The Associated Press

AP Top 10 HS Football Schedule: Week of Sept. 21

Schedule for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll, Sept. 23-27.

Class 6A
   1. Allen (4-0) beat McKinney Boyd 69-17.
   2. Converse Judson (4-1) lost to Cibolo Steele 30-9.
   3. DeSoto (4-0) beat Cedar Hill 33-18.
   4. Lake Travis (4-1) beat Buda Hays 50-14.
   5. Euless Trinity (4-0) beat Lewisville 41-7.
   6. Austin Westlake (4-1) beat Austin Vandegrift 17-10.
   7. Cedar Hill (2-2) lost to De Soto 33-18.
   8. Cibolo Steele (4-1) beat Converse Judson 30-9.
   9. The Woodlands (4-0) idle.
   10. Galena Park North Shore (3-1) beat Baytown Sterling 29-0.

Class 5A
   1. Cedar Park (5-0) beat Leander Rouse 31-0.
   2. Aledo (4-0) beat FW Chisholm Trail 41-0.
   3. Denton Ryan (5-0) beat Denton 35-14.
   4. Manvel (4-0) beat Fort Bend Willowridge 41-0.
   5. Richmond Foster (5-0) beat Victoria West 56-0.
   6. Denton (4-1) lost to Denton Ryan 35-14.
   7. Lancaster (4-1) beat Mansfield Legacy 34-24.
   8. Waxahachie (5-0) beat Red Oak 42-14.
   9. Texarkana Texas (5-0) beat Marshall 36-18.
   10. Frisco Lone Star (3-1) idle.

Class 4A
   1. West Orange-Stark (5-0) beat Silsbee 51-2.
   2. Argyle (4-0) beat Paris 47-10.
   3. Carthage (3-0) idle.
   4. Waco La Vega (5-0) beat Waco Connally 55-17.
   5. Cuero (5-0) beat Columbus 41-7.
   6. China Spring (5-0) beat Fairfield 56-19.
   7. Gilmer (4-1) beat Nacogdoches 56-52.
   8. Henderson (5-0) beat Tyler Chapel Hill 40-14.
   9. Abilene Wylie (3-1) beat Brownfield 53-7.
   10. Geronimo Navarro (4-0) beat Refugio 14-6.

Class 3A
   1. Brock (5-0) beat Pilot Point 60-0.
   2. Newton (5-0) beat East Chambers 36-0.
   3. Franklin (5-0) beat Troy 42-14.
   4. Malakoff (4-0) beat Whitney 68-7.
   5. Sunnyvale (5-0) beat Grandview 45-36.
   6. Cameron Yoe (4-1) beat McGregor 44-20.
   7. White Oak (5-0) beat Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 55-34.
   8. Big Sandy Harmony (4-1) lost to White Oak 55-34.
   9. Canadian (2-2) idle.
   10. Crockett (4-1) beat Coldspring-Oakhurst 28-13.

Class 2A
   1. Refugio (3-1) lost to Geronimo Navarro 14-6.
   2. Bremond (5-0) beat Thorndale 55-7.
   3. Iraan (5-0) beat Colorado City 35-7.
   4. Albany (4-1) lost to Cisco 34-7.
   5. Mart (5-0) beat Centerville 43-12.
   6. Tenaha (5-0) beat Pineland West Sabine 43-12.
   7. Lovelady (4-0) beat Timpson 27-0.
   8. Shiner (3-2) lost to Hitchcock 22-20.
   9. Stratford (3-1) beat Littlefield 48-7.
   10. Wellington (5-0) beat Panhandle 22-7.

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us