News from around the state of Texas

How the Top 10 High Schools Fared

Saturday, Sep 29, 2012  |  Updated 11:14 AM CDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
How the Top 10 High Schools Fared

NBC10 Philadelphia

advertisement

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A
   1. Katy (4-0) beat Katy Morton Ranch 62-24.
   2. Allen (4-1) lost to Coppell 27-24, OT.
   3. DeSoto (5-0) beat South Grand Prairie 40-7.
   4. Cibolo Steele (5-0) beat San Marcos 42-14.
   5. Abilene (5-0) beat San Angelo Central 35-6.
   6. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) beat Channelview 59-7.
   7. Southlake Carroll (3-1) beat Keller Central 59-0.
   8. Lake Travis (4-1) beat Austin High 14-7.
   9. Coppell (5-0) beat Allen 27-24, OT.
   10. Dallas Skyline (3-1) beat Dallas Jesuit 56-24.
   
Class 4A
   1. Pearland Dawson (4-0) beat Santa Fe 44-3.
   2. Leander (4-1) lost to Cedar Park 14-10.
   3. Lancaster (4-0) beat Mansfield Legacy 28-20.
   4. Tyler (3-1) vs. Nuevo Leone, Mexico, Saturday.
   5. Aledo (3-1) beat FW Arlington Heights 45-2.
   6. WF Rider (3-1) beat Byron Nelson 50-14.
   7. Angleton (3-1) idle.
   8. Nederland (3-1) beat Vidor 20-13.
   9. Dallas Highland Park (3-1) beat Forney 42-7.
   10. Amarillo (3-1) vs. Stephenville, Saturday.
   
Class 3A
   1. Navasota (5-0) beat Fairfield 41-7.
   2. Abilene Wylie (5-0) beat Lubbock Estacado 40-18.
   3. Stephenville (3-1) at Amarillo, Saturday.
   4. Alvarado (4-1) lost to Waco Connally 14-13.
   5. Kilgore (4-0) beat Longview Spring Hill 41-0.
   6. La Marque (4-1) beat Houston St. Pius X 35-14.
   7. West Orange-Stark (5-0) beat Hamshire-Fannett 44-0.
   8. Carthage (3-2) lost to Whitehouse 29-27.
   9. Waco La Vega (3-2) lost to Gatesville 49-48.
   10. Giddings (4-0) idle.
   
Class 2A
   1. Refugio (4-0) beat Riviera Kaufer 76-0.
   2. Cameron Yoe (4-0) beat Salado 41-7.
   3. Newton (4-0) beat Warren 51-0.
   4. Tatum (3-1) lost to Center 43-30.
   5. Cisco (4-1) lost to Stamford 25-20.
   6. East Bernard (5-0) beat El Maton Tidehaven 60-0.
   7. Rogers (5-0) beat Universal City Randolph 60-7.
   8. New Boston (4-0) beat Queen City 51-6.
   9. Centerville (4-0) beat Hearne 45-0.
   10. Lexington (3-2) beat Jarrell 44-7.
   
Class 1A
   1. Munday (5-0) beat Holliday 49-7.
   2. Mason (5-0) beat San Saba 40-14.
   3. Wellington (5-0) beat Stinnett West Texas 47-0.
   4. Stamford (4-1) beat Cisco 25-20.
   5. Joaquin (5-0) beat Elkhart 46-21.
   6. Shiner (4-1) beat Thrall 32-6.
   7. Seymour (4-1) lost to Hawley 13-7.
   8. Burton (3-1) idle.
   9. Pineland West Sabine (4-0) idle.
   10. Springlake-Earth (5-0) beat Ralls 21-0.

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
Get NBCDFW on Mobile!
Get NBCDFW's free news and weather... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out