Allen, DeSoto High in APs Top 10

Friday, Sep 20, 2013  |  Updated 10:36 AM CDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Allen, DeSoto High in APs Top 10

Getty Images

advertisement

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll for games played the week of Sept. 19.

Class 5A
 
1. Allen (3-0) at Lewisville Hebron, Friday.
2. Katy (3-0) vs. Katy Mayde Creek, Friday.
3. DeSoto (3-0) at Cedar Hill, Friday.
4. Galena Park North Shore (3-0) vs. Houston Madison, Saturday.
5. Houston Lamar (3-0) at Alief Elsik, Friday.
6. Coppell (3-0) at Garland, ccd.
7. SA Madison (3-1) lost to Smithson Valley 47-20.
8. Cibolo Steele (2-1) vs. Austin Westlake, Friday.
9. Cedar Hill (2-1) vs. DeSoto, Friday.
10. Southlake Carroll (2-1) idle.
 
Class 4A
1. Aledo (3-0) idle.
2. SA Northside Brennan (3-0) at SA Southwest, Friday.
3. Denton Guyer (1-2) idle.
4. Humble Summer Creek (2-0) at New Caney, Friday.
5. Whitehouse (3-0) vs. Marshall, Friday.
6. Texas City (3-0) idle.
7. Cedar Park (2-1) at Round Rock Westwood, Friday.
8. Georgetown (3-0) vs. Elgin, Friday.
9. Pearland Dawson (2-0) at Clear Falls, Saturday.
10. Elgin (3-0) at Georgetown, Friday.
 
Class 3A
1. Carthage (3-0) vs. Nacogdoches, Friday.
2. Gilmer (3-0) vs. Daingerfield, Friday.
3. Navasota (3-0) at Lexington, Friday.
4. Argyle (3-0) at Kennedale, Friday.
5. Kilgore (2-0) vs. Mount Pleasant, Friday.
6. Graham (3-0) at Breckenridge, Friday.
7. Stephenville (2-1) vs. Waco La Vega, Friday.
8. Celina (3-0) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Friday.
9. Port Isabel (3-0) vs. Brownsville St. Joseph, Friday.
10. El Campo (3-0) at Richmond Foster, Friday.
 
Class 2A
1. Cameron Yoe (3-0) idle.
2. Newton (3-0) idle.
3. East Bernard (3-0) vs. Altair Rice, Friday.
4. New Boston (3-0) vs. Paris North Lamar, Friday.
5. Wall (3-0) at Sweetwater, Friday.
6. Tatum (3-0) idle.
7. Cisco (3-0) vs. Godley, Friday.
8. Franklin (3-0) at Caldwell, Friday.
9. Hallettsville (3-0) at Boling, Friday.
10. Refugio (2-1) idle.
 
Class 1A
1. Stamford (3-0) at Colorado City, Friday.
2. Wellington (3-0) at Vega, Friday.
3. Stratford (3-0) vs. Littlefield, Friday.
4. Mart (2-1) vs. Rogers, Friday.
5. Chilton (3-0) vs. Bosqueville, Friday.
6. Tenaha (2-1) at Pineland West Sabine, Friday.
7. Anson (3-0) vs. Miles, Friday.
8. Mason (2-1) vs. Christoval, Friday.
9. Falls City (3-0) at D'Hanis, Saturday.
10. Pineland West Sabine (3-0) vs. Tenaha, Friday.

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
Get NBCDFW on Mobile!
Get NBCDFW's free news and weather... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out