News from around the state of Texas

2013 Texas High School Playoffs: Class 1A

Sunday, Nov 17, 2013  |  Updated 5:47 PM CDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
2013 High School Playoffs: Class 1A

advertisement

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I, Bidistrict
 

  • Stratford, bye
  • Anson 59, Quanah 21
  • Seymour, bye
  • New Deal 56, Clarendon 21
  • Stamford, bye
  • Panhandle 48, Hale Center 42
  • Sundown, bye
  • Windthorst 20, Forsan 14

Area

  • Stratford (10-0) vs. Anson (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field
  • Seymour (9-1) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Bulldog Stadium
  • Stamford (9-1) vs. Panhandle (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Post
  • Sundown (7-3) vs. Windthorst (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater

Region II, Bidistrict

Related Stories

  • Goldthwaite, bye
  • Simms Bowie 22, Valley View 20
  • Lindsay, bye
  • De Leon 36, Cayuga 7
  • Italy, bye
  • Collinsville 44, Wolfe City 22
  • Quinlan Boles, bye
  • Hico 77, Kerens 30

Area

  • Goldthwaite (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris
  • Lindsay (5-5) vs. De Leon (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weatherford
  • Italy (6-4) vs. Collinsville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field
  • Quinlan Boles (9-1) vs. Hico (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Region III, Bidistrict

  • Price Carlisle, bye
  • Bosqueville 46, Iola 8
  • Hull-Daisetta, bye
  • Alto 37, Harleton 20
  • Pineland West Sabine, bye
  • Colmesneil 36, Axtell 34
  • Mart, bye
  • San Augustine 49, Joaquin 46

Area

  • Price Carlisle (8-2) vs. Bosqueville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank
  • Hull-Daisetta (4-6) vs. Alto (8-3), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Lufkin
  • Pineland West Sabine (9-0) vs. Colmesneil (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lufkin
  • Mart (7-3) vs. San Augustine (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Region IV, Bidistrict

  • Thorndale, bye
  • Kenedy 60, Ben Bolt 12
  • Ganado, bye
  • Brackett 49, Weimar 14
  • Mason, bye
  • Shiner 45, Santa Maria 14
  • La Villa, bye
  • Flatonia 31, Ozona 7

Area

  • Thorndale (8-1) vs. Kenedy (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels High
  • Ganado (8-2) vs. Brackett (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, site TBD
  • Mason (8-1) vs. Shiner (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander
  • La Villa (8-2) vs. Flatonia (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I, Bidistrict

  • Wellington, bye
  • Sudan 41, Crosbyton 36
  • Farwell, bye
  • Shamrock 42, Vega 14
  • Ralls, bye
  • Booker 67, Claude 0
  • Gruver, bye
  • Seagraves 70, Springlake-Earth 40

Area

  • Wellington (9-0) vs. Sudan (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium
  • Farwell (6-4) vs. Shamrock (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road
  • Ralls (9-2) vs. Booker (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
  • Gruver (10-0) vs. Seagraves (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hereford

Region II, Bidistrict

  • Iraan, bye
  • Munday 41, Roby 8
  • Albany, bye
  • McCamey 14, Christoval 6
  • San Angelo TLC, bye
  • Hamlin 47, Era 22
  • Muenster, bye
  • Wink 34, Eldorado 15

Area

  • Iraan (10-0) vs. Munday (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium
  • Albany (10-0) vs. McCamey (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City
  • San Angelo TLC (9-0) vs. Hamlin (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Clyde
  • Muenster (10-0) vs. Wink (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola

Region III, Bidistrict

  • Hubbard, bye
  • Chilton 58, Mount Enterprise 14
  • Tenaha, bye
  • Frost 42, Overton 27
  • Maud, bye
  • Lovelady 27, Evadale 0
  • Bremond, bye
  • Detroit 21, Meridian 14

Area

  • Hubbard (9-1) vs. Chilton (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mart
  • Tenaha (8-1) vs. Frost (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale
  • Maud (8-2) vs. Lovelady (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk
  • Bremond (10-0) vs. Detroit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp

Region IV, Bidistrict

  • Burton, bye
  • La Pryor 28, Rocksprings 20
  • Sabinal, bye
  • Bartlett 48, Woodsboro 28
  • Falls City, bye
  • D'Hanis 42, Charlotte 16
  • Bruni, bye
  • Milano 41, Runge 18

Area

  • Burton (6-4) vs. La Pryor (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne
  • Sabinal (9-1) vs. Bartlett (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville
  • Falls City (10-0) vs. D'Hanis (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's South San Stadium
  • Bruni (9-1) vs. Milano (9-2), TBD

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
What's New
Get NBCDFW on Mobile!
Get NBCDFW's free news and weather... Read more
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out