Allen, DeSoto High in APs Top 10

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    Getty Images

    Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll for games played the week of Sept. 19.

    Class 5A
     
    1. Allen (3-0) at Lewisville Hebron, Friday.
    2. Katy (3-0) vs. Katy Mayde Creek, Friday.
    3. DeSoto (3-0) at Cedar Hill, Friday.
    4. Galena Park North Shore (3-0) vs. Houston Madison, Saturday.
    5. Houston Lamar (3-0) at Alief Elsik, Friday.
    6. Coppell (3-0) at Garland, ccd.
    7. SA Madison (3-1) lost to Smithson Valley 47-20.
    8. Cibolo Steele (2-1) vs. Austin Westlake, Friday.
    9. Cedar Hill (2-1) vs. DeSoto, Friday.
    10. Southlake Carroll (2-1) idle.
     
    Class 4A
    1. Aledo (3-0) idle.
    2. SA Northside Brennan (3-0) at SA Southwest, Friday.
    3. Denton Guyer (1-2) idle.
    4. Humble Summer Creek (2-0) at New Caney, Friday.
    5. Whitehouse (3-0) vs. Marshall, Friday.
    6. Texas City (3-0) idle.
    7. Cedar Park (2-1) at Round Rock Westwood, Friday.
    8. Georgetown (3-0) vs. Elgin, Friday.
    9. Pearland Dawson (2-0) at Clear Falls, Saturday.
    10. Elgin (3-0) at Georgetown, Friday.
     
    Class 3A
    1. Carthage (3-0) vs. Nacogdoches, Friday.
    2. Gilmer (3-0) vs. Daingerfield, Friday.
    3. Navasota (3-0) at Lexington, Friday.
    4. Argyle (3-0) at Kennedale, Friday.
    5. Kilgore (2-0) vs. Mount Pleasant, Friday.
    6. Graham (3-0) at Breckenridge, Friday.
    7. Stephenville (2-1) vs. Waco La Vega, Friday.
    8. Celina (3-0) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Friday.
    9. Port Isabel (3-0) vs. Brownsville St. Joseph, Friday.
    10. El Campo (3-0) at Richmond Foster, Friday.
     
    Class 2A
    1. Cameron Yoe (3-0) idle.
    2. Newton (3-0) idle.
    3. East Bernard (3-0) vs. Altair Rice, Friday.
    4. New Boston (3-0) vs. Paris North Lamar, Friday.
    5. Wall (3-0) at Sweetwater, Friday.
    6. Tatum (3-0) idle.
    7. Cisco (3-0) vs. Godley, Friday.
    8. Franklin (3-0) at Caldwell, Friday.
    9. Hallettsville (3-0) at Boling, Friday.
    10. Refugio (2-1) idle.
     
    Class 1A
    1. Stamford (3-0) at Colorado City, Friday.
    2. Wellington (3-0) at Vega, Friday.
    3. Stratford (3-0) vs. Littlefield, Friday.
    4. Mart (2-1) vs. Rogers, Friday.
    5. Chilton (3-0) vs. Bosqueville, Friday.
    6. Tenaha (2-1) at Pineland West Sabine, Friday.
    7. Anson (3-0) vs. Miles, Friday.
    8. Mason (2-1) vs. Christoval, Friday.
    9. Falls City (3-0) at D'Hanis, Saturday.
    10. Pineland West Sabine (3-0) vs. Tenaha, Friday.