The Associated Press

Dave Campbell's Texas Football High School Rankings Through Week 6

Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school football rankings following Week 6, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking:

CLASS 6A
1. Duncanville (5-0), W: 61-0, Dallas Skyline, 1
2. Katy (5-0), W: 35-30, Katy Tompkins, 2
3. Allen (5-0), Idle, 3
4. Longview (5-0), Idle, 4
5. Galena Park North Shore (3-1), W: 52-14, Houston King, 5
6. Austin Westlake (5-0), Idle, 6
7. Southlake Carroll (5-0), W: 46-34, Denton Guyer, 8
8. Beaumont West Brook (5-0), W: 46-23, Beaumont United, 9
9. Converse Judson (5-0), Idle, 10
10. Cy-Fair (5-0), W: 37-20, Cypress Falls, 11
11. DeSoto (5-0), Idle, 12
12. Spring Westfield (4-1), W: 31-16, Spring DeKaney, 13
13. Humble Atascocita (4-1), W 70-7, Pasadena South Houston, 14
14. Arlington Martin (4-1), W: 57-0, North Crowley, 15
15. Lake Travis (5-1), W: 59-7, Kyle Lehman, 16
16. Dickinson (5-1), W: 41-21, League City Clear Creek, 17
17. Denton Guyer (4-0), L: 46-34, Southlake Carroll, 7
18. Cedar Hill (3-2), Idle, 18
19. Midland Lee (5-0), Idle, 19
20. Arlington (5-0), W: 73-14, FW Paschal, 20
21. Austin Vandegrift (6-0), W: 32-25, Round Rock, 22
22. Euless Trinity (6-0), W: 49-24, San Angelo Central, 24
23. SA Northside Brandeis (5-0), Idle, 25
24. Katy Tompkins (5-1), L: 35-30, Katy, NR
25. Klein Oak (5-1), W: 35-33, Klein Collins, NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION I
1. Frisco Lone Star (5-0), W: Frisco Wakeland, 55-14, 1
2. Alvin Shadow Creek (5-0), W: Texas City, 34-0, 2
3. Denton Ryan (5-0), W: Carrollton Smith, 68-0, 3
4. Dallas Highland Park (4-1), Idle, 4
5. Lufkin (4-1), W: Magnolia, 24-18, 5
6. Hutto (5-0), W: Georgetown, 34-18,6
7. Richmond Foster (4-1), W: Rosenberg Terry, 56-14, 7
8. Lancaster (4-1), Idle, 8
9. SA Wagner (5-1), W: SA Brackenridge, 61-0, 9
10. Abilene Cooper (6-0), W: Lubbock Coronado, 52-14, 10

CLASS 5A DIVISION II
1. Aledo (4-1), W: Midlothian, 34-28 (OT), 1
2. Manvel (6-0), W: Houston Madison, 55-0, 2
3. CC Calallen (5-0), W: Somerset, 49-14, 3
4. A&M Consolidated (5-0), W: Montgomery, 41-21, 4
5. Fort Bend Marshall (5-1), W: Fort Bend Willowridge, 49-13, 5
6. Lubbock Cooper (4-1), Idle, 6
7. Port Neches-Groves (4-1), W: Vidor, 18-10, 7
8. Lamar Consolidated (5-0), W: Bryan Rudder, 45-16, 8
9. Huntsville (3-2), W: Cleveland, 65-0, 9
10. Port Lavaca Calhoun (3-2), L: Alice, forfeit, 10

CLASS 4A DIVISION I
1. Argyle (5-0), W: 67-6, Sanger, 1
2. Carthage (5-0), W: 35-14, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 2
3. Waco La Vega (5-1), W: 49-6, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 3
4. Decatur (5-0), Idle, 5
5. Columbia (5-0), Idle, 6
6. Dumas (6-0), W: 28-0, Borger, 7
7. Brownwood (6-0), W: 35-0, Conroe Grand Oaks, 8
8. Springtown (5-0), Idle, 9
9. Lampasas (4-1), Idle, 10
10. Needville (5-1), W: 48-27, Bay City, NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II
1. Waco Connally (6-0), W: 34-24, Lorena, 2
2. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-1), L: 35-14, Carthage, 1
3. West Orange-Stark (3-1), Ccd: Jasper, 3
4. Midland Greenwood (6-0), W: 74-14, Lamesa, 4
5. Lubbock Estacado (6-0), W: 34-10, Clint, 5
6. Gilmer (4-2), W: 43-7, Bullard, 6
7. Sunnyvale (5-0), Idle, 7
8. Geronimo Navarro (5-0), Idle, 9
9. Fairfield (5-1), W: 31-15, Madisonville, 10
10. Iowa Park (4-1), Idle, NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION I
1. Grandview (6-0), W: Teague, 52-7, 1
2. Malakoff (4-1), Idle, 2
3. Wall (5-0), Idle, 3
4. Bushland (5-0), Idle, 5
5. Atlanta (4-2), W: New Boston, 54-6, 6
6. Rockdale (5-0), W: Manor New Tech, 80-6, 7
7. Diboll (5-0), W: Crockett, 43-10, 8
8. Pottsboro (6-0), W: Van Alstyne, 48-27, 9
9. Jefferson (5-1), L: Hughes Springs, 29-28, 4
10. Eastland (5-0), Idle, 10

CLASS 3A DIVISION II
1. Canadian (5-0), Idle, 1
2. East Bernard (6-0), W: El Maton Tidehaven, 34-24, 2
3. Newton (4-1), W: Houston Legacy, 62-27, 3
4. Gunter (5-1), W: Sadler S&S Consolidated, 49-0, 4
5. Rogers (6-0), W: Burton, 45-7, 5
6. Crane (6-0), W: Ozona, 50-39, 9
7. Abernathy (4-1), Idle, 7
8. Cisco (4-1), W: Merkel, 53-8, 8
9. Friona (5-0), Idle, 10
10. Poth (4-1), W: Poteet, 48-27, NR

CLASS 2A DIVISION I
1. Refugio (5-0), Idle, 1
2. Shiner (6-0), W: 63-21, Lexington, 2
3. San Saba (5-0), Idle, 3
4. San Augustine (4-0), Ccd: Centerville, 4
5. Hawley (6-0), W: 40-14, Seymour, 5
6. New Deal (6-0), W: 39-13, Lubbock Trinity-Christian, 6
7. Holland (6-0), W: 40-13, Thorndale, 7
8. Mason (3-2), Idle, 8
9. Alto (5-0), Idle, 9
10. Post (5-0), Idle, 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION II
1. Falls City (4-1), Idle, 1
2. Albany (4-2), W: 50-6, Menard, 2
3. Mart (2-3), Idle, 3
4. Stratford (5-1), W: 53-13, Perryton, 4
5. Grapeland (5-1), W: 45-22, Burkeville, 5
6. Wellington (4-1), Idle, 7
7. Hamlin (3-2), Idle, 10
8. Flatonia (5-1), L: 19-7, Weimar, 8
9. Wheeler (4-1), W: 37-30, Gruver, NR
10. Ralls (5-0), Idle, NR

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
1. Balmorhea (6-0)W: EP Faith Christian, 82-15, 1
2. Gail Borden County (5-0), Idle, 2
3. McLean (5-1), W: Happy, 53-6, 3
4. White Deer (5-1), W: Milford, 64-42, 4
5. Milford (4-2), L: White Deer, 64-42, 5
6. Leakey (6-0), W: Eden, 52-6, 6
7. Ira (6-0), W: Ropesville, 56-6, 8
8. Sterling City (6-0), W: Rankin, 74-66, 7
9. Paducah (5-1), W: Whitharral, 75-30, 9
10. Rankin (5-1), L: Sterling City, 74-66, 10

CLASS 1A DIVISION II
1. Jayton (6-0), W: Rotan, 53-0, 1
2. Grandfalls-Royalty (5-1), W: Fort Davis, 48-0, 3
3. Strawn (4-2), L: Garden City, 78-32, 2
4. Richland Springs (4-0), W: SA FEAST, 88-60, 4
5. Blackwell (6-0), W: Veribest, 52-6, 6
6. Calvert (3-2), L: Coolidge, 34-31, 5
7. Gordon (5-1), W: Zephyr, 53-6, 9
8. Matador Motley County (3-3), L: Knox City, 116-94, , 7
9. Oakwood (3-3), L: Gilmer Union Hill, 52-6, 8
10. Brookesmith (6-0), W: Lometa, 61-16, 10

11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
1. Cedar Hill Trinity (4-1), Idle, 1
2. FW Nolan (6-0), W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 37-6, 2
3. Houston Second Baptist (5-0), Idle, 3
4. Austin Regents (5-1), W: SA Holy Cross, 42-6, 4
5. Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-1), W: FW Christian, 57-12, 5

SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
1. Baytown Christian (6-0), W: Houston Emery-Weiner, 41-24, 1
2. Dallas Lakehill Prep (4-0), W: Denton Calvary, 58-36, 3
3. Houston Emery-Weiner (4-1), L: Baytown Christian, 41-24, 2
4. Watauga Harvest Christian (6-0), W: Dallas UME Prep, 58-0, 4
5. Bulverde Bracken (4-1), W: SA Brooks, 52-6, 5

<br>Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school football rankings following Week 6, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking:
<br>CLASS 6A
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Duncanville (5-0)W: 61-0, Dallas Skyline1
<br>2.Katy (5-0)W: 35-30, Katy Tompkins2
<br>3.Allen (5-0)Idle3
<br>4.Longview (5-0)Idle4
<br>5.Galena Park North Shore (3-1)W: 52-14, Houston King5
<br>6.Austin Westlake (5-0)Idle6
<br>7.Southlake Carroll (5-0)W: 46-34, Denton Guyer8
<br>8.Beaumont West Brook (5-0)W: 46-23, Beaumont United9
<br>9.Converse Judson (5-0)Idle10
<br>10.Cy-Fair (5-0)W: 37-20, Cypress Falls11
<br>11.DeSoto (5-0)Idle12
<br>12.Spring Westfield (4-1)W: 31-16, Spring DeKaney13
<br>13.Humble Atascocita (4-1)W 70-7, Pasadena South Houston14
<br>14.Arlington Martin (4-1)W: 57-0, North Crowley15
<br>15.Lake Travis (5-1)W: 59-7, Kyle Lehman16
<br>16.Dickinson (5-1)W: 41-21, League City Clear Creek17
<br>17.Denton Guyer (4-0)L: 46-34, Southlake Carroll7
<br>18.Cedar Hill (3-2)Idle18
<br>19.Midland Lee (5-0)Idle19
<br>20.Arlington (5-0)W: 73-14, FW Paschal20
<br>21.Austin Vandegrift (6-0)W: 32-25, Round Rock22
<br>22.Euless Trinity (6-0)W: 49-24, San Angelo Central24
<br>23.SA Northside Brandeis (5-0)Idle25
<br>24.Katy Tompkins (5-1)L: 35-30, KatyNR
<br>25.Klein Oak (5-1)W: 35-33, Klein CollinsNR
<br>------
<br>CLASS 5A DIVISION I
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Frisco Lone Star (5-0)W: Frisco Wakeland, 55-141
<br>2.Alvin Shadow Creek (5-0)W: Texas City, 34-02
<br>3.Denton Ryan (5-0)W: Carrollton Smith, 68-03
<br>4.Dallas Highland Park (4-1)Idle4
<br>5.Lufkin (4-1)W: Magnolia, 24-185
<br>6.Hutto (5-0)W: Georgetown, 34-186
<br>7.Richmond Foster (4-1)W: Rosenberg Terry, 56-147
<br>8.Lancaster (4-1)Idle8
<br>9.SA Wagner (5-1)W: SA Brackenridge, 61-09
<br>10.Abilene Cooper (6-0)W: Lubbock Coronado, 52-1410
<br>------
<br>CLASS 5A DIVISION II
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Aledo (4-1)W: Midlothian, 34-28 (OT)1
<br>2.Manvel (6-0)W: Houston Madison, 55-02
<br>3.CC Calallen (5-0)W: Somerset, 49-143
<br>4.A&ampM Consolidated (5-0)W: Montgomery, 41-214
<br>5.Fort Bend Marshall (5-1)W: Fort Bend Willowridge, 49-135
<br>6.Lubbock Cooper (4-1)Idle6
<br>7.Port Neches-Groves (4-1)W: Vidor, 18-107
<br>8.Lamar Consolidated (5-0)W: Bryan Rudder, 45-168
<br>9.Huntsville (3-2)W: Cleveland, 65-09
<br>10.Port Lavaca Calhoun (3-2)L: Alice, forfeit10
<br>------
<br>CLASS 4A DIVISION I
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Argyle (5-0)W: 67-6, Sanger1
<br>2.Carthage (5-0)W: 35-14, Texarkana Pleasant Grove2
<br>3.Waco La Vega (5-1)W: 49-6, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau3
<br>4.Decatur (5-0)Idle5
<br>5.Columbia (5-0)Idle6
<br>6.Dumas (6-0)W: 28-0, Borger7
<br>7.Brownwood (6-0)W: 35-0, Conroe Grand Oaks8
<br>8.Springtown (5-0)Idle9
<br>9.Lampasas (4-1)Idle10
<br>10.Needville (5-1) W: 48-27, Bay CityNR
<br>------
<br>CLASS 4A DIVISION II
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Waco Connally (6-0)W: 34-24, Lorena2
<br>2.Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-1)L: 35-14, Carthage1
<br>3.West Orange-Stark (3-1)Ccd: Jasper3
<br>4.Midland Greenwood (6-0)W: 74-14, Lamesa4
<br>5.Lubbock Estacado (6-0)W: 34-10, Clint5
<br>6.Gilmer (4-2)W: 43-7, Bullard6
<br>7.Sunnyvale (5-0)Idle7
<br>8.Geronimo Navarro (5-0)Idle9
<br>9.Fairfield (5-1)W: 31-15, Madisonville10
<br>10.Iowa Park (4-1)IdleNR
<br>------
<br>CLASS 3A DIVISION I
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Grandview (6-0)W: Teague, 52-71
<br>2.Malakoff (4-1)Idle2
<br>3.Wall (5-0)Idle3
<br>4.Bushland (5-0)Idle5
<br>5.Atlanta (4-2)W: New Boston, 54-66
<br>6.Rockdale (5-0)W: Manor New Tech, 80-67
<br>7.Diboll (5-0)W: Crockett, 43-108
<br>8.Pottsboro (6-0)W: Van Alstyne, 48-279
<br>9.Jefferson (5-1)L: Hughes Springs, 29-284
<br>10.Eastland (5-0)Idle10
<br>------
<br>CLASS 3A DIVISION II
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Canadian (5-0)Idle1
<br>2.East Bernard (6-0)W: El Maton Tidehaven, 34-242
<br>3.Newton (4-1)W: Houston Legacy, 62-273
<br>4.Gunter (5-1)W: Sadler S&ampS Consolidated, 49-04
<br>5.Rogers (6-0)W: Burton, 45-75
<br>6.Crane (6-0)W: Ozona, 50-399
<br>7.Abernathy (4-1)Idle7
<br>8.Cisco (4-1)W: Merkel, 53-88
<br>9.Friona (5-0)Idle10
<br>10.Poth (4-1)W: Poteet, 48-27NR
<br>------
<br>CLASS 2A DIVISION I
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Refugio (5-0)Idle1
<br>2.Shiner (6-0)W: 63-21, Lexington2
<br>3.San Saba (5-0)Idle3
<br>4.San Augustine (4-0)Ccd: Centerville4
<br>5.Hawley (6-0)W: 40-14, Seymour5
<br>6.New Deal (6-0)W: 39-13, Lubbock Trinity-Christian6
<br>7.Holland (6-0)W: 40-13, Thorndale7
<br>8.Mason (3-2)Idle8
<br>9.Alto (5-0)Idle9
<br>10.Post (5-0)Idle10
<br>------
<br>CLASS 2A DIVISION II
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Falls City (4-1)Idle1
<br>2.Albany (4-2)W: 50-6, Menard2
<br>3.Mart (2-3)Idle3
<br>4.Stratford (5-1)W: 53-13, Perryton4
<br>5.Grapeland (5-1)W: 45-22, Burkeville5
<br>6.Wellington (4-1)Idle7
<br>7.Hamlin (3-2)Idle10
<br>8.Flatonia (5-1)L: 19-7, Weimar8
<br>9.Wheeler (4-1)W: 37-30, GruverNR
<br>10.Ralls (5-0)IdleNR
<br>------
<br>CLASS 1A DIVISION I
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Balmorhea (6-0)W: EP Faith Christian, 82-151
<br>2.Gail Borden County (5-0)Idle2
<br>3.McLean (5-1)W: Happy, 53-63
<br>4.White Deer (5-1)W: Milford, 64-424
<br>5.Milford (4-2)L: White Deer, 64-425
<br>6.Leakey (6-0)W: Eden, 52-66
<br>7.Ira (6-0)W: Ropesville, 56-68
<br>8.Sterling City (6-0)W: Rankin, 74-667
<br>9.Paducah (5-1)W: Whitharral, 75-309
<br>10.Rankin (5-1)L: Sterling City, 74-6610
<br>------
<br>CLASS 1A DIVISION II
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Jayton (6-0)W: Rotan, 53-01
<br>2.Grandfalls-Royalty (5-1)W: Fort Davis, 48-03
<br>3.Strawn (4-2)L: Garden City, 78-322
<br>4.Richland Springs (4-0)W: SA FEAST, 88-604
<br>5.Blackwell (6-0)W: Veribest, 52-66
<br>6.Calvert (3-2)L: Coolidge, 34-315
<br>7.Gordon (5-1)W: Zephyr, 53-69
<br>8.Matador Motley County (3-3)L: Knox City, 116-947
<br>9.Oakwood (3-3)L: Gilmer Union Hill, 52-68
<br>10.Brookesmith (6-0)W: Lometa, 61-1610
<br>------
<br>11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Cedar Hill Trinity (4-1)Idle1
<br>2.FW Nolan (6-0)W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 37-62
<br>3.Houston Second Baptist (5-0)Idle3
<br>4.Austin Regents (5-1)W: SA Holy Cross, 42-64
<br>5.Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-1)W: FW Christian, 57-125
<br>------
<br>SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS
<br>RankSchool (record)Last week's resultPrv rank
<br>1.Baytown Christian (6-0)W: Houston Emery-Weiner, 41-241
<br>2.Dallas Lakehill Prep (4-0)W: Denton Calvary, 58-363
<br>3.Houston Emery-Weiner (4-1)L: Baytown Christian, 41-242
<br>4.Watauga Harvest Christian (6-0)W: Dallas UME Prep, 58-04
<br>5.Bulverde Bracken (4-1)W: SA Brooks, 52-65
Copyright A
Contact Us