News from around the state of Texas

How the Top 10 High Schools Fared

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    NBC10 Philadelphia

    Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

    Class 5A
       1. Katy (4-0) beat Katy Morton Ranch 62-24.
       2. Allen (4-1) lost to Coppell 27-24, OT.
       3. DeSoto (5-0) beat South Grand Prairie 40-7.
       4. Cibolo Steele (5-0) beat San Marcos 42-14.
       5. Abilene (5-0) beat San Angelo Central 35-6.
       6. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) beat Channelview 59-7.
       7. Southlake Carroll (3-1) beat Keller Central 59-0.
       8. Lake Travis (4-1) beat Austin High 14-7.
       9. Coppell (5-0) beat Allen 27-24, OT.
       10. Dallas Skyline (3-1) beat Dallas Jesuit 56-24.
       
    Class 4A
       1. Pearland Dawson (4-0) beat Santa Fe 44-3.
       2. Leander (4-1) lost to Cedar Park 14-10.
       3. Lancaster (4-0) beat Mansfield Legacy 28-20.
       4. Tyler (3-1) vs. Nuevo Leone, Mexico, Saturday.
       5. Aledo (3-1) beat FW Arlington Heights 45-2.
       6. WF Rider (3-1) beat Byron Nelson 50-14.
       7. Angleton (3-1) idle.
       8. Nederland (3-1) beat Vidor 20-13.
       9. Dallas Highland Park (3-1) beat Forney 42-7.
       10. Amarillo (3-1) vs. Stephenville, Saturday.
       
    Class 3A
       1. Navasota (5-0) beat Fairfield 41-7.
       2. Abilene Wylie (5-0) beat Lubbock Estacado 40-18.
       3. Stephenville (3-1) at Amarillo, Saturday.
       4. Alvarado (4-1) lost to Waco Connally 14-13.
       5. Kilgore (4-0) beat Longview Spring Hill 41-0.
       6. La Marque (4-1) beat Houston St. Pius X 35-14.
       7. West Orange-Stark (5-0) beat Hamshire-Fannett 44-0.
       8. Carthage (3-2) lost to Whitehouse 29-27.
       9. Waco La Vega (3-2) lost to Gatesville 49-48.
       10. Giddings (4-0) idle.
       
    Class 2A
       1. Refugio (4-0) beat Riviera Kaufer 76-0.
       2. Cameron Yoe (4-0) beat Salado 41-7.
       3. Newton (4-0) beat Warren 51-0.
       4. Tatum (3-1) lost to Center 43-30.
       5. Cisco (4-1) lost to Stamford 25-20.
       6. East Bernard (5-0) beat El Maton Tidehaven 60-0.
       7. Rogers (5-0) beat Universal City Randolph 60-7.
       8. New Boston (4-0) beat Queen City 51-6.
       9. Centerville (4-0) beat Hearne 45-0.
       10. Lexington (3-2) beat Jarrell 44-7.
       
    Class 1A
       1. Munday (5-0) beat Holliday 49-7.
       2. Mason (5-0) beat San Saba 40-14.
       3. Wellington (5-0) beat Stinnett West Texas 47-0.
       4. Stamford (4-1) beat Cisco 25-20.
       5. Joaquin (5-0) beat Elkhart 46-21.
       6. Shiner (4-1) beat Thrall 32-6.
       7. Seymour (4-1) lost to Hawley 13-7.
       8. Burton (3-1) idle.
       9. Pineland West Sabine (4-0) idle.
       10. Springlake-Earth (5-0) beat Ralls 21-0.