rushing

Running backs

  • ENO BENJAMIN, Wylie East, Sr. -- 268-1,791, 22 TD rushing; 5 TDs passing
  • TRE' LYDAY, Denison, Sr. -- 282-1,871, 28 TDs
  • DOMINIC WILLIAMS, Frisco Independence, Sr. -- 184-1,922 yards, 28 TDs

Kicker:

  • JACOB CLICK, Frisco Lone Star, Jr. -- 51-55 PATs, 10-11 FGs, long of 42
First Team Defense

Linemen

  • BRIAN ANDREWS, Grapevine, Sr. -- 78 tackles, 33 solo, 24.5 TFL, 4 sacks, 2 PBUs
  • DERRION CLARK, Dallas South Oak Cliff, So. -- 95 tackles, 18 TFL, 15 sacks, 7 FF, 4 FR
  • MIGUEL GARCIA, Lubbock Coronado Jr. -- 71 tackles, 18 solo, 28 TFL, 23 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR
  • TAIVIAN RUCKER, Denison, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 20 TFL, 9 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR, 2 PBUs

Linebackers

  • CADEN MCDONALD, Justin Northwest, Sr. -- 95 tackles, 12 TFL, 3 sacks, 4 FF, 2 FR, 2 INTs, 3 PBUs, 1 defensive TD
  • MASON MONTOYA, Lubbock Coronado, Sr. -- 141 tackles, 32 solo, 25 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 INTs (1 TD), 8 PBUs
  • KEVON SMITH, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- 122 tackles, 22 TFL, 13 sacks, 3 FF

Defensive backs

  • JALEN CATALON, Mansfield Legacy, Soph. - 150 tackles, 4 INTs, 4 FF, 3 TFL, 8 PBUs
  • ALLIE GREEN, Austin LBJ, Sr. -- 9 INTs, 12 PBUs, 76 tackles
  • CHRISTIAN HAYES, Lubbock Coronado, Sr. -- 48 tackles, 23 solo, 8 INTs (2 TDs), four PBUs, 2 blocked FGs
  • DELANO ROBINSON, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- 62 tackles, 5 INTs

Punter:

  • TREVOR DENBOW, Corsicana, Sr. -- 45.6 average, 14 inside 10
Second Team Offense

Linemen
Ryan Everett, CC Calallen, Sr.; Chuck Filiaga, Aledo, Sr.; Chance McLeod, Victoria East, Sr.; Dakoda Newman, Mansfield Timberview, Sr.; Chase Travis, Georgetown, Sr.

Receivers/ends
Jalen Reagor, Waxahachie, Sr.; Noah Sifrit, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.

Quarterback
Qua Gray, Lubbock Coronado, Jr.

Running backs
Deion Hankins, EP Parkland; Kyran Jackson, FW South Hills; Damon Williams, Saginaw Boswell.

Kicker
Josue Munoz, Mansfield Summit, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen
Ken'Twuan Freeman, Victoria West, Sr.; Brandon Peterson, SA Alamo Heights, Sr.; Camerion Pumphrey, FW South Hills, Sr.; Ondario Robinson, Hutto, Sr.

Linebackers
Kenny Bowen, Denton, Sr.; John Brannon, Prosper, Sr.; Jordan Diver, Cedar Park, Sr.

Defensive backs
Gus Hancock, Bryan, Jr.; Lawrence Mann, CC Calallen, Sr.; Chris Miller, Denton, Sr.; Josh Thompson, Nacogdoches, Sr.

Punter
Pedro Lira, Abilene Cooper, Sr.

Honorable Mention Offense

Linemen
Earnest Brown IV, Denton Ryan; Victor Buenrostro, Mesquite Poteet; Travis Dafft, Prosper; Ricky Estimbo, Edcouch-Elsa; Ares Frinzenwalner, FW Arlington Heights; Danny Guajardo, Crosby; Andrew Irion, Colleyville Heritage; Jacob Kramer, Colleyville Heritage; Tanner Leser, Frisco Lone Star; Luke Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins; Elijah Sanchez, Edcouch-Elsa; Darrell Simpson, Justin Northwest; Isaac Torres, N. Richland Hills; Jagger Weatherford, Gregory-Portland; Jameson White, Georgetown; Jacob Young, N. Richland Hills.

Receivers/Ends
Chayce Bolli, Boerne Champion; Beau Corrales, Georgetown; Gabe Douglas, Denton Ryan; Quan Hampton, Texarkana Texas; Markiese King, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Zach Parker, Whitehouse; Tre Wolf, Victoria East.

Quarterbacks
Alan Bowman, Grapevine; Tre'Von Bradley, Cleburne; Kendall Catalon, Mansfield Legacy; Jacob Frazier, Magnolia; Amare Jones, Frisco Heritage; John Stephen Jones, Dallas Highland Park; Gunnar Palacios, Canyon; Jason Shelley, Frisco Lone Star; Bailey Zappe, Victoria East.

Running Backs
Matthew Collier, SA Southside; Stephen Gaines, Wichita Falls; Phillip Jones, Nacogdoches; Syrus Moore, Justin Northwest; Kameron Session, Mansfield Legacy; Titus Swen, Northwest Eaton; Adrian Walker, CC King; Nick Ward, Waco University.

Honorable Mention Defense

Linemen:
David Anenih, Mansfield Timberview; Marqez Bimage, Brenham; Luke Blanton, Dallas Highland Park; Brandon Broughton, CC Calallen; Earnest Brown IV, Denton Ryan; Mason Buenger, Victoria West; Chris Casas, Laredo Nixon; Turner Coxe, Dallas Highland Park; Courtney Cravin, FW Wyatt; Danny Diaz, Laredo Cigarroa; Jacob Divel, New Caney; Seth Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa; Wes Harris, Aledo; Noah Ingram, Mesquite Poteet; De'vaunte Johnson, Nacogdoches; Michael Jordan, San Angelo Lake View; Kyrese McFarland, Saginaw Boswell; Ellis Newkirk, Amarillo; Angel Reyes, Plainview; James Williams, Aledo.

Linebackers
Roger Adame III, Mercedes; Joel Cardoza, Edcouch-Elsa; Angel Chapa, Sharyland Pioneer; Tyreke Davis, Denton Ryan; Rayce Deal, CC Calallen; Derek Ditto, Dumas; Dayne Douglass, Canyon; Anthony Flores, College Station; Sir Charles Miles Frost, Lancaster; Matt Gahm, Dallas Highland Park; Garrett Grammer, Richmond Foster; John House, Dallas Highland Park; Alec Lewis, Crosby; Demarqus McGilveary, Cleburne; Francisco Muniz, San Angelo Lake View; Kenneth Orji, Fort Bend Elkins; Brendon Teague, Gregory-Portland; Heath Thomas, CC Calallen; Felipe Vasquez, Laredo Nixon; Mark Wagner, College Station; Trevor Williams, A&M Conslidated.

Defensive Backs
Rashad Adams, FW Wyatt; Breshun Berry, Saginaw Boswell; Rene Cardenas, Laredo Nixon; Deon Collins, Austin LBJ; John Gaddis, CC Calallen; Dice Griego, Plainview; Wyatt Harris, Aledo; Bryce Hughes, WF Rider; Myles Jones, Magnolia West; Jacob Mueller, Saginaw Boswell; Andre Mulinax, Crowley; Javier Neal, Whitehouse; Kolby Peel, A&M Conslidated; Tay'Lor Perry, Crosby; Tanner Savoy, Justin Northwest; Eric Sutton, Texarkana Texas.

Punters
Nathan Betts, Amarillo; Trevor Denbow, Corsicana; Bryce Hughes, WF Rider; Livan Valdez, Cleburne.

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us