The Associated Press

AP Top 10 HS Football Results — Week of Oct. 20, 2016

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll, for the week of Oct. 20-22, 2016.

Class 6A
   1. Allen (8-0) beat McKinney 59-7.
   2. DeSoto (8-0) beat Duncanville 41-17.
   3. Lake Travis (7-1) beat Leander 63-0.
   4. The Woodlands (8-0) beat Conroe 48-7.
   5. Cibolo Steele (7-1) beat SA East Central 62-3.
   6. Galena Park North Shore (7-1) beat Channelview 68-0.
   7. San Angelo Central (8-0) beat Odessa Permian 28-14.
   8. Converse Judson (7-1) beat Schertz Clemens 31-24.
   9. Southlake Carroll (7-1) beat Byron Nelson 44-13.
   10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (9-0) beat Pflugerville 38-17.

Class 5A
   1. Aledo (8-0) beat FW Brewer 67-24.
   2. Cedar Park (8-0) beat Pflugerville Connally 49-0.
   3. Manvel (8-0) beat Texas City 51-10.
   4. Denton Ryan (8-0) beat Wichita Falls 56-14.
   5. Richmond Foster (8-0) beat Victoria East 41-21.
   6. Lancaster (7-1) beat Red Oak 46-7.
   7. Texarkana Texas (8-0) beat Greenville 35-13.
   8. College Station (9-0) beat Waco 48-0.
   9. Frisco Lone Star (7-1) beat Frisco Centennial 49-14.
   10. Dallas Highland Park (7-1) beat Forney 44-7.

Class 4A
   1. West Orange-Stark (8-0) idle.
   2. Argyle (7-0) beat Sanger 27-21.
   3. Waco La Vega (8-0) beat Lampasas 45-26.
   4. Cuero (8-0) beat Sinton 41-14.
   5. Geronimo Navarro (7-0) beat Wimberley 35-14.
   6. China Spring (7-1) beat Gatesville 46-21.
   7. Gilmer (7-1) beat Longview Spring Hill 42-7.
   8. Abilene Wylie (6-1) beat Snyder 56-13.
   9. Van (8-0) idle.
   10. El Campo (8-0) idle.

Class 3A
   1. Brock (8-0) beat Bowie 45-0.
   2. Newton (8-0) beat Corrigan-Camden 43-8.
   3. Malakoff (8-0) beat West 42-0.
   4. Sunnyvale (8-0) beat Scurry-Rosser 62-13.
   5. White Oak (8-0) beat Redwater 35-0.
   6. Franklin (7-1) beat Jarrell 68-7.
   7. Hallettsville (9-0) beat Altair Rice 34-21.
   8. Canadian (6-2) beat Spearman 52-0.
   9. Cisco (6-1) beat Bangs 69-0.
   10. Rockdale (7-1) beat McGregor 41-34.

Class 2A
   1. Bremond (8-0) beat Meridian 51-8.
   2. Iraan (8-0) beat Van Horn 72-20.
   3. Refugio (7-1) beat Kenedy 63-6.
   4. Mart (8-0) beat Riesel 49-13.
   5. Tenaha (7-0) vs. Grapeland, Saturday.
   6. Lovelady (6-1) lost to Centerville 29-21.
   7. Stratford (7-1) beat Sanford-Fritch 31-8.
   8. Albany (7-1) beat Cross Plains 47-14.
   9. Price Carlisle (8-0) beat Joaquin 27-14.
   10. Muenster (7-1) beat Ranger 61-0.

Copyright AP - Associated Press
Contact Us