Texas HS Football Playoff Scores and Pairings

Saturday, Dec 5, 2009  |  Updated 11:30 AM CDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Texas HS Football Playoff Scores and Pairings

Getty Images

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Euless Trinity 47, Arlington 17
Cypress Woods (11-2) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (12-1), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center
Katy Cinco Ranch (12-1) vs. Brazoswood (10-3), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Houston's Rice Stadium
Austin Westlake (11-2) vs. SA Clark (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, San
Antonio's Heroes Stadium
State Semifinals
Euless Trinity (12-2) vs. Cypress Woods-Round Rock Stony Point
winner, TBD
Katy Cinco Ranch-Brazoswood winner vs. Austin Westlake-SA Clark
winner, TBD

DIVISION II
State Quarterfinals
Abilene 35, Arlington Bowie 7
Tyler (12-1) vs. Klein (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Katy (12-1) vs. League City Clear Springs (11-2), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium
New Braunfels (10-3) vs. SA Brandeis (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday,
San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium
State Semifinals
Abilene (13-0) vs. Tyler-Klein winner, TBD
Katy-League City Clear Springs winner vs. New Braunfels-SA
Brandeis winner, TBD

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Denton Ryan (12-1) vs. Denton Guyer (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Denton's Collins Complex
Longview (12-1) vs. Waxahachie (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday,
Dallas' Kincaide Stadium
Pearland Dawson (11-2) vs. Friendswood (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Galena Park ISD Stadium
Lake Travis 27, SA Alamo Heights 13
State Semifinals
Denton Ryan-Denton Guyer winner vs. Longview-Waxahachie winner,
TBD
Pearland Dawson-Friendswood winner vs. Lake Travis (14-0), TBD

DIVISION II
State Quarterfinals
Everman (11-2) vs. Aledo (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Burleson
Denison (12-1) vs. Sulphur Springs (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday,
SMU's Ford Stadium
Dayton (10-2) vs. Brenham (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Katy's Rhodes
Stadium
Kerrville Tivy 38, Port Lavaca Calhoun 31
State Semifinals
Everman-Aledo winner vs. Denison-Sulphur Springs winner, TBD
Dayton-Brenham winner vs. Kerrville Tivy (9-4), TBD

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I
State Semifinals
Abilene Wylie (11-1) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (12-1), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Gilmer (13-0) vs. Cuero (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville's
Bowers Stadium
State Championship
Abilene Wylie-Lucas Lovejoy winner vs. Gilmer-Cuero winner, TBD

DIVISION II
State Quarterfinals
Graham 48, Wimberley 7
Pittsburg 55, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 34
Carthage 28, Lorena 21
Sinton (12-1) vs. La Grange (11-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Converse
State Semifinals
Graham (13-1) vs. Pittsburg (12-1), TBD
Carthage (14-0) vs. Sinton-La Grange winner, TBD

CLASS 2A
DIVISION I
State Semifinals
Brady (13-0) vs. Pilot Point (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Stephenville
Kirbyville (11-2) vs. Comfort (8-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Waco's
Floyd Casey Stadium
State Championship
Brady-Pilot Point winner vs. Kirbyville-Comfort winner, TBD

DIVISION II
State Quarterfinals
Bushland (13-0) vs. Crane (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wolfforth
Gainesville Callisburg (11-2) vs. McGregor (13-0), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Midlothian
Daingerfield (12-1) vs. Newton (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Nacogdoches' Homer Bryce Stadium
Refugio 22, Blanco 14
State Semifinals
Bushland-Crane winner vs. Gainesville Callisburgh-McGregor
winner, TBD
Daingerfield-Newton winner vs. Refugio (14-0), TBD

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I
State Semifinals
Canadian (11-1) vs. Haskell (9-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Canyon's
Kimbrough Stadium
Joaquin (11-2) vs. Goldthwaite (13-0), 5 p.m. Saturday, Ennis
State Championship
Canadian-Haskell winner vs. Joaquin-Goldthwaite winner, TBD

DIVISION II
State Quarterfinals
Stratford 38, New Deal 28
Albany 52, Lindsay 13
Cayuga (11-1) vs. Mart (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana
Falls City (13-0) vs. Ganado (8-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, New
Braunfels Canyon HS
State Semifinals
Stratford (11-2) vs. Albany (14-0), TBD
Cayuga-Mart winner vs. Falls City-Ganado winner, TBD

SIX-MAN

DIVISION I
State Semifinals
Follett (11-1) vs. Garden City (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday,
Plainview
Strawn 84, Calvert 35
State Championship
Follett-Garden City winner vs. Strawn (13-1), TBD

DIVISION II
State Semifinals
Motley County (10-3) vs. Borden County (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday,
Lubbock's Lowrey Field
Roscoe Highland 74, Walnut Springs 38
State Championship
Motley County-Borden County winner vs. Roscoe Highland (13-0),
TBD

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out