News from around the state of Texas

Allen (5A), Aledo (4A), Top Statewide AP Poll

View Comments ()
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

    Class 5A  - School (First place votes) (W-L Record) | Total Points  | Previous Rank

    •   1.  Allen (17) (10-0) | 231 | 1
    •   2.  DeSoto (6) (10-0) | 215 | 2   
    •   3.  Katy (1) (10-0) 199 | 3
    •   4.  Galena Park North Shore (10-0) | 160 | 4
    •   5.  Houston Lamar (9-0) | 131 | 5
    •   6.  Smithson Valley (10-0) | 106 | 6
    •   7.  Cibolo Steele (9-1) | 93 | 7
    •   8.  Southlake Carroll (9-1) | 66 | 8
    •   9.  Pflugerville Hendrickson (10-0) | 52 | 9
    •  10.  Manvel (9-1) | 25 | 10   

    Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 12. 12, Coppell 10. 13, Longview 4. 14, Euless Trinity 3. 14, Cedar Hill 3. 14, SA Reagan 3. 14, San Angelo Central 3. 18, Mission Sharyland 2. 18, Dallas Skyline 2.

    Class 4A - School (First place votes) (W-L Record) | Total Points  | Previous Rank

    •   1.  Aledo (20) (10-0) | 227 | 1
    •   2.  SA Northside Brennan (2) (10-0) | 205 | 2
    •   3.  Whitehouse (1) (10-0) | 164 | 3
    •   4.  Texas City (10-0) | 150 | 4
    •   5.  Humble Summer Creek (10-0) | 137 | 5
    •   6.  Elgin (10-0) | 126 | 6
    •   7.  Denton Guyer (1) (8-2) | 111 | 7
    •   8.  Cedar Park (9-1) | 78 | 8
    •   9.  CC Calallen (9-0) | 61 | 9
    •  10.  Wolfforth Frenship (10-0) | 29 | 10

    Others receiving votes: 11, Manor 9. 12, Richmond George Ranch 7. 13, Ennis 6. 14, Canyon 4. 15, Dallas Highland Park 2. 15, FW Dunbar 2. 17, Dallas South Oak Cliff 1. 17, Crosby 1.

    Class 3A - School (First place votes) (W-L Record) | Total Points  | Previous Rank

    •   1.  Argyle (14) (10-0) | 227 | 2
    •   2.  Kilgore (9) (9-0) | 216 | 3
    •   3.  Graham (1) (10-0) | 160 | 4
    •   4.  Gilmer (9-1) | 141 | 1
    •   5.  Stephenville (8-1) |  139 | 5
    •   6.  Fairfield (10-0) | 135 | 6
    •   7.  Carthage (9-1) | 99 | 7
    •   8.  Port Isabel (10-0) | 78 | 9
    •   9.  Navasota (9-1) | 52 | 10
    •  10.  Shallowater (10-0) | 29 | NR

    Others receiving votes: 11, Gainesville 15. 12, Celina 11. 13, West Orange-Stark 10. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 5. 15, La Grange 2. 16, Athens 1.

    Class 2A - School (First place votes) (W-L Record) | Total Points  | Previous Rank

    •   1.  East Bernard (15) (9-0) | 231 | 1
    •   2.  Newton (8) (10-0) | 210 | 2
    •   3.  Wall (1) (10-0) | 174 | 3
    •   4.  Tatum (10-0) | 159 | 4
    •   5.  Cisco (10-0) | 145 | 5
    •   6.  Franklin (10-0) | 115 | 6
    •   7.  Hallettsville (10-0) | 96 | 7
    •   8.  Cameron Yoe (9-1) | 58 | 8
    •   9.  Refugio (9-1) | 45 | 9
    •  10.  Rogers (10-0) | 21 | NR

    Others receiving votes: 11, Waskom 14. 12, Garrison 10. 13, Cooper 8. 14, Corrigan-Camden 7. 15, Crawford 5. 15, Daingerfield 5. 17, Canadian 4. 18, Scurry-Rosser 3. 18, Denver City 3. 20, Eastland 2. 20, New Boston 2. 22, Sonora 1. 22, Hughes Springs 1. 22, Lago Vista 1.

    Class 1A - School (First place votes) (W-L Record) | Total Points  | Previous Rank

    •   1.  Wellington (17) (9-0) | 228 | 1
    •   2.  Stratford (2) (10-0) | 195 | 2
    •   3.  Tenaha (3) (8-1) | 158 | 3
    •   4.  Falls City (2) (10-0) | 156 | 4
    •   5.  Mason (8-1) | 130 | 5   
    •   6.  Pineland West Sabine (9-0) | 124 | 6
    •   7.  Stamford (9-1) | 102 | 8
    •   8.  Albany (10-0) | 77 | 9
    •   9.  Muenster (10-0) | 64 | 10
    •  10.  Bremond (10-0) | 47 | NR

    Others receiving votes: 11, Anson 26. 12, Hubbard 5. 13, Mart 4. 14, Gruver 3. 15, San Angelo TLC Academy 1.