High School Top 10 Football Scores: Sept. 1-2, 2012

Sunday, Sep 2, 2012  |  Updated 1:14 PM CDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
HS Top 10 Football Scores: Sept. 1-2, 2012

Rob Marmion

advertisement

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A
1. Southlake Carroll (0-1) lost to Allen 24-0.
2. Lake Travis (1-0) beat Converse Judson 47-13.
3. Dallas Skyline (1-0) beat The Woodlands 42-28.
4. Katy (1-0) beat Klein 48-7.
5. Cibolo Steele (1-0) beat SA Madison 41-21.
6. Euless Trinity (0-1) lost to Bellevue, Wash. 31-24, OT.
7. DeSoto (1-0) beat Arlington Martin 37-14.
8. Allen (1-0) beat Southlake Carroll 24-0.
9. Longview (0-1) lost to Coppell 41-8.
10. Abilene (1-0) beat Lewisville Hebron 13-10.

Class 4A
1. Denton Guyer (0-1) lost to Cedar Hill 54-28.
2. Cedar Park (0-1) lost to Austin Westlake 21-7.
3. Tyler (1-0) beat Lufkin 35-21.
4. Pearland Dawson (0-0) idle.
5. Dallas Highland Park (0-1) lost to Aledo 31-12.
6. Aledo (1-0) beat Dallas Highland Park 31-12.
7. Leander (1-0) beat Pflugerville Connally 35-7.
8. WF Rider (0-1) lost to Abilene Cooper 43-36.
9. Angleton (1-0) beat Montgomery 28-18.
10. CC Calallen (1-0) beat Mercedes 40-13.

Class 3A
1. Stephenville (0-1) lost to Monterrey Tech, Mexico 27-17.
2. La Marque (2-0) beat Galveston Ball 35-12.
3. Carthage (0-1) lost to Jacksonville 34-30.
4. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1-0) beat Houston King 21-13.
5. Navasota (1-0) beat Willis 42-0.
6. Wimberley (1-0) beat Llano 27-26.
7. Argyle (0-1) lost to Abilene Wylie 31-14.
8. Waco La Vega (1-0) beat Palestine 24-23.
9. Alvarado (1-0) beat Bridgeport 64-13.
10. Celina (0-1) lost to Melissa 18-13.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (1-0) beat Ingleside 62-27.
2. Cameron Yoe (1-0) beat Waco Connally 35-34.
3. Daingerfield (0-1) lost to Gladewater 31-14.
4. Newton (1-0) beat Bridge City 35-12.
5. Lexington (1-0) beat Crockett 41-7.
6. Tatum (1-0) beat Arp 41-21.
7. Cisco (1-0) beat Early 54-7.
8. Wall (1-0) beat Coleman 35-0.
9. Hempstead (1-0) beat Brookshire Royal 50-14.
10. Muleshoe (0-1) lost to Shallowater 56-40.

Class 1A
1. Mart (1-0) beat Teague 35-34.
2. Stamford (1-0) beat McCamey 34-0.
3. Munday (1-0) beat Windthorst 68-7.
4. Tenaha (0-1) lost to Joaquin 22-6.
5. Falls City (1-0) beat Jourdanton 22-8.
6. San Augustine (0-1) lost to Tyler Grace Community 41-20.
7. Mason (1-0) beat Winters 62-20.
8. Burton (1-0) beat Wallis Brazos 44-0.
9. Windthorst (0-1) lost to Munday 68-7.
10. Goldthwaite (0-1) lost to McGregor 42-28.

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
Get NBCDFW on Mobile!
Get NBCDFW's free news and weather... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out