High School Week 0 Top 10 Results

High school football is back

View Comments ()
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    Getty Images

    Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll for the week of Aug. 30, 2012.

    Class 5A
       1. Southlake Carroll (0-0) at Allen, Friday.
       2. Lake Travis (0-0) at Converse Judson, Friday.
       3. Dallas Skyline (0-0) vs. The Woodlands, Saturday.
       4. Katy (0-0) at Klein, Friday.
       5. Cibolo Steele (0-0) at SA Madison, Friday.
       6. Euless Trinity (0-1) lost to Bellevue 31-24, OT.
       7. DeSoto (0-0) at Arlington Martin, Friday.
       8. Allen (0-0) vs. Southlake Carroll, Friday.
       9. Longview (0-0) at Coppell, Saturday.
       10. Abilene (0-0) at Lewisville Hebron, Friday.
       
    Class 4A
       1. Denton Guyer (0-1) lost to Cedar Hill 54-28.
       2. Cedar Park (0-0) at Austin Westlake, Friday.
       3. Tyler (0-0) vs. Lufkin, Friday.
       4. Pearland Dawson (0-0) idle.
       5. Dallas Highland Park (0-0) vs. Aledo, Friday.
       6. Aledo (0-0) at Dallas Highland Park, Friday.
       7. Leander (0-0) at Pflugerville Connally, Friday.
       8. WF Rider (0-0) at Abilene Cooper, Friday.
       9. Angleton (0-0) at Montgomery, Friday.
       10. CC Calallen (0-0) at Mercedes, Friday.
       
    Class 3A
       1. Stephenville (0-0) vs. Monterrey Tech, Mexico, Friday.
       2. La Marque (1-0) beat Galveston Ball 35-12.
       3. Carthage (0-0) vs. Jacksonville, Friday.
       4. Coldspring-Oakhurst (0-0) at Houston King, Friday.
       5. Navasota (0-0) at Willis, Friday.
       6. Wimberley (0-0) at Llano, Friday.
       7. Argyle (0-0) vs. Abilene Wylie, Friday.
       8. Waco La Vega (0-0) at Palestine, Friday.
       9. Alvarado (0-0) vs. Bridgeport, Friday.
       10. Celina (0-0) at Melissa, Saturday.
       
    Class 2A
       1. Refugio (0-0) at Ingleside, Friday.
       2. Cameron Yoe (0-0) at Waco Connally, Friday.
       3. Daingerfield (0-0) vs. Gladewater, Friday.
       4. Newton (0-0) vs. Bridge City, Friday.
       5. Lexington (0-0) vs. Crockett, Friday.
       6. Tatum (0-0) vs. Arp, Friday.
       7. Cisco (0-0) vs. Early, Friday.
       8. Wall (0-0) vs. Coleman, Friday.
       9. Hempstead (0-0) vs. Brookshire Royal, Friday.
       10. Muleshoe (0-0) at Shallowater, Friday.
       
    Class 1A
       1. Mart (0-0) vs. Teague, Friday.
       2. Stamford (0-0) at McCamey, Friday.
       3. Munday (0-0) vs. Windthorst, Friday.
       4. Tenaha (0-0) at Joaquin, Friday.
       5. Falls City (0-0) vs. Jourdanton, Friday.
       6. San Augustine (0-1) lost to Tyler Grace Community 41-20.
       7. Mason (0-0) vs. Winters, Friday.
       8. Burton (0-0) vs. Wallis Brazos, Friday.
       9. Windthorst (0-0) at Munday, Friday.
       10. Goldthwaite (0-0) at McGregor, Friday.