News from around the state of Texas

2014 UIL Basketball Realignment: Class 1A

View Comments ()
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    The University Interscholastic League Class 1A basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

    REGION I
    District 1 -- Briscoe Fort Elliott, Follett, Higgins, Miami, Darrouzett, Wheeler Kelton.
    District 2 -- Groom, Hedley, Lefors, McLean, Silverton, Turkey Valley.
    District 3 -- Adrian, Channing, Happy, Hartley, Texline, White Deer.
    District 4 -- Amherst, Springlake-Earth, Hart, Kress, Lazbuddie, Nazareth.
    District 5 -- Anton, Cotton Center, Crosbyton, Lorenzo, Petersburg, Whiteface, Whitharral.
    District 6 -- Meadow, New Home, Ropesville Ropes, Southland, Wellman-Union, Wilson.
    District 7 -- Afton Patton Springs, Guthrie, Knox City, Matador Motley County, Paducah, Spur.
    District 8 -- Benjamin, Chillicothe, Crowell, Harrold, Munday, Vernon Northside.

    REGION II
    District 9 -- Balmorhea, Dell City, Fort Davis, Marfa, Sierra Blanca, Valentine.
    District 10 -- Grandfalls-Royalty, Imperial Buena Vista, Marathon, Rankin, Sanderson, Wink.
    District 11 -- Ackerly Sands, Lamesa Klondike, Lenorah Grady, Loop, O'Donnell, Welch Dawson.
    District 12 -- Gail Borden, Hermleigh, Ira, Loraine, Roscoe Highland, Westbrook.
    District 13 -- Aspermont, Haskell Paint Creek, Jayton, Lueders-Avoca, Roby, Rotan, Rule, Trent.
    District 14 -- Blackwell, Bronte, Garden City, Paint Rock, Robert Lee, Sterling City, Veribest, Water Valley.
    District 15 -- Baird, Clyde Eula, Cross Plains, May, Moran, Rising Star.
    District 16 -- Brookesmith, Eden, Lohn, Menard, Richland Springs, Rochelle, Santa Anna, Valera Panther Creek.

    REGION III
    District 17 -- Bryson, Graford, Newcastle, Perrin-Whitt, Throckmorton, Woodson.
    District 18 -- Gordon, Lingleville, Lipan, Huckabay, Strawn, Gorman.
    District 19 -- Blanket, Gustine, Mullin, Priddy, Sidney, Zephyr.
    District 20 -- Blum, Covington, Iredell, Kopperl, Morgan, Walnut Springs.
    District 21 -- Bellevue, Bowie Gold-Burg, Forestburg, Henrietta Midway, Nocona Prairie Valley, Saint Jo, Slidell, Tioga.
    District 22 -- Avalon, Irving Universal Academy, Milford, Trinidad, Waxahachie Faith Family.
    District 23 -- Campbell, Cumby Miller Grove, Dodd City, Ector, Ladonia ,Fannindel Roxton, Savoy.
    District 24 -- Avinger, Bloomburg, Gilmer Union Hill, Karnack, Saltillo, Sulphur Bluff, Yantis.

    REGION IV
    District 25 -- Cherokee, Cranfills Gap, Evant, Jonesboro, Lometa, Oglesby.
    District 26 -- Abbott, Aquilla, Bynum, Coolidge, Penelope, Mount Calm, Gholson.
    District 27 -- Buckholts, Calvert, Groveton Centerville, Kennard, North Zulch, Oakwood, Richards.
    District 28 -- Apple Springs, Chireno, Douglass, Gary, Laneville, Mount Enterprise, Wells.
    District 29 -- Burkeville, Chester, Goodrich, High Island, Leggett, Spurger.
    District 30 -- Burton, Dime Box, Fayetteville, Moulton, Prairie Lea, Round Top-Carmine, Waelder, La Marque Premier Academy of Learning.
    District 31 -- Barksdale Nueces Canyon, Comstock, D'Hanis, Knippa, Leakey, Medina, Rocksprings, Utopia.
    District 32 -- Austwell-Tivoli, Nordheim, Runge, San Isidro, San Perlita, Tilden McMullen County.