Top 10 High School Football Scores

Sunday, Sep 9, 2012  |  Updated 9:17 AM CDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Top 10 High School Football Scores

AP

Class 3A HS football playoff scores, pairings

advertisement

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A
1. Lake Travis (2-0) beat New Braunfels Canyon 49-7.
2. Dallas Skyline (2-0) beat Arlington Martin 37-34.
3. Katy (2-0) beat Alief Taylor 23-9.
4. Allen (2-0) beat Cedar Hill 37-20.
5. Cibolo Steele (2-0) beat Converse Judson 42-35.
6. DeSoto (1-0) vs. Jenks, Saturday.
7. Abilene (2-0) beat Duncanville 26-8.
8. Euless Trinity (1-1) beat Union, Okla., 21-18.
9. Southlake Carroll (1-1) beat Midland 63-3.
10. Manvel (1-1) lost to Galena Park North Shore 56-28.

Class 4A
1. Tyler (1-1) lost to Lancaster 26-21.
2. Aledo (1-1) lost to Stephenville 41-28.
3. Pearland Dawson (1-0) beat Montgomery 28-17.
4. Leander (2-0) beat Pflugerville Hendrickson 35-0.
5. Angleton (2-0) beat Clute Brazoswood 69-28.
6. CC Calallen (2-0) beat Weslaco East 21-7.
7. Denton Guyer (0-2) lost to Colleyville Heritage 54-38.
8. Cedar Park (0-2) lost to Abilene Cooper 17-14.
9. Kerrville Tivy (1-1) lost to SA Madison 44-14.
10. Nederland (2-0) beat Baytown Goose Creek 45-20.

Class 3A
1. La Marque (3-0) beat Texas City 34-21.
2. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1-1) lost to Navasota 36-8.
3. Navasota (2-0) beat Coldspring-Oakhurst 36-8.
4. Wimberley (1-1) lost to Giddings 31-26.
5. Waco La Vega (2-0) beat Hutto 35-9.
6. Alvarado (2-0) beat Mexia 56-14.
7. Abilene Wylie (2-0) beat Bridgeport 42-0.
8. Stephenville (1-1) beat Aledo 41-28.
9. Carthage (1-1) beat Lindale 38-21.
10. Gilmer (1-1) lost to Plano Prestonwood 42-12.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (2-0) beat Edna 56-0.
2. Cameron Yoe (2-0) beat Lexington 38-20.
3. Newton (2-0) beat Liberty 64-13.
4. Lexington (1-1) lost to Cameron Yoe 38-20.
5. Tatum (2-0) beat Winnsboro 22-14.
6. Cisco (2-0) beat Clyde 49-21.
7. Wall (1-1) lost to Merkel 40-29.
8. Hempstead (2-0) beat Stafford 39-12.
9. Corsicana Mildred (1-1) lost to Centerville 70-22.
10. Daingerfield (1-1) beat Atlanta 17-13.

Class 1A
1. Mart (1-1) lost to Dallas St. Mark 28-12.
2. Stamford (1-1) lost to Munday 34-27.
3. Munday (2-0) beat Stamford 34-27.
4. Falls City (1-1) lost to Poth 21-15.
5. Mason (2-0) beat Goldthwaite 31-14.
6. Burton (2-0) beat Chilton 29-21.
7. Wellington (2-0) beat Panhandle 42-32.
8. Shiner (1-1) lost to Hallettsville 49-28.
9. Hubbard (1-1) lost to Bosqueville 35-9.
10. Joaquin (2-0) beat Shelbyville 38-14.

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
Get NBCDFW on Mobile!
Get NBCDFW's free news and weather... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out