News from around the state of Texas

2014 UIL Basketball Realignment: Class 2A

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    The University Interscholastic League Class 2A basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

    REGION I
    District 1 -- Booker, Canadian, Gruver, Stinnett West Texas, Stratford, Sunray.
    District 2 -- Clarendon, Memphis, Quanah, Shamrock, Wellington, Wheeler.
    District 3 -- Bovina, Boys Ranch, Claude, Farwell, Panhandle, Vega.
    District 4 -- Abernathy, Floydada, Hale Center, Lockney, New Deal, Olton, Ralls.
    District 5 -- Morton, Plains, Seagraves, Smyer, Sudan, Sundown, Tahoka.
    District 6 -- Anthony, Fort Hancock, Van Horn, EP Da Vinci.
    District 7 -- Albany, Anson, Hamlin, Haskell, Hawley, Roscoe Collegiate, Stamford, Winters.
    District 8 -- Christoval, Eldorado, Forsan, Iraan, McCamey, Mertzon Irion County, Miles, Ozona.

    REGION II
    District 9 -- Archer City, Electra, Olney, Petrolia, Seymour, Windthorst.
    District 10 -- De Leon, Goldthwaite, Hamilton, Hico, Ranger, Santo, Tolar.
    District 11 -- Alvord, Chico, Collinsville, Era, Lindsay, Muenster, Poolville, Valley View.
    District 12 -- Frost, Garland Alpha Charter, Italy, Itasca, Dallas Gateway.
    District 13 -- Bells, Blue Ridge, Celeste, Honey Grove, Ivanhoe Rayburn, Merit Bland, Trenton, Wolfe City.
    District 14 -- Martins Mill, Como-Pickton, Cumby, Fruitvale, Quinlan Boles, Sulphur Springs North Hopkins.
    District 15 -- Avery, Bogata Rivercrest, Clarksville, Detroit, Maud, Simms Bowie.
    District 16 -- Big Sandy, Gladewater Union Grove, Harleton, Hawkins, McLeod, Ore City.

    REGION III
    District 17 -- Axtell, Crawford, Meridian, Valley Mills, Bosqueville, Waco Meyer, Waco Harmony Science Academy.
    District 18 -- Bremond, Chilton, Mart, Moody, Riesel, Rosebud-Lott.
    District 19 -- Cayuga, Dawson, Hubbard, Kerens, La Rue La Poynor, Malakoff Cross Roads, Wortham.
    District 20 -- Centerville, Slocum, Grapeland, Groveton, Latexo, Lovelady.
    District 21 -- Alto, Cushing, Neches, New Summerfield, Overton, Price Carlisle.
    District 22 -- Beckville, Joaquin, Martinsville, Shelbyville, Tenaha, Timpson.
    District 23 -- Broaddus, Brookeland, Pineland West Sabine, San Augustine, Zavalla, Lufkin Pineywoods Community Academy.
    District 24 -- Colmesneil, Hull-Daisetta, Evadale, Dallardsville Big Sandy, Sabine Pass, Saratoga West Hardin, Port Arthur Hope.

    REGION IV
    District 25 -- Bartlett, Granger, Holland, Milano, Thorndale, Thrall.
    District 26 -- Anderson-Shiro, Iola, Normangee, Snook, Somerville, Mumford.
    District 27 -- Center Point, Harper, Johnson City LBJ, Junction, Mason, San Saba.
    District 28 -- Flatonia, Ganado, Louise, Schulenburg, Shiner, Weimar.
    District 29 -- Brackettville Brackett, La Pryor, Sabinal, SA Stacey, SA Hawkins, SA Gervin.
    District 30 -- Charlotte, Falls City, Kenedy, Pettus, Three Rivers, Yorktown.
    District 31 -- Agua Dulce, Ben Bolt, Benavides, Port Aransas, Refugio, Woodsboro, CC London.
    District 32 -- Bruni, La Villa, Riviera Kaufer, Santa Maria, Lasara, Brownsville Harmony Science Academy.